40 Bemus / 2008

OPENING
Friday, October 3rd
Sava Centre at 20.00
Belgrade Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor Mark Gorenstein
Johannes Moser, violoncello
Zoran Erić: Between the Acts, farse – episode for the orchestra (commissioned by Bemus)
Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No.1
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
in cooperation with The German Embassy and Sava Center
600, 900, 1.200, 1.500

Saturday, October 4th
Music Gallery of the Kolarac Hall
at 19.30
Opening of the exhibition BEMUS ON THE PHOTOS OF VELIMIR SAVATIĆ

Saturday, October 4th
Kolarac Hall at 20.00
I Virtuosi di Paganini & Ingolf
Turban, violin
Tartini, Sivori, Paganini, Ysaÿe
600, 800, 1.000

Sunday, October 5th
Kolarac Hall at 20.00
Blechschaden Brass Ensemble
Artistic leader: Bob Ross
600, 800, 1.000

Monday, October 6th
Kolarac Hall at 20.00
Violinist David Garrett
Milana Chernyavska, piano
Beethoven: Sonata for violin and piano G Major op.96
Beethoven: Romance F Major op.50
Grieg: Sonata for violin and piano op.45 c minor
Sarasate: Gipsy Melodies
600, 800, 1.000

Tuesday, October 7th
Kolarac Hall at 20.00
Ebène String Quartet and violoncellist Maja Bogdanović
Mozart: Divertimento K 138
Debussy: Quartet
Schubert: Quintet
In cooperation with the French Cultural Center
600, 800, 1.000

Wednesday, October 8th
Kolarac Hall at 20.00
Duško Gojković, jazz trumpet & Duško Gojković Summit Octet
600, 800, 1.000

Thursday, October 9th
Kolarac Hall at 20.00
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Fischer
Christianne Stotijn, mezzosoprano and Robert Dean-Smith, tenor
Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde
Beethoven: Symphony No.4
600, 800, 1.000

Friday, 10th & Saturday October 11th
Sava Center at 20.00
BORIS EIFMAN BALLET
Don Quixote (Minkus)
Russian Hamlet (Beethoven and Mahler)
In cooperation with Sava Center
1.100, 1.700, 2.200, 2.800

Saturday, October 11th
Pinocchio Puppet Theater
at 11.00 & 17.00
Bastien und Bastienne, music play with puppets
Based on Mozart’s opera
Libretto adapted and play directed by: Nikola Zavišić
Choice of music and music
improvisation: pianist Sonja Lončar
Puppets designed by: Filip Jevtić
Sets designed by: Jovana Tokić
In cooperation with Pinocchio Puppet Theatre
300

Sunday, October 12th
Kolarac Hall at 11.30
Projection of the film
40 YEARS OF BEMUS
Editor: Marina Nikolić
Director: Srboljub Božinović
Promotion of the publication
BEMUS MEMORABILIA
Editor: Neda Bebler

Sunday, October 12th
Kolarac Hall at 12.00
ETHNO CONCERT
Groups from Serbia MOBA, Ukraine DREVO, Russia RUSSKAYA MUZIKA and
Latvia TRYS KETURIOSE
Free entrance

Sunday, October 12th
Sava Centre at 20.00
JACQUES LOUSSIER TRIO
(piano, double-bass, percussion)
In cooperation with the French Cultural Center and Sava Center
600, 900, 1.200, 1.500

Monday, October 13th
Atelje 212 at 20.00
LE POÈME HARMONIQUE
Venezia, dalle strade ai palazzi
Music of early 17th century (Monteverdi, Manelli...)
Directed by: Benjamin Lazar
In cooperation with the French Cultural Center
800

Tuesday, 14th and Thursday, October 16th

Yugoslav Drama Theatre at 20.00
Isidora Žebeljan: „The Marathon“
(Serbian premiere)

Isidora Žebeljan Orchestra
Conductor: Premil Petrović
Jowita Sipp, soprano, Karin Goltz, alto,  Marcel Beekman, tenor, Walter Raffeiner, tenor, Marco di Sapia, baritone, Andreas Jankowitsch, baritone, Robert Pertl, baritone
Stage Director: Nicola Raab
Libretto based on motives of Dušan Kovačević’s play „The Marathon Runners…“ written by: Borislav Čičovački, Milica Žebeljan and Isidora Žebeljan
Co-production with the Bregenz Festival and Neue Oper Wien
1.000

CLOSING
Friday, October 17th
Sava Center at 20.00
Stevan Hristić: „The Legend of Ohrid“, concert performance and movie
RTS Symphony Orchestra and Choir
Conductor: Bojan Suđić
Ballet choreographer on film: Iskra Šukarova
Film directed by: Miloš Đukelić
In cooperation with the Ohrid Summer Festival an Sava Center
600, 900, 1.200, 1.500

Cebef logo eng

Founder

grad osnivac dole

Contact

Address:
Svetogorska bb
11000 Belgrade
Serbia
Phone: +381 11 4039182
Email : info@cebef.rs

© 2015 CEBEF. All Rights Reserved. Designed By bojovicdejan