36 Bemus / 2004

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 2nd
Yugoslav Drama Theatre 20.00     
Opening Ceremony
Isidora Žebeljan
ZORA D*
opera – première *
Conductor: Premil Petrović
Directors: David Pountney & Nicola Raab
Revival Director: Ran-Arthur Braun
Soloists:
Aile Asszonyi, soprano;     
Rachel Ann Morgan & Margriet van Reisen, mezzo-sopranos     
Martijn Sanders, baritone     
Festival Orchestra     
In cooperation with the Yugoslav Drama Theatre and the help of the Royal Netherlands Embassy

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 3rd
Kolarac Hall 20.00
Belgrade Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Uroš Lajovic
Nicholas Angelich, piano
Kulenović: The Wave*
Tchaikovski: Piano Concerto No. 1
Scriabin: Symphony No. 3 "The Divine Poem"

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 3rd
Yugoslav Drama Theatre 23.00
Isidora Žebeljan
ZORA D. – second performance

MONDAY, OCTOBER 4th
Belgrade Philharmonic Hall 20.00     
Margriet van Reisen, mezzo-soprano
Pepijn van Doesburg, flute
Borislav Čičovački, oboe
Maja Rajković, piano
Aleksandar Latković, cello

Mahler, Vaughan Williams, Gaubert, Ravel, Žebeljan, Ibert, Caplet, Diepenbrock, Berlioz, Tchaikovski, Glinka
In cooperation with the Royal Netherlands Embass

TUESDAY, OCTOBAR 5th
Kolarac Hall 20.00
Roman Simović, violin
Itamar Golan, piano
Grieg: Sonata No. 3, Prokofiev: Sonata No. 2
Schubert: Fantasy Op. 159, Waxman: Carmen

TUESDAY, OCTOBAR 5th
Belgrade Philharmonic Hall 22.30
Fujita Piano Trio
Arisa Fujita, violin
Honoka Fujita, cello
Megumi Fujita, piano
Bridge: Three Miniatures*, Josif: Blazes of Ardor
Dvořák: Trio Op. 65
(In the framework of the Days of Japanese Culture)

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 6th
City Hall 18.00
Jelena Matović, violin
Zorica Ćetković, piano
Corelli: Sonata Op. 5/11
Mozart: Sonata K 304
Despić: Vignettes
Suk, Sarasate

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 6th
National Museum 20.00     
St. George’s Cathedral Choir of Novi Sad
Conductor: Bogdan Đaković
Imre Kalman, cello
Nenad Ristović, tenor
Contemporary orthodox music
St. Mokranjac, Tavener, Moody, Pärt, Watson,
Zes, Lingas, Mitrušić, Raičković

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 6th
Belgrade Philharmonic Hall 22.30     
Ljubiša Jovanović, flute
Jasna Tucović, piano
Vesna Stanković, violin
Dejan Mlađenović, viola
Sandra Belić, cello
Hindemith, Trajković, Prokofiev: Flute sonatas
Mozart: Quartets for flute and strings K 285 & 285b

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 7th
Kolarac Hall 18.00 – 23.00
chamber music marathon
TAKENO ENSEMBLE
Artistic leader: David Takeno
James Boyd, Ljubomir Milanović – violas
James Boyd, Ljubomir Milanović, viole
Louise Hopkins, Honoka Fujita – cellos
Boban Stošić – bass
Megumi Fujita – piano
      
BALKAN CHAMBER ACADEMY
Artistic leader: Ognjen Popović
Guy Porat, Bojan Pešić – oboes
Ognjen Popović, Andjei Maevski – clarinets / saxophones
Nenad Vasić, Igor Lazić – horns
Nenad Janković, Sava Đurić – bassoons
Slobodan Gerić – bass
Rossini: Semiramide, Ouverture
Beethoven: Sextet Op. 71
Arenski: String Quartet No. 2

19.30
Schulhoff: Divertissement*
Mozart: Serenade K 388

20.45
Elgar: Piano Quintet op. 84
Svetlana Savić: "Re-versions" for nonet
(commissioned by Bemus)

22.00

Schubert: Octet in F major D 803

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 8th
Kolarac Hall 20.00     
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Benjamin Yusupov, piano
Voyage du violon
Brahms: Scherzo
Beethoven: Sonata No. 7
Surprise programme

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 8th
Belgrade Philharmonic Hall 22.30     
Pierrot Lunaire Ensemble Wien
Silvia Gelos, flute
Barbara Schuch, clarinet
Florian Wilscher, violin
Aleksandar Timotić, cello
Gustavo Balanesco, piano
J. Strauss: Emperor-Waltzes, Roses From the South
Schönberg: Chamber Symphony Op. 9
Zemlinsky: Trio Op. 3 *
In cooperation with the Embassy of Austria and the
Österreichisches Kulturforum Belgrad

SATURDAY, OCTOBAR 9th
Sava Center 20.00
Victor Ullate Ballet, Madrid
Choreographers: Victor Ullate and Eduardo Lao
Burka  /  Sola /  De Triana a Sevilla  /  Jaleos
In cooperation with the Instituto Cervantes

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 10th
National Museum 11.00     
Traditional music
The Balkans Between East and West
Artistic direction: Dimitrije Golemović
International project created with the help of UNESCO

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 10th
City Hall 18.00
Bemus Debut
Varvara Ivanova, harp
Bach: Toccata and Fugue in D minor
Ravel: Jeux d'eau
Hindemith: Sonata
Chopin, Posse, Brahms, Mchedelov

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 10th
Kolarac Hall 20.00     
Nataša Veljković, piano
Mozart: Variations on "Ah! vous dirai-je, maman"
Schubert: Moments musicaux op. 94
Franck: Prelude, Choral and Fugue
Milojević: Miniatures Op. 2     
Ravel: Sonatine; Jeux d'eau
Liszt: Jeux d'eau de la Villa d'Este

MONDAY, OCTOBER 11th
City Hall 18.00
Bemus Debut
String Quartet
of the School for Musically Gifted Children in Ćuprija
Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Despić: Hommage to S. Mokranjac
Schubert: Quartet in D major op. posth.

MONDAY, OCTOBER 11th
National Museum 20.00
MELÓDI Choir and Studio for Sacred Music
Artistic Leader and Conductor: Divna Ljubojević
Orthodox chants

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 12th
Kolarac Hall 20.00     
Choir, cHILDREN’S CHOIR and Symphony
Orchestra of the Serbian RTV
Conductor: Vladimir Kranjčević
Milan Mihailović and Ivan Jagodić, narrators
Rajko Maksimović: Uprising Against Dakhias,
dramatic oratorio
Dvořák: Symphony "From the New World"

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 12th
Belgrade Philharmonic Hall 22.30     
Trios for clarinet, cello and piano
Ante Grgin, Sandra Belić, Rita Kinka
Glinka: Trio pathétique
Milan Mihajlović: Lamentoso
Brahms: Trio Op. 114
Zemlinsky: Trio Op. 3

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 13th
Kolarac Hall 20.00
Les Percussions de Strasbourg
Jean-Paul Bernard, Claude Ferrier, Bernard Lesage
Keiko Nakamura, François Papirer, Olaf Tzschoppe
Racot: Subgestuel*
Meadowcroft: Home organs *
Manoury:2 sextuors de sixens  (Livre des claviers)*
Leroux: De la vitesse *
In cooperation with the Centre Culturel Français

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 14th
Belgrade Philharmonic Hall 20.00     
Irena Grafenauer, flute
Mate Bekavac, clarinet
Klaus Jäckle, guitar

FRIDAY, OCTOBAR 15th
Art Pavilion Cvijeta Zuzorić 18.00
Encounter – Bemus’ workshop for children
Project leader: Biljana Slavković
In cooperation with SUSRET

FRIDAY, OCTOBAR 15th
Sava centar 20.00
Orchestra sinfonica nazionale della RAI, Torino
Dirigent: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
In cooperation with Embassy of Italy

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 16th
City Hall 18.00     
Bemus Debut
Stéphane Langlois, piano
Beethoven: Sonata op.78
Brahms: Variations on a Theme of Handel
Mussorgski: Pictures from an Exhibition

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 16th
Kolarac Hall 20.00
Closing concert
Belgrade Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bojan Suđić
Rita Kinka, piano
Prokofiev: Suite from "Romeo and Juliet"
V. Mokranjac: Poem for Piano and Orchestra
Scriabin: Poem of Extasy

Cebef logo eng

Founder

grad osnivac dole

Contact

Address:
Svetogorska bb
11000 Belgrade
Serbia
Phone: +381 11 4039182
Email : info@cebef.rs

© 2015 CEBEF. All Rights Reserved. Designed By bojovicdejan