37 Bemus / 2005

Monday, 3 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
Festive opening
BUDAPEST FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA (BUDAPESTI FESZTIVÁLZENEKAR)
Conductor: IVÁN FISCHER
Soloist: ADRIENNE KRAUSZ, klavir
Carl Maria von Weber: Overture from Der Freischütz, Op. 77
Robert Schumann: Piano concerto A minor, Op. 54
Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dances Nos. 14 and 21
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2 D major, Op. 73


Tuesday, 4 October, 8 PM, Museum “25 May” (Museum of Yugoslavia)
Christoph Willibald Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice (Orpheus and Eurydice), Opera – Festival Production, Premiere
Concept and direction: BOJANA CVEJIĆ
Conductor: PREMIL PETROVIĆ
Video: Marta Popivoda and Ana Vujanović
Choreography: Andros Zins-Browne
Design: Igor Vasiljev

CAST
Orpheus – Steve Wächter, counter-tenor
Eurydice – Aneta Ilić, soprano
Amore – Ana Sofrenović, actress
Vocal ensemble
Orchestra of the Faculty of Music in Belgrade


Wednesday, 5 October, 8 PM, National Museum
COMMEDIA NOVA, DUO FOR MUSIC AND DANCE
Gabrielle Bultmann – vocal, flutes, fiddle, psaltery sinfonia, tintinabulum
Daniele Ruzzier – vocal, dance
Hildegard von Bingen: Hymns, Ordo virtutem (excerpts)


Wednesday, 5 October
10.30 PM, Museum “25 May” (Museum of Yugoslavia)
Christoph Willibald Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice (Orpheus and Eurydice), Opera – Festival Production, First reprise


Thursday, 6 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
BELGRADE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

Conductor: Uroš Lajovic
STEFAN MILENKOVIĆ, violin
ANI AZNAVOORIAN, violončelo
ADAM NIMAN, klavir

Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont Overture, Op. 84, uvertira

Ludwig van Beethoven: Triple Concerto C Major, Op. 56

Leoš Janáček: Sinfonijeta


Thursday, 6 October, 10.30 PM, Museum “25 May” (Museum of Yugoslavia) Christoph Willibald Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice (Orpheus and Eurydice), Opera – Festival Production, Second reprise


Friday, 7 October, 8 PM, Madlenianum
OPERA & THEATRE MADLENIANUM

Director: DEJAN MILADINOVIĆ
Conductor: GORJAN KORUNOSKI
Set design: Miljan Kljaković-Kreka
Costume design: Milanka Berberović

Jacques Offenbach: Les contes d’Hoffmann (The Tales of Hoffmann), Opera – Premiere
Soloists: John Uhlenhopp, tenor; Robin Follman, soprano; Miodrag Jovanović, baritone; Jelena Štulić, Mezzo-soprano

Choir of the Army of Serbia and Montenegro Artistic Ensemble “Stanislav Binički”

Opera & Theatre Madlenianum Orchestra

In cooperation with the Opera & Theatre Madlenianum


Friday, 7 October, 10.30 PM, National Museum
SPECULUM, ANSAMBL ZA STARU MUZIKU
Artistic director: ERNESTO SCHMIED

El Quijote de last res culturas – Moriscos, sefardíes y christianos
In cooperation with the Instituto Cervantes


Saturday, 8 October, 8 PM, Sava centar
COMPAGNIE GEORGES MOMBOYE
Ensemble for contemporary African dance, Paris

Adjaya (Dream)
In cooperation with the Centre Cutlurel Français and Sava centar


Sunday, 9 October, 6 PM, City Hall
GRADUS AD PARNASSUM
AJAKO TANABE, Violin
ISTRA PEČVARI, Piano

Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto

Henryk Wieniawski: Variations brillantes, Op. 15


Sunday, 9 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
BELGRADE STRINGS

Conductor: BOJAN SUĐIĆ
KATARINA JOVANOVIĆ, soprano

Prokofiev/Barshai: Visions fugitives, Op. 22

Vlastimir Trajković: Cinq poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé, for voice and orchestra, Op. 29 – World premiere, Commissioned by BEMUS

John Adams: Shaker Loops, for string orchestra

Stravinski: Concerto in Re


Monday, 10 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
ST GEORGE STRINGS

Artistic Leader: MARIJA ŠPENGLER, Violin

Georg Friedrich Haendel: Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 11 A major

Arvo Pärt: Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten

Benjamin Britten: Prelude and Fugue for 18-part string orchestra, Op. 29

Josip Slavenski: Lirski kvartet (Lyric Quartet – II String Quartet, Op. 11), version for string orchestra

Béla Bartók: Divertimento for string orchestra


Monday, 10 October, 10 PM, Belgrade Philharmonic Hall
EGON MIHAJLOVIĆ, Harpsichord
LJUBIŠA JOVANOVIĆ, Flute
MARIJA ŠPENGLER, Violin
MARIJA MISITA, Violin
SANDRA BELIĆ, Violoncello

Johann Sebastian Bach: Das Musikalisher Opfer (Musical Offering)


Tuesday, 11 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
UTO UGHI, Violin
ALESSANDRO SPECCHI, Piano

Giuseppe Tartini: Sonata G minor Devils Trill

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chaconne from Partita for solo violin No. 2 D minor

César Franck: Violin Sonata A major

Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo capriccioso

In cooperation with the Istituto Italiano di cultura and the Embassy of Italy


Wednesday, 12 October, 8 PM, Atelje 212
NEW MUSIC ENSEMBLE
Conductor: BILJANA RADOVANOVIĆ

Director: BORIS MILJKOVIĆ
Set design: Mrđan Bajić

Actors: Ljubivoje Tadić, Jelena Ilić

Igor Stravinsky: L’Histoire du soldat

Josip Slavenski: Menehmi (Menaechmi), Incidental music

New Music Ensemble:

Miloš Petrović, Violin

Ljubiša Jovanović, Flute

Borislav Čičovački, Oboe

Gordan Petrović, English horn

Goran Marinković, Bassoon

Igor Lazić, French horn

Mladen Đorđević, Trumpet

Aleksandar Benčić, Trombone

Srđan Palačković, Percussion

Darko Karajić, Guitar

Ljiljana Nestorovska, Harp

Slobodan Gerić, Double bass

In cooperation with Atelje 212


Wednesday, 12 October, 10.30 PM, Belgrade Philharmonic Hall
DONNE DI BELGRADO
ANETA ILIĆ, Soprano
STANA KRSTAJIĆ, Flute
MAJA RAJKOVIĆ, Piano
Guests:
Mladen Đorđević, Trumpet
Srđan Palačković, Percussion

Hans Melchior Brugk: Leuchtende Nacht, 5 songs on texts by Hans Carossa, Op. 18

Dejan Despić: Božur, for soprano, flute and piano, Op. 172 – World premiere

Pēteris Vasks: Nakts (Night), for solo alto flute

Isidora Žebeljan: Lullaby, for soprano and piano (from Rukoveti /Garland/)

Milana Stojadinović-Milić: Isečak međuvremena, for soprano, flute and piano – World premiere

Ante Grgin: Sve zvezde sa neba – Mala priča, for flute and piano

Richard Strauss: Die Nacht (The Night), Op. 10 No. 3, for soprano and piano

Dragana Jovanović: Pesme lovaca na snove, for soprano, flute and piano – World premiere

Dejan Despić: Nokturno (Nocturne), for piano, Op. 5

Arnold Schönberg: Nachtwandler (Somnambulist), for piccolo flute, trumpet, little snare drum, soprano and piano


Thursday, 13 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
JULIAN RACHLIN, Violin and Viola
ITAMAR GOLAN, Piano

Robert Schumann: Märchenbilder (Fairy Tale Pictures), Op. 113

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 9 A major, Op. 47 – Kreutzer

Benjamin Britten: Lachrymae, for viola and piano, Op. 48


Thursday, 13 October, 10.30 PM, Belgrade Philharmonic Orchestra
NADA KOLUNDŽIJA, Piano

Waltzes of the 20th and 21st Centuries

Louis Andriessen: The Memory of Roses – Waltz

Philip Glass: Modern Love Waltz

Gyorgy Ligeti: Musica Ricercata – Tempo di Valse

Arnold Schönberg: Walzer, Op. 23 No. 5

Erik Satie: Je te veux, Valse

Jeannie Pool: Latin Passions – World premiere

Vuk Kulenović, Willow Waltz – World premiere

Katarina Miljković: Waltz for Nada – World premiere

Michael Pepa: Waltz of the Mystic Bird – World premiere

Irena Popović: Mehanički valcer, for piano, toy piano and tape – World premiere

Beverly Pinski Grigsbi: Waltz Dream (Valse Songeur) – World premiere

Miroslav Miša Savić: Valcer udešen za Vrbicu (St Lazarus Waltz) – World premiere

Dušan Bogdanović: Mala molitva (Little Prayer)

Igor Kuljerić: Valcer /D9–G9/


Friday, 14 October, 6 PM, City Hall
GRADUS AD PARNASSUM
MARIJA GOĐEVAC, piano

Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata E minor BWV 914

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata A minor K 310

Frédéric Chopin: Fantaisie F minor, Op. 49

Alexander Scriabin: Sonata No. 2 G sharp minor, Op. 19


Friday, 14 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
DUŠKO GOJKOVIĆ INTERNATIONAL JAZZ QUARTET
SAMBA DO MAR
DUŠKO GOJKOVIĆ, Trumpet
FERENC SNÉTBERGER, Guitar
ISLA ECKINGER, Double bass
RATKO DIVJAK, Drums


Saturday, 15 October, 8 PM, Sava Centar
ENSEMBLE ORCHESTRAL DE PARIS
Conductor: JOHN NELSON
BORIS BEREZOVSKY, Piano

Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin

Frédéric Chopin: Piano concerto No. 2 F minor, Op. 21

Darius Milhaud: Le Boeuf sur le Toit

Georges Bizet: Symphony No. 1 C major (The Symphony in C)

In cooperation with the Centre Cutlurel Français and Sava centar


Sunday, 16 October, 11 AM, National Museum

TRADITIONAL MUSIC
Minorities in the Balkans
Artistic director: Dimitrije O. Golemović


Sunday, 16 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall

STEPHEN KOVACEVICH, Piano

Alban Berg: Piano Sonata, Op. 1

Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelles Op. 126 (selection)

Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No. 28 A major, Op. 101

Franz Schubert: Sonata B major, D 960


Monday, 17 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
CAMERATA SALZBURG
Conductor and Soloist: OLLI MUSTONEN, klavir

Jean Sibelius: Rakastava (The Lover), Suite, Op. 14

Paul Hindemith: Four Temperaments, for piano and strings

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 A-dur, Op. 90 – Italian


Monday, 17 October, 10.30 PM, Belgrade Philiharmonic Hall
RUBIKON STRING QUARTET
Roman Simović, Violin
Miloš Petrović, Violin
Panta Veličković, Viola
Dragan Đorđević, Violoncello

Dmitri Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 6 G major, Op. 101

Béla Bartók: String Quartet No. 4


Tuesday, 18 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
STEVEN ISSERLIS, Violoncello
STEPHEN HOUGH, Piano

Richard Strauss: Sonata F major, Op. 6

Johannes Brahms: Sonata No. 1 E minor, Op. 38

Anton Webern: Two early pieces

Johannes Brahms: Sonata No. 2 F major, Op. 99


Tuesday, 18 October, 10.30 PM, National Museum
SERBIAN CHORAL SOCIETY “JEDINSTVO,” Banja Luka
Conductor: NEMANJA SAVIĆ

Josif Marinković: Oče naš (Our Father)

Ivan Jevtić: Hvalite

Stevan Mokranjac: Tenth garland No. 10

Stevan Mokranjac: Akatist

Stevan Mokranjac: Liturgy of St John Chrisostom (excerpts)

Minta Aleksinački: Spasovdan

Milorad Kuzmanović: Opelo (Requiem) (excerpts)

Vladimir Milosavljević: Pokajnička molitva (Psalm 6)

Aleksandar Vujić: Oče naš (Our Father)

Nemanja Savić: Krajiške pesme, Devojačke i momačke pesme

Dragana Veličković: Golema č’čkalica

Konstantin Babić: Žablja idila


Wednesday, 19 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
CAMERATA SERBICA
Conductor: ION MARIN

Paul Hindemith: Symphony “Mathis der Maler”

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40 G minor, K 550

Cebef logo eng

Founder

grad osnivac dole

Contact

Address:
Svetogorska bb
11000 Belgrade
Serbia
Phone: +381 11 4039182
Email : info@cebef.rs

© 2015 CEBEF. All Rights Reserved. Designed By bojovicdejan