44. Bemus / 2012.

Thursday, October 11, Sva Centar at 8 pm
NO BORDERS ORCHESTRA INAUGURATION CONCERT
Conductor: PREMIL PETROVIĆ
Hinrich Alpers, piano
Sergey Prokofiev: Classical Symphony
Ludwig van Beethoven: Emperor Concerto, for piano and orchestra
Charles Ives: The Unanswered Question
Zoltán Kodály : Dances of Galánta

Friday, October 12, Dom omladine (Americana Hall) at 8 pm
MUSIC MASTERS ON AIR – MusMA
Itinerant festival of contemporary music
Percussionists Srđan Palačković, Ivan Marjanović, Miloš Vesić i Aleksandar Radulović
Conductor: RADE PEJČIĆ
“Exotic West” – New pieces for percussion ensembles – Serbian premieres
Onur Türkmen: Hat
Dobromila Jaskot: Himah
Ivan Brkljačić: The Big Chasm – commissioned by Jugokoncert
Alexey Sysoev: Zaum
Ivan Josip Skender: White Line Fever

Saturday, October 13, Kolarac Hall at 12 noon
LOLA CLASSIC
Artistic leadership: LJUBIŠA JOVANOVIĆ
Flautino Lola Classic
Lola Classic strings
Lola Classic clarinet orchestra
Milica Pašić, harp
Jelena Španović, alto flute
Dorotea Obradović, Luka Sparavalo, Milica Žugić, Nemanja Belej, violins
Jelena Ilić, violoncello
Enriko Josif: Lugubre & Ditiramb, for flute choir and harp
Antonin Dvořak: Rondo for violoncello and strings
Ante Grgin: Associations for clarinet orchestra
Vladan Radovanović: Devetoglas/Polyphony 9
Antonio Vivaldi: Spring, Concerto for violin and strings
Summer, Concerto for violin and strings
Sara Glojnarić: Four Sketches for flute choir (premiere)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Allegro from the Symphony No. 25 in G minor

Saturday, October 13, Kolarac Hall at 8 pm
ALEKSANDAR MADŽAR, piano
Johann Sebastian Bach: Six Partitas, BWV 825-830

Sunday, October 14, Kolarac Hall at 8 pm
LES ARTS FLORISSANTS
Artistic Director: WILLIAM CHRISTIE  
Rachel Redmond, soprano
Benjamin Alunni, tenor
Reinoud Van Mechelen, high tenor
Pierre Bessière, bass
Luigi de Donato, bass
Thibaut Lenaerts, tenor
Violaine Lucas, soprano
Marcio Soares Holanda, high tenor
Geoffroy Buffière, bass
Élodie Fonnard, soprano
Virginie Thomas, soprano
Marc-Antoine Charpentier:
Caecilia virgo et martyr, H. 413
Motet pour les trépassés "plainte des damnés" (“Miseremini mei”), H. 311
Filius prodigus, H. 399

Monday, October 15, Music Gallery of the kolarac Hall, 18.30
Book promotion
BEMUS PREPLETUM MOBILE
Author: Smiljka Isaković, Ph.D.
Edition: Službeni glasnik & Muzika klasika, 2012.

Monday, October 15, Kolarac Hall at 8 pm
ST GEORGE STRINGS
CONSTRUCTION SITE CONTEMPORARY MUSIC ENSEMBLE
Ana Radovanović, mezzo-soprano
Srđan Sretenović, violoncello
Neda Hofman, piano
Gioachino Rossini: SONATA for strings No. 2 in A major (1804)
Srđan Hofman: Mirror, for trio and strings – world premiere – commissioned by Bemus (2012)
Edward Elgar: ELEGY, for strings, Op. 58 (1909)
Dmitry Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony, Op. 110bis (1960)

Monday, October 15, Bitef Theatre at 10 pm
CONLON NANCARROW
100th Anniversary of composers' birth
NADA KOLUNDŽIJA, piano
WOLFGANG HEISIG, phonola
NEBOJŠA DUGALIĆ, actor
Concept: Dragana Stojanović Novičić
Video: Milan Popović
This program is a part of the International Online Symposium
www.conlonnancarrow.org (September 27- October 27 2012)

Tuesday, October 16, Kolarac Hall at 8 pm
TWO PIANO DUOS
LP DUO
Sonja Lončar & Andrija Pavlović
STENZL DUO
Hans-Peter Stenzl & Volker Stenzl
BELGRADE STRINGS
Maurice Ravel: La Valse
Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka
Wytold Lutosławski: Variations on a Theme of Paganini
Kim Helweg: Variations on Chick Corea's theme La Fiesta
Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for Four Pianos and Strings BWV 1065
Bedřich Smetana: Rondo in C major for 2 pianos, 8 hands

Wednesday, October 17, Atelje 212 at 8 pm
SVADBA – WEDDING, Opera for six female voices a cappella – Serbian premiere
Music: Ana Sokolović
Music Directors: Dáirine Ní Mheadhra & John Hess
Artistic Producer: Nathalie Bonjour
Surtitles: Gunta Dreifelds
Singers: Laura Albino, Virginia Hatfield, Andrea Ludwig,
Shannon Mercer, Elizabeth Turnbull, Jacqueline Woodley

Thursday, October 18, Sava Centre at 8 pm
PACO DE LUCIA – the legend of flamenco guitar, with band
Alain Perez, bass guitar
Antonio Serrano, harmonica and keyboards
“Farru” Antonio Fernandez Montoya, flamenco dance
“El piraña” Israel Suárez Escobar, percussion
“Duquende” Juan Rafael Cortés Santiago, flamenco singing
David de Jacoba, flamenco singing
Antonio Sanchez Palomo, guitar

Friday, October 19, City Hall at 7pm
MARIA LETIZIA GROSSELLI, soprano & EDDI DE NADAI, piano
The most beautiful arias of Giacomo Puccini

Friday, October 19, Students Cultural Centre (SKC) at 8.30 pm
GIAMPAOLO BANDINI, guitar & CESARE CHIACCHIARETTA, bandoneon
Homage to Astor Piazzolla
Dance evening after the concert

Friday, October 19, Bitef Theatre at 10 pm
M. – SOLO FOR THREE MINDS (DIALOGUES WITH MARCEL PROUST)
Devised and performed by MILOŠ SOFRENOVIĆ
Musical concept/arrangement/text dramaturgy by Miloš Sofrenović
Music composition/arrangement/sound engineering by Jan Vysocky
Text re-translated and spoken by Sheila Sofrenović
Costume and stage design by Miloš Sofrenović

Saturday, October 20, Kolarac Hall at 8 pm
RTS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA – 75 YEARS
Conductor: BOJAN SUĐIĆ
Ljubica Stojanović, piano
Ana Mihajlović: Superstitious Miniature, for piano and orchestra
Claude Debussy: Iberia
Bela Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra

Cebef logo eng

Founder

grad osnivac dole

Contact

Address:
Svetogorska bb
11000 Belgrade
Serbia
Phone: +381 11 4039182
Email : info@cebef.rs

© 2015 CEBEF. All Rights Reserved. Designed By bojovicdejan