38 Bemus / 2006

Monday, 25 September
Thursday, 26 September
Yugoslav Drama Theatre, 8 PM
BEMUS BEFORE BEMUS
JOSEF NADJ, Choreography and Dance
VLADIMIR TARASOV, Composition and Percussion
Last Landscape – Belgrade premiere


Wednesday, 27 September
Thursday, 28 September
Bitef Theatre, 10 AM – 1 PM and 4 PM – 7 PM
VLADIMIR TARASOV, percussion
Workshop for young jazz musicians
In co-operation with Bitef and School of Music Stanković


27–30 September, Sava Center
New Art Net International Conference for Young Managers in Performing Arts
Partners: Jugokoncert, Bitef Theater, Sava Center and Art Link


Saturday, 30 September
CLOSING CEREMONY OF THE 40TH BITEF
OPENING CEREMONY OF THE 38TH BEMUS
Sava Center, 8 PM
BÉJART BALLET LAUSANNE
Ballet for Life
Director: David Mallet
Choreography: Maurice Béjart
Music: Queen and Mozart
Costumes: Gianni Versace
In co-production with Bitef, Sava Center
In collaboration with French Cultural Center, Embassy of France and Embassy of Switzerland


Sunday, 1 October
Sava Center, 11 AM
BÉJART BALLET LAUSANNE
Workshop for children with special needs
Workshop leader: Mudra Theater (Ivana Ašković)
In co-production with Bitef and Sava Center


Sunday, 1 October
Sava Center Hall, 8 PM
BÉJART BALLET LAUSANNE
Ballet for Life
(Second performance)


Monday, 2 October
City Hall, 6 PM
Gradus ad Parnassum
MIHAJLO BULAJIĆ, French horn
MILICA TANASKOVIĆ, piano

Franz Josef Strauss: Nocturno

Ludwig van Beethoven: Horn sonata in F major, Op. 17

Aleksandar Sedlar Bogoev: Pozivanje

Eugène Bozza: Dans les bois

Paul Ducas: Vilanella


Monday, 2 October
Kolarac Hall, 8 PM
BUDAPEST MONTEVERDI CHOIR
Conductor: ÉVA KOLLÁR
GÁBOR NEY, piano

Brahms: Der Falke

Mendellsohn: Die Nachtigall; Herbstlied

Brahms: Nänie (with piano)

Miklós Csemiczky: Pater noster

Lajos Bárdos: Libera me

György Orbán: Ave Maria

Zoltán Kodály: Mátra pictures

József Karai: Evening songs (with piano)

Mokranjac: Dear, In the middle of the village (from VIII Garland), They wrote, Stana, To me (from XI Garland)

Bartók: Evening in Transylvania (for piano), Bird Song, Courting, Regret, God be With You!, Four Slovak Folksongs (with piano).


Tuesday, 3 October
Kolarac Hall, 8 PM
RTV SLOVENIA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor: TÕNU KALJUSTE
NEBOJŠA JOVAN ŽIVKOVIĆ, marimba

Nebojša Jovan Živković: Mad Queen Concerto – Belgrade premiere

Slavko Šuklar: Corridors – Belgrade premiere

Pyotr IlyichTchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64


Wednesday, 4 October
Yugoslav Drama Theatre, 8 PM
the impermanence
Conceived, Directed and Composed by: MEREDITH MONK
Performed by MEREDITH MONK & VOCAL ENSEMBLE
In collaboration with US Embassy


Thursday, 5 October
Yugoslav Drama Theatre, 8 PM
the impermanence (second performance)


Friday, 6 October
Kolarac Hall, 8 PM
SOLOISTS OF MUNICH PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Artistic Leader: SRETEN KRSTIĆ

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 1 in E flat, K 16

Richard Strauss: Metamorphosen

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C major, K 551 – Jupiter


Saturday, 7 October
Kolarac Hall, 8 PM
BELGRADE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor: DORIAN WILSON
Soloist: NELSON FREIRE, piano

Isidora Žebeljan: The Horses of Saint Mark (Konji Sv. Marka), an Illumination for Orchestra

Johannes Brahms: Piano concerto No. 1 in D minor, Op. 15

Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 54


Saturday, 7 October
Belgrade Philharmonic Hall, 10 PM
TEODORO ANZELLOTTI, accordion

Leoš Janácek: On an Overgrown Path (Po zarostlém chodníčku)

Mirjana Živković: Letnja noć (Summer Night)

Josef Haydn: Sonata in G major, Hob. XVI/40

Johann Jakob Froberger:Tombeau fait sur la mort de Monsieur Blancheroche

Domenico Scarlatti: Sonatas K 474, K105, K262

Luciano Berio: Sequenza XIII

Giorgio Tedde: Ballu


Sunday, 8 October
City Hall, 6 PM
Gradus ad Parnassum
NIKOLA DJURICA, clarinet
Veroslava Jovanović, piano

Carl Maria von Weber: Concertino for clarinet and piano in E flat major, Op. 26

Henri Rabaud: Solo de Concours, for clarinet and piano, Op. 10

Ante Grgin: Theme and Variations, for clarinet and piano

Witold Lutosławski: Preludia taneczne (Dance preludes), for clarinet and piano

Carl Stamitz: Clarinet concerto No. 6 in E flat major


Sunday, 8 October
Kolarac Hall, 8 PM
NELSON FREIRE, piano

Johann Sebastian Bach/Ferruccio Busoni: Chaconne in D minor from Partita No. 2, BWV 1004

Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No. 21 in C major, Op. 53 – Waldstein

César Franck: Prelude, Choral and Fugue

Claude Debussy: La soirée dans Grenade, Poissons d’or

Isaac Albéniz: Evocación, Triana


Monday, 9 October
Kolarac Hall, 11 AM
ENSEMBLE VUJIČIĆ & MARTA SEBESTYEN
Traditional Music


Tuesday, 10 October
Sava Centar, 8 PM
OPERA OF THE SERBIAN NATIONAL THEATRE, NOVI SAD

Dmitri Shostakovich: Katerina Izmailova (Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District)
Conductor: Uroš Lajovic
Director and Set Designer: Dejan Miladinović
Assistant Set Designer: Tanja Marčetić
Costumes: Jasna Badnjarević
Soloists: Svitlana Dekar, Miljenko Đuran, Miodrag Mika Jovanović
Production of the SNP, Novi Sad
In co-production with Sava Center


Wednesday, 11 October
City Hall, 6 PM
NATAŠA TASIĆ, soprano
SAŠA KNEŽEVIĆ, piano

Songs by: Rachmaninov, Smetana, Britten, Fauré, Ponce, Gershwin, S. Nastasijević, Prebanda, Konjović, Binički, Marinković, D. Golemović


Wednesday, 11 October
Kolarac Hall, 8 PM
PIANO DUO LIDIJA & SANJA BIZJAK
Guests: MAJA BOGDANOVIĆ, violoncello, ALEKSANDAR LATKOVIĆ, violoncello, NENAD VASIĆ, French horn
BELGRADE PERCUSSIONISTS: Srđan Palačković and Ivan Marjanović

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata for two pianos in D major KV 448

Robert Schumann: Andante and variations for two pianos, two cellos and French horn, Op. 46

Vladan Radovanović: II Sonata for two pianos

Béla Bartók: Sonata for two pianos and percussion


Thursday, 12 October
National Theatre, 8 PM
OPERA OF THE NATIONAL THEATRE, BELGRADE
Mozart: Don Giovanni – first performance
Conductor: Marco Berdondini
Director: Lev Pugliese
Soloists: Paolo Coni, Elia Fabbian, Sofija Pižurica, Sanja Kerkez, Jasmina Trumbetaš-Petrović
Produced by the National Theatre of Belgrade


Friday, 13 October
Kolarac Hall, 8 PM
RTS CHOIR AND SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
ACADEMIC CHOIR COLLEGIUM MUSICUM
Conductor: BOJAN SUĐIĆ
Soloists: Aile Asszonyi, soprano
Katarina Jovanović, soprano
Mati Turi, tenor
Pauls Putnins, bass

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Mass in C minor No. 18, K. 427 (reconstructed and completed by Robert D. Levin, Carus Verlag Stuttgart)


Saturday, 14 October
Sava Center Hall, 20.00
Stevan Stojanović Mokranjac – 150th birth anniversary
With participation of choirs: Saint Stefan Dečanski (Novi Sad), Branko (Niš), Sarajevo Academic Choir, Melódi, Barilli (Požarevac), First Belgrade Choral Society, Krsmanović-Obilić
Director and Writer: Boris Miljković
Set Designer: Mrdjan Bajić
Stevan St. Mokranjac, Božidar Obradinović, Anja Đorđević, Vladimir Pejković
In co-production with Sava Center


Sunday, 15 October
Kolarac Hall, 20.00
CLOSING OF 38TH BEMUS FESTIVAL
GOTHENBURG SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor: MARIO VENZAGO
MARTIN FRÖST, clarinet

Wilhelm Stenhammar: Excelsior

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No.7

Giuseppe Verdi: The Force of Destiny (overture)

In collaboration with Rikskonserter, SIDA and Embassy of Sweden


Monday, 16 October
Yugoslav Drama Theatre, 8 PM
WIND QUINTET “LE CONCERT IMPROMPTU”

Clouds and Feasts (Nuages et Fêtes)
(Rameau, Debussy, Lully, Marais, Delibes, Berlioz, Satie, Roux)
In co-operation French Cultural Center

Cebef logo eng

Founder

grad osnivac dole

Contact

Address:
Svetogorska bb
11000 Belgrade
Serbia
Phone: +381 11 4039182
Email : info@cebef.rs

© 2015 CEBEF. All Rights Reserved. Designed By bojovicdejan