39 Bemus / 2007

5 October, 8 PM, Sava Centar
OPENING OF THE 39th BEMUS
RTS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA AND CHOIR
Conductor: BOJAN SUĐIĆ
LUBA ORGONÁŠOVÁ, soprano
MARJANA LIPOVŠEK, mezzo-soprano
Director: MILOŠ ĐUKELIĆ

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 2 Resurrection, C minor, for soprano, contraalto, choir and orchestra
In cooperation with Sava Centar


6 October, 8 PM, Belgrade Philharmonic Hall
RUSSIAN BRASS – Brass Quintet of the soloists of the St Petersburg Philharmonic

Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (1874)

Ivan Jevtić: Three Slavonic Madrigals and Quintet No. 2

Modest Mussorgsky: Night on the Bare Mountain (1867-1874)

M.Biyanovski: Ballet Suite


6 October, 11 PM, Terazije Theatre
Jazzy Bemus
OTIS TAYLOR, vocals, guitar, banjo, harmonica
ZACHARY MISKIN, cello
DOMANTAS ALEKSA, bass
SAM KELLY, drums
JANUSAITIS LIUTAURAS (special guest), saxophone
Trance Blues
In cooperation with the Embassy of the USA and Terazije Theatre


7 October, 12 AM, Ethnographic Museum
BILBIL PILE NE POJ RANO
Concert of traditional Serbian vocal and instrumental music
Performed by the students of the Ethnomusicological Department of the School of Music “Mokranjac”
Artistic leader: Sanja Ranković
In cooperation with the School of Music “Mokranjac”


7 October, 11 PM, Yugoslav Drama Theatre
Jazzy Bemus
KLAZZ BROTHERS & EDSON CORDEIRO
Klazz meets the Voice
In cooperation with the Yugoslav Drama Theatre


8 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
QUATUOR ÉBÈNE (ÉBÈNE QUARTET)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento D major, K 136

Béla Bartók: Quartet No. 1, Op. 7

Franz Schubert: Quartet No. 14 D minor D810 – Death and the maiden
In cooperation with the Centre Culturel Français


9 October 2007, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
GIDON KREMER & KREMERATA BALTICA

Felix Mendelssohn: Violin concerto D minor, op. posth.

Béla Bartók: Divertimento

Cinema – compilation of film music
Charles Chaplin: Smile from the Modern Times (Arr. for Violin and Strings: Andrei Pushkarev)

Toru Takemitsu: Fragment from Three Movie Scores

Isaak Dunaevsky: Overture from The Children of Captain Grant (Arr. for Strings: Andrei Pushkarev)

Giya Kancheli: Rag-Gidon-Time

Glenn Miller: Moonlight Serenade (Arr. for Violin and Strings: Andrei Pushkarev)

Astor Piazzolla: Tres Minutos con la Realidad, Libertango (Arr. for Violine, Vibraphone and Strings: Andrei Pushkarev)

Ennio Morricone: Theme from For a fistful of Dollars (Arr. for Strings: Aleksey Igudesman)
Soloists: Gidon Kremer, violin; Andrei Pushkarev, vibraphone


9 October, 11 PM, Belgrade Drama Theatre
Jazzy Bemus
JAMES CARTER ORGAN TRIO
JAMES CARTER, saxophones
GERARD GIBBS, Hammond B3
LEONARD KING, drums
In cooperation with the Embassy of the USA and Belgrade Drama Theatre


10 October, 8 PM, Belgrade Philharmonic Hall
The ATOS Trio

Franz Schubert: Sonata mouvement B flat major D 28

Mauricio Kagel: Piano trio No. 2

Franc Schubert: Adagio (Notturno) E flat major D 897

Jörg Widmann (1973): Passacaglia for piano trio
In cooperation with the Goethe Institut Belgrad


11 October, 8 PM, Belgrade Philharmonic Hall
EDIN KARAMAZOV, lute and electric guitar

Made in Silence

Leo Brouwer: Cuban Landscape with Rain

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chaconne, BWV 1004

Leo Brouwer: Cuban Landscape with Carillons

Johann Sebastian Bach: Partita, BWV 1013

Leo Brouwer: Cuban Landscape with Rumba

Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata and Fugue, BWV 565


12 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
PETER SADLO, percussion
& VIA NOVA PERCUSSION GROUP

East Meets West
Bob Becker: Mudra, for drum solo and percussion quartet (1990)

Alexander Kamenarov: Tantz za Barabani for percussion quartet

Georgi Varbanov: Percussion quartet

Javier Alvarez: Temazcal, for Maracas and Tape

Minas Borboudakis: Dead Strokes

Thierry De Mey: Musique de Table, for Percussion quintet

Alexander Kamenarov: Bulgarian Folksongs, for Marimba Quartet

Georgi Varbanov: Marimba Quartet

Wolfgang Reifeneder: Cross over, for snare drum solo

Libor Sima/Wolfgang Reifeneder: The Blues Thing, for percussion quintet


13 October, 11 AM, Boško Buha Theatre
14 October, 11 AM, Boško Buha Theatre
PUPPET THEATRE, BRATISLAVA

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: The Magic Flute, opera K620
A show for actors, singers and puppets

Libretto – Emanuel Schikaneder
Adapted by – Jela Krčméryová, Alexandra Braxatorisová
Adapted for performance by – Jozef Bednárik, Jela Krčméryová, Katarína Revallová
Original Musical Direction – Marián Vach
German translation – Andrej Pachinger
Dramatic Supervisor – Katarína Revallová
Scenic Design – Miroslav Duša, Ján Zavarský
Puppets and Costumes Designed by – Hana Cigánová
Choreography – Elena Lindtnerová
Musical Direction – Zita Orlická
Originally Produced on the Stage by – Jozef Bednárik
New staging – Andrej Pachinger
Puppets, costumes and staging realized by Beata Westrych-Zázrivcová and her team: Milada Dúhová, Jana Palugová, Alena Maličková, Milan Roško, Tibor Kollárik, Mikuláš Nagy, Ján Cibula, Ján Krčmár, Cyril Medzihradský
Singers and actors: Dušan Štauder, Marta Žuchová, Jana Eliášová, Boris Bačík, Janka Köbölová, Jana Lieskovská, Alexander Maďar, Margaréta Nosáľová, Miriam Pavelková, Róbert Laurinec, Andrej Kováč, Jaroslava Hupková
In cooperation with the Boško Buha Theatre


14 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
ALEXANDER RUDIN, violoncello
& MUSICA VIVA

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 D major K239 (Serenata Notturna) for two small orchestras

Aulis Sallinen: Chamber music III (The Nocturnal Dances of Don Juanquixote), for violoncello and strings, Op. 58

Valentin Silvestrov: Serenade for strings

Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 8 Le Soir (Evening), G major Hob. I/8

15 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
BELGRADE PHILHARMONIC
Conductor: Nikolay Alekseev
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Pyotr Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture

Franz Liszt: Piano concerto No. 2 A major

Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 B flat major, Op. 100
In cooperation with the Centre Culturel Français


16 October, 8 PM, Yugoslav Drama Theatre
EMIGRE'S WALTZ – MULTIMEDIA CONCERT
MUSIC OF MILICA PARANOSIĆ, ANA MIHAJLOVIĆ, NATAŠA BOGOJEVIĆ, KATARINA MILJKOVIĆ & DIJANA BOŠKOVIĆ
Direction: MILOŠ LOLIĆ
VISIONINTOART COLLECTIVE (VIA)
VERSUS VOX
DEMETRIUS SPANEAS, saxophone, flute, clarinet
KENT O’DOHERTY, saxophone
NADA KOLUNDŽIJA, piano
ANA MIHAJLOVIĆ ENSEMBLE

Milica Paranosić/VIA: Traveling songs – world premiere
VIA – Paola Prestini, composer, director of VIA, Milica Paranosić, composer, Erik Carlson, violin, Duncan Cutler, sound designer and engineer, Richard Manoia, clarinet, Holter Graham, actor, Karmen Cordas, film, Tawnya Popoff, viola, Hye Won, Malik Slemne Burke, actor, Jonathan Shapiro

Nataša Bogojević: Emigre’s Waltz – A Collection of American Furniture Music Pieces – Serbian premiere
VERSUS VOX - Dijana Bošković, flute, Ana Lebedinski, violin, Christophe Gördes, clarinet, Jessica Kuhn, violoncello, Rudi Spring, piano and Elina Goto, percussion

Nataša Bogojević: Bajalica (Incantation), for flute, clarinette, saxophone, electronics and film – world premiere
DEMETRIUS SPANEAS

Katarina Miljković: Crescent, for saxophone and electronics – Serbian premiere
KENT O’DOHERTY, saxophone, KATARINA MILJKOVIĆ, electronics

Katarina Miljković: nkScape, for saxophone, piano and electronics – world premiere
KENT O’DOHERTY, saxophone, NADA KOLUNDŽIJA, piano and KATARINA MILJKOVIĆ, computer

Ana Mihajlović: Imploro Grazia – Serbian premiere, World premiere of the new version
ANA MIHAJLOVIĆ ENSEMBLE – Peđa Milosavljević, violin; Ivana Poparić, violoncello; Milan Gatarić, guitars and small percussion; Stanislav Mitrović, sax, clarinet, pipe; Ana Mihajlović, piano, computer, electronics; Nebojša Ignjatović, double bass and Vojka Đorđević, mezzosoprano

Ana Mihajlović: Sašivena magla – Serbian premiere, World premiere of the new version
ANA MIHAJLOVIĆ ENSEMBLE

Ana Mihajlović: L’aura – World premiere
CLOUD SOCIETY – Milan Gatalica, Stanislav Mitrović and Ana Mihajlović)

Dijana Bošković/Versus Vox: Versus Vox Integra, sextet for flute, clarinet, violin, violoncello, piano and percussion – World premiere


17 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
BELGRADE STRINGS
Conductor RONALD ZOLLMAN
LETIZIA BELMONDO, harp; PYOTR FEDKOV, oboe; ELENA POPOVSKAYA, soprano; ALEXANDER KISSELEV, bass

Witold Lutosławski: Trauermusik, for strings

Witold Lutosławski: Concerto for oboe, harp and chamber orchestra

Dmitry Shostakovich: Symphony No. 14, for soprano, bass, strings and percussion, Op. 135


18 October, 8 PM, Opera & Theatre Madlenianum
LES MISÉRABLES
Musical, based on the novel Les misérables by Victor Hugo
Music: Claude-Michel Schoenberg
Libretto: Claude-Michel Schoenberg and Alain Boublil
Conductor: Marco Pace
Direction: Nebojša Bradić
Stage Design: Geroslav Zarić
Costume Design: Bojana Nikitović
Coreographer: Aja Jung
Singers-Actors: Zafir Hadžimanov, Srđan Timarov, Katarina Gojković, Dejan Lutkić, Nataša Marković, Katarina Žutić, Ivan Bosiljčić, Sonja Kolačarić, Ljuba Popović...
Production of the Opera and Theatre Madlenianum


Friday, October 19 2007, 8 pm, Sava Centar
CHOIR GLINKA
Conductor: Vladislav Chernushenko

Russian spiritual and folk songs
In cooperation with Sava Centar

 

Cebef logo eng

Founder

grad osnivac dole

Contact

Address:
Svetogorska bb
11000 Belgrade
Serbia
Phone: +381 11 4039182
Email : info@cebef.rs

© 2015 CEBEF. All Rights Reserved. Designed By bojovicdejan