7 October, 8 PM, Trade Union Hall
FORMAL OPENING
BELGRADE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
RTB MIXED AND CHILDREN’S CHOIRS
THE „BANATUL“ CHOIR OF THE TIMISOARA PHILHARMONIC – ROMANIA
Conductor: ŽIVOJIN ZDRAVKOVIĆ
Soloists:
Sheila Armstrong, Soprano
Kenneth Bowen, Tenor
John Shirley-Quirk, Baritone
Benjamin Briiten: War Requiem
8 October, 7 PM, National Theatre
OPERA COMPANY OF THE NATIONAL THEATRE IN BELGRADE
Conductor: BOGDAN BABIĆ
Choreography: Vera Kostić
Choirmaster: Slobodan Krstić
Production Design: Vladimir Marenić
Costume Design: Ljiljana Dragović
Aida
An Opera in 4 Acts
Music by Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto by Antonio Gislanzoni
Translated by Stanislav Binički
CAST
King of Egypt – Aleksandar Đokić
Amneris, his daughter – Elena Obraztsova
Aida, an Ethiopian slave – Seta del Grande
Radames, Egyptian general – Ruggiero Orofino
Ramphis, an Egyptian archpriest – Aleksandar Veselinović
Amonasro, Ethiopian king, father to Aida – Vladeta Dimitrijević
A messenger – Toma Jovanović
A priestess – Dubravka Zubović
Corps de Ballet (the Ballet Company of the National Theatre in Belgrade)
Concertmasters: S. Grbić and B. Varga
9 October, 11 PM, Fresco Gallery
THE „DR VOJISLAV VUČKOVIĆ“ YOUTH CHOIR
Choirmaster: Radojica Milosavljević
Johann Sebastian Bach: Dona nobis pacem
Orlando di Lasso: Jubilate deo
Orlando di Lasso: Oh, My Beloved Eyes!
Tomás Luis da Vittoria: Et incarnatus est
Claudio Monteverdi: My Suffering
Giovanni Battista Donati: Gagliarda
Giovanni Giacomo Gastoldi: Pleasure
Giovanni Giacomo Gastoldi: Balleto
Thomas Morley: Sing me and Chant it
Stevan Stojanović Mokranjac: Akathistos
Stevan Stojanović Mokranjac: I Sing to Thee
Stevan Stojanović Mokranjac: Cherubic Hymn
Marko Tajčević: Fourth Spiritual Verse (Sing to Him a New Song)
Josip Slavenski: The Autumn Nights
Radomir Petrović: The Wedding Repartees
Rajko Maksimović: When Hunger Prevailed
Marko Kuzmanović: The Troyanats Kolo
9 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
THE “VILNUS” QUARTET
Audronė Vainiūnaitė, First violin
Petras Kunca, Second violin
Donatas Katkus, Viola
Augustinas Vasiliauskas, Cello
Dmitri Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 1 in C major, Op. 49
Moderato
Moderato
Allegro molto
Allegro
Vytautas Barakauskas: String Quartet No. 1
Johannes Brahms: String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op. 51 No. 2
Allegro non troppo
Andante moderato
Quasi Minuetto, moderato
Finale. Allegro non assai
9 October, 10.30 PM, Atrium of the National Museum
SRETEN KRSTIĆ, Violin
Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin sonata No. 1 in G Minor, BWV 1001
Eugène Ysaÿe: Sonata Op. 27, No. 3 in D minor – “Ballad”
Niccolò Paganini: Introduction and Variations on the theme of the “Nel cor più non mi sento” by G. Paisiello
10 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
RAI SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor: GABRIELE FERRO
Luigi Cherubini: Symphony in D Major
Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 in D Major, Op. 107 – “The Reformation Symphony”
11 October, 10.30 PM, Atrium of the National Museum
THE “PRO MUSICA” CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Conductor: ĐURA JAKŠIĆ
FERN RAŠKOVIĆ, Violin
Johann Sebastian Bach: Overture No. 1 in C Major BWV 1066
Johann Sebastian Bach: The Brandenburg Concerto no. 3 in G Major BWV 1048
Josip Slavenski: Suite for String Orchestra
Josip Slavenski: A Yugoslav Song and Dance
Josip Slavenski: The Balkan Suite for String Orchestra
12 October, 8 PM, National Theatre
THE FELIX BLASKA BALLET COMPANY
Choreographic Work by FELIX BLASKA
Production Design: Manuel Bernard
Costume Design: Bernadette Mouza
Ballet Ensemble:
Shéri Alley
Cécile Louvel
Diana Tidswell
Lynne Wimmer
Félix Blaska
Dario R. Gianni
Julien Le Hoangan
John Malashok
Musical cooperation by Katia Labeque (piano), Marielle Labeque (piano), Elise Ross (soprano), Michel Portal (clarinet)
“Schubertiade”
Music by F. Schubert
Choreography by L. Wimmer, Sh. Alley, C. Louvel
“Quattre pieces”
Music by A. Berg
Choreography by Félix Blaska
“Fantasiestücke”
Music by R. Schumann
Choreography by Félix Blaska
“Tu es cela” (“It’s you”)
Music, Song, Text and Choreography by Félix Blaska
12 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
BELGRADE TRIO
Andreja Preger, Piano
Aleksandar Pavlović, Violin
Viktor Jakovčić, Cello
Ludwig van Beethoven: Trio in D Major, Op. 70 No. 1
Slobodan Atanacković: Figurazioni innocenti su una musica appassionata
Antonín Dvořák: Trio No. 3 in F Minor, Op. 65
13 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
THE RTB SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor: MLADEN JAGUŠT
FERN RAŠKOVIĆ, Violin
Josip Slavenski: Balkanophony
Dmitri Shostakovich: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra No. 1 in A Minor, Op. 77 (Op. 99)
Alexander Borodin: Symphony No. 2 in B Minor
13 October, 10.30, Atrium of the National Museum
THE SLOVENIAN OCTET
Jože Kores and Danilo Čadež, First tenors
Božo Grošelj and Peter Ambrož, Second tenors
Tone Kozlovčar and Andrej Štrukelj, Baritones
Marijan Štefančič and Peter Čare, Basses
Iacobus Gallus: Ascendit Deus
Iacobus Gallus: Ecce quomodo moritur iustus
Iacobus Gallus: Currit parvus lepolus
Iacobus Gallus: Quam pulchra est amica mea
Iacobus Gallus: Magnum misterium
Franz Schubert: Love
Edward Grieg: Jag lagde mi (I Lied Down)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: The Lord’s Prayer
Antonín Dvořák: The Feast
Harald Genzmer: The Roman Toasts
Fran Gerbič: The Rosemary
Anton Foerster: Monster
Anton Lajovic: Flax
Marijan Gabrijelčič: The Wind in the Field
Alojz Srebotnjak: The Kraško Village
Karol Pahor: Servant Yernei’s Prayer
Negro Spirituals:
Deep River
Whiteness
Nobody Knows
Go Down Moses
You Better Mind
14 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
THE ACADEMY OF ST. MARTIN IN THE FIELDS CHAMBER ENSEMBLE
Iona Brown, Violin – Malcolm Latchem, Violin
Stephen Shingles, Viola – Anthony Jenkins, Viola
Kenneth Heath, Cello – Denis Vigay, Cello
Luigi Boccherini: Quintet in C Major Op. 37 No. 7
Johannes Brahms: String Sextet No. 1 in B flat Major Op. 18
Felix Mendelssohn: String Octet in E flat Major Op. 20
14 October, 10.30 PM, Atrium of the National Museum
CONSTANTINE (COSTAS) COTSIOLIS, guitar
Francis Cutting: Green Sleeves
John Dowland: The Earl of Essex Galliard
Alonso Mudarra: Fantasia X
Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude (IV suite pour luth) BWV 1006a
Isaac Albéniz: Mallorca
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Tarantella
Jorge Gómez Crespo: Nortena
Antonio Lauro: 2 Valses Venezolanos
Mikis Theodorakis: Epitafios No. 3, 4
Federico Moreno-Torroba: Burgalesa
Federico Moreno-Torroba: Nocturno
Federico Moreno-Torroba: Sonatina
Agustín Barrios: El ultimo cancion (The Last Song)
Leo Brouwer: Quatres ètudes
Leo Brouwer: Danza caracteristica
Leo Brouwer: Elogio de la danza
15 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
OLD MUSIC OF INDIA
Ravi Shankar, Sitar
Ala Rakha, Tabla
15 October, 10.30 PM, Atrium of the National Museum
OLIVERA ĐURĐEVIĆ, Harpsichord
English Virginalists
William Byrd: Pavane. The Earl of Salisbury
William Byrd: A Gigg
William Byrd: Wolsey’s Wilde
John Bull: A Gigge. Doctor Bull’s my selfe
Orlando Gibbons: A Maske
Giles Farnaby: His Rest
Giles Farnaby: His Humour
Giles Farnaby: A Toy
John Mundy: Munday’s Joy
Benjamin Cosyn: Filliday floutes me
Anonymous:
Corranto
Daunce
Muscadin
Martin Peerson: The Primerose
Martin Peerson: The Fall of the Leafe
György Ligeti: Continuum
Enriko Josif: Canzonna Bergamasca
Vuk Kulenović: Bucolics
Primož Ramovš: Three Preludes
16 October, 11 AM, Fresco Gallery
TRADITIONAL FOLK MUSIC
16 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
BELGRADE CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Conductor and soloist: HENRYK SZERYNG, Violin
JOVAN KOLUNDŽIJA, Violin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in G Major No. 3, K 216
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in A Major No. 5, K 219
Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for Two Violins and Orchestra in D Minor BWV, 1043
17 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
THE TOKYO METROPOLITAN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor: AKEO WATANABE
SHIZUKA ISHIKAWA, Violin
Hector Berlioz: Overture Op. 9 – “The Roman Carnival”
Toru Takemitsu: Requiem for Strings
Felix Mendelssohn: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in E Minor, Op. 64
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 43
17 October, 10.30 PM, Kolarac Hall
HENRYK SZERYNG, Violin
Evening of Sonatas
18 October, 10.30 PM, Atrium of the National Museum
THE “SAINT SOFIA” CHAMBER ENSEMBLE
Conductor: TOMA PROŠEV
Dragoslav Ortakov: Eptameron delta
Alojz Srebotnjak: Lamento
Vuk Kulenović: Voces nocturnae III (premiere)
Toma Prošev: The Year of the Lord
19 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
CHOIR AND SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA OF THE YUGOSLAV NATIONAL ARMY
Conductor: ANGEL ŠUREV
Soloists:
Pavica Gvozdić, Piano
Radmila Smiljanić, Soprano
Aleksandra Ivanović, Mezzo soprano
Miroslav Čangalović, Bass
Rudolf Bruči (Brucci): Intrada
Ludwig van Beethoven: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 4 in G major, Op. 58
Rudolf Bruči (Brucci): “Salut au monde – let there be happiness”, Oratorio for Soloists, Narrator, Choir and Orchestra