32 Bemus / 2000

Saturday, 21 October, 8 PM
Kolarac Hall
FESTIVE OPENING
CHOIR “OBILIĆ” OF THE ACADEMIC CULTURAL-ARTISTIC SOCIETY “BRANKO KRSMANOVIĆ”
Conductor Darinka Matić Marović
Concert of spiritual music, dedicated to the celebration of 2000 of Christianity


Sunday, 22 October, 8 PM
Kolarac Hall
PIANO DUO ANA JOVANOVIĆ & SOFYA MELIKYAN
JUANJO GUILLÉM & RAÚL BENAVENT, Percussion

Maurice Ravel: Ma mère l’Oye (Mother Goose), Suite

Pavane de la Belle au bois dormant: Lent

Petit Poucet: Très modéré

Laideronnette, impératrice des pagodes: Mouvt de marche

Les entretiens de la belle et de la bête: Mouvt de valse très modéré

Le jardin féerique: Lent et grave

Yoshihisa Taira (Taïra): Dimorphie for 2 percussions

George Crumb: Music for a Summer Evening (Makrokosmos III), for 2 amplified pianos & 2 percussionists

Nocturnal Sounds (The Awakening)

Wanderer-Fantasie

The Advent

Myth

Music of the Starry Night


Monday, 23 October, 8 PM
Kolarac Hall
BEOGRADSKA PHILHARMONIC
Conductor UROŠ LAJOVIC
Solista DMITRI MAKHTIN, Violin

Milan Mihajlović: Memento, for symphony orchestra

Jean Sibelius: Concerto for violin and orchestra, D minor Op. 47

Allegro moderato

Adagio di molto

Finale (Allegro ma non tanto)

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 1, C minor Op. 68

Poco sostenuto. Allegro

Andante sostenuto

Un poco allegretto e grazioso

Adagio. Più andante. Allegro non troppo ma con brio. Più allegro


Tuesday, 24 October, 8 PM
Kolarac Hall
ST GEORGE STRINGS
Conductor PETAR IVANOVIĆ
Soloists: OGNJEN POPOVIĆ, clarinet
NENAD JANKOVIĆ, bassoon
ANDREJ MAJEWSKI, basset horn

Henry Purcell: Chaconne in G minor

Johann Melchior Molter: Clarinet concerto No. 1 A major

Concerto moderato

Largo

Allegro

Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 B-flat major, BWV 1051 

Allegro

Adagio ma non tanto

Allegro

LJUBOMIR MILANOVIĆ & NATAŠA STANOJEVIĆ, violas

OLIVERA ĐURĐEVIĆ, harpsichord

Richard Strauss: Duett-Concertino for clarinet, bassoon, strings and harp

Allegro moderato

Andante

Allegro ma non troppo

MILENA STANIŠIĆ, harp

Felix Mendelssohn: Two Concert Pieces (2 Konzertstücke) for clarinet, basset horn and orchestra

No. 1 F minor Op. 113

No. 2 D minor Op. 114

Benjamin Britten: Simple Symphony Op. 4

Boisterous Bourrée

Playful Pizzicato 

Sentimental Sarabande 

Frolicsome Finale 


Wednesday, 25 October, 8 PM
National Museum
MARSIJA –BALKAN MUSIC ENSEMBLE
ANJA ĐORĐEVIĆ, vocal, piano, music arrangements
SLOBODAN PAVLOVIĆ, viola
DUŠAN ĐUKIĆ, tapan, tambourin

ĐORĐE STIJEPOVIĆ, double bass

GEORGES GRUJIĆ, cow horn, bagpipe, kaval, large fife (frula), zurna


Thursday, 26 October, 8 PM
National Museum
GEORG GLASL, zither (discant zither and alt zither)

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chorale Liebster Immanuel, Herzog der Frommen, BWV 123

John Dowland: Semper Dowland, semper dolens, pavan

Giovanni Girolamo Kapsberger: Three pieces from the First Book of Tablature for Lute (Libro primo d’intavolatura di lauto)

Toccata

Gagliarda

Corrente

Georg Muffat: Passacaglia (Air)

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 2 D minor, BWV 1008

Prélude

Allemande

Courante

Sarabande

Menuett

Menuett

Gigue

Peter Kiesewetter: Im Auge des Wirbelsturms, Op. 82 

Peter Kiesewetter: Überfahrt

Peter Kiesewetter: Spur

Peter Kiesewetter: Wolken

Peter Kiesewetter: Mondschatten

In cooperation with the Goethe Institut Belgrade


Friday, 27 October, 7.30 PM
Opera and Theatre “Madlenianum” Zemun
CHAMBER OPERA MADLENIANUM

Carl Orff: Die Kluge. Die Geschichte von dem König und der klugen Frau (The Wise Woman), Opera

Libretto by the composer, based on the Grimm’s Fairy Tales

Director: Nono Dragović

Conductor: Gorjan Korunoski

Set designer: Miodrag Tabački

Costume designer: Angelina Atlagić

Choreographer: Wojciech Misiuro 

CAST

King, baritone – Miodrag Miša Jovanović / Vladimir Andrić

Peasant, bass – Nikola Mitić

The peasant's wise daughter, (mezzo) soprano – Tanja Obrenović / Aneta Ilić / Svetlana Vranić

Prison governor, bass – Velizar Maksimović

Donkey owner, tenor – Janko Sinadinović

Mule owner, baritone – Saša Kovačić

First vagabond, tenor – Igor Matvejev / Nikola Nikolovski

Second vagabond, baritone – Brana Kosanić

Third vagabond, bass – Nenad Jakovljević, Boris Petronje

Dancers: Ivan Banfić, Ljuba Jaćimović, Dušan Anastasov, Jelena Ćosić, Maja Marković

Orchestra of the Chamber opera Madlenianum

Concertmaster Bálint Varga


Saturday, 28 October, 8 PM
Kolarac Hall
CHAMBER ORCHESTRA OF THE ACCADEMIA NAZIONALE DI SANTA CECILIA, ROME

Conductor CARLO RIZZARI
Soloists:
IM JEONG CHAE, soprano
ALISA ZINOVIEVA, mezzo-soprano
ENRICA MARI, soprano

GIUSEPPE NICODEMO, bass

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi: Stabat Mater, for soprano, alto, strings and continuo

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi: La serva padrona (The Servant Turned Mistress), Intermezzo in two parts

Libretto by Gennaro Antonio Federico

CAST:

Uberto, an old man – Giuseppe Nicodemo, bass

Serpina, his maid – Enrica Mari


Sunday, 29 October, 11 AM
Kolarac Hall
YOUTH PHILHARMONIC “BORISLAV PAŠĆAN”
Conductor STANKO JOVANOVIĆ
Soloists
JULIJA MATEJIĆ, piano
ALEKSANDAR ARSIĆ, trumpet

Vladimir Tošić: Voxal, Sweet Song, for piano and strings

Alexander Arutiunian: Trumpet concerto A-flat major 

Aram Khachaturian: Gayane Ballet Suite


Sunday, 29 October, 6 PM

Kolarac Hall
WINNERS OF THE “PETAR KONJOVIĆ” INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION, BELGRADE 2000

NIKOLA ĐURIČANIN, violin
TEODORA NIKOLIĆ, violoncello
IRINA BAZIK, piano
DANIEL ČURKOSKI, piano
SNEŽANA MILIĆEVIĆ, violoncello
STANKO MADIĆ, violin


Monday, 30 October, 8 PM
Kolarac Hall
BEOGRADSKI GUDAČKI ORKESTAR DUŠAN SKOVRAN
Conductor ALEKSANDAR PAVLOVIĆ
Soloists:
SANDRA BELIĆ, violoncello
DRAGAN LAZIĆ, oboe
NENAD MARINKOVIĆ, oboe
NENAD JANKOVIĆ, bassoon
SMILJKA ISAKOVIĆ, harpsichord

John Tavener: The Protecting Veil, for cello and strings

The Protecting Veil

The Nativity of the Mother of God

The Annunciation

The Incarnation

The Lament of the Mother of God at the Cross

The Resurrection

The Dormition

The Protecting Veil

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 9, for string orchestra – First performance in Belgrade

Preludio (Vagoroso e mistico)

Fuga (Poco apressado)

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1 C major, for two oboes, bassoon, strings and continuo, BWV 1066


Tuesday, 31 October, 8 PM
Kolarac Hall
CHOIR AND SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA OF THE YUGOSLAV ARMY ARTISTIC ENSEMBLE “STANISLAV BINIČKI” Conductor VLADIMIR MILIĆ
Soloists:
JOVAN KOLUNDŽIJA, violin
LJUDMILA GROS, soprano
TANJA OBRENOVIĆ, mezzo-soprano
SLAVKO NIKOLIĆ, tenor
MIODRAG JOVANOVIĆ, bass

Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 G major, BWV 1048

SMILJKA ISAKOVIĆ, harpsichord

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto E major, BWV 1042

Allegro

Adagio

Allegro assai

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata Jesu, nun sei gepreiset for four soloists, choir and orchestra, C major, BWV 41

NENAD VUJADINOV, violoncello

Continuo LADISLAV MEZEI, violoncello

SMILJKA ISAKOVIĆ, harpsichord

Wednesday, 1 November, 8 PM
Kolarac Hall
JOANNA MACGREGOR, piano

Samuel Barber: Excursions, Op. 20

Un poco Allegro (boogie-woogie style)

In slow blues tempo

Allegretto (Western song with variations over ostinato harmonies)

Allegro molto (square dance)

John Crumb: A Little Suite for Christmas, A.D. 1979

The Visitation

Berceuse for the Infant Jesu

The Shepherd's Noël

Adoration of the Magi

Nativity Dance

Canticle of the Holy Night

Carol of the Bells

Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka, Suite

Danse russe (Russian Dance)

Chez Pétrouchka (Petrushka's Room)

La semaine grasse (The Shrovetide Fair)

Johann Sebastian Bach: Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1 (selection)

Prelude and Fugue No. 1, C major

Prelude and Fugue No. 2, C minor

Prelude and Fugue No. 4, C-sharp minor

Prelude and Fugue No. 5, D major

Prelude and Fugue No. 8, E flat minor

Prelude and Fugue No. 13, F sharp major

Prelude and Fugue No. 14, F sharp minor

Prelude and Fugue No. 15, G major

Prelude and Fugue No. 17, A flat major

Prelude and Fugue No. 22, B flat minor

Prelude and Fugue No. 23, B major

Prelude and Fugue No. 24, B minor

In cooperation with the British Council Serbia


Thursday, 2 November, 8 PM
Kolarac Hall
CHOIR GLINKA OF THE STATE ACADEMIC CAPPELLA OF ST PETERSBURG
Conductor VLADISLAV CHERNUSHENKO


Friday, 3 November, 5.30 PM
Kolarac Hall
REMEMBERING MIROSLAV ČANGALOVIĆ
Promotion of Dušan Trbojević’s book Kazivanja Miroslava Čangalovića
With: Dušan Trbojević, Predrag Tasovac, Živan Saramandić, Boris Petronje


Saturday, 4. November, 8 PM
Kolarac Hall
GUNILLA SÜSSMANN, piano

Alexander Scriabin: Sonata No. 2, G-sharp minor Op. 19 (Sonata-Fantasy)

Andante

Presto

Edvard Grieg: Sonata E minor, Op. 7

Allegro moderato

Andante molto

Alla Menuetto, ma poco piu lento

Finale. Molto allegro

Frédéric Chopin: 12 Études, Op. 25

A gift from the Embassy of the Kingdom of Norway to BEMUS


Sunday, 5. November, 8 PM
Sava Centar
BELGRADE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor ZUBIN MEHTA

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 C minor, Op. 67

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 F minor, Op. 36

Cebef logo eng

Founder

grad osnivac dole

Contact

Address:
Svetogorska bb
11000 Belgrade
Serbia
Phone: +381 11 4039182
Email : info@cebef.rs

© 2015 CEBEF. All Rights Reserved. Designed By bojovicdejan