31 Bemus / 1999

Saturday, 9 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
FESTIVE OPENING
RTS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor ALEXANDER APOLIN
Soloist DUBRAVKA JOVIČIĆ, Piano

Antonin Dvořak: Carnival Overture, Op. 92

Jugoslav Bošnjak: Concerto for piano and chamber orchestra – First performance
Andante
Adagio
Presto

Leoš Janáček: Taras Bulba, Rhapsody after Nikolai Gogol


Saturday, 9 October, 10.30 PM, Atrium of the National Museum
QUINTET NOVA AMADEUS
Michele Manfrin, Violin
Giusi Petti, Violin
Luca Ragusa, Viola
Stefano Sovrani, Violoncello
Mauro Salvatori, Flute

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute concerto, Op. 10 No. 3 “Il Gardellino” in D Major
Allegro
Cantabile
Allegro

Giovanni Paisiello: Divertimento No. 2 in G Major
Andante
Poco adagio
Rondo allegro

Luigi Boccherini: Quintet for flute and string quartet in C Major, G 443
Allegro non troppo
(Allegretto)
Tempo di minuetto


Sunday, 10 October, 11 AM, Kolarac Hall
YOUTH PHILHARMONIC BORISLAV PAŠĆAN
Conductor STANKO JOVANOVIĆ
Soloist NEMANJA RADULOVIĆ, Violin

Božidar Trudić: Lirske scene (Lyric scenes)
Veče na selu
Jutarnja radost
Čeđnja
Svadbena igra

Max Bruch: Violin concerto No. 1 Op. 26 in G Minor
Allegro moderato
Adagio
Allegro energico

Sergei Prokofiev: Montagues and Capulets from Romeo and Juliet


Sunday, 10 October, 7.30 PM
MADLENIANUM CHAMBER OPERA (OPERA AND THEATRE MADLENIANUM)
Conductor: Mladen Jagust
Mise-en-scene: Riszard Peryt (Poland)
Soloists: Miodrag Miša Jovanović, Nenad Jakovljević, Jelena Bodražić, Goran Gligorić, Aleksandra Ivanović, Svetlana Vranić, Tanja Obrenović, Janko Sinadinović
Orchestra of the Madlenianum Chamber Opera

Benjamin Britten: The Rape of Lucretia, opera in two acts, Op. 37


Monday, 11 October, 8 PM, Atrium of the National Museum
MILA VILOTIJEVIĆ, Soprano
SIMONETTA TANCREDI, Piano

Petar Konjović: Moja zemlja (My homeland) – 100 Yugoslav folk songs for voice and piano (selection)
Da znaješ, moji mome (South Serbia, III-11)*
Aman, đevojko (Bosnia, I-1)
Pušči me (Ohrid, I-18)
Sva z lubco (Koruška, II-18)
Vozila se barka (Croatia, IV-8)
Nevjestama uz čašu (Boka Kotorska, V-5)
Telal viče (Bosnia, III-2)
Ljuljala majka (Montenegro, III-10)
Kad se nevjesta oblači (Cavtat, V-4)
Marija se vzigne (Koruška, II-7)
Jaoj, moje umiljato zlato (Vojvodina, IV-9)
Biljana platno beleše (Ohrid, III-1)
Megla se kadi (Međimurje, II-14)
Kad se svatovi spremaju (Boka Kotorska, V-1)
Ljupca povej, povej (Slovenia, III-4)

Vezak vezla (Bosnia, III-11)
More, izvor voda (South Serbia, II-18)
Zrasla mi ladonja (Istra, IV-10)
Falila se žuta dunja (Boka Kotorska, V-8)
Fantič in vtička (Slovenia, IV-16)
Pod Mostarom (Hercegovina, IV-13)
Nane, kaži tajku (Serbia, IV-12)
De ima voda duboka (Macedonia, V-17)
Oj, kopina, kopina (Međimurje, IV-2)
Se sbrali svatovite (Macedonia, II-9)
Uoči svadbe (Risan, Boka Kotorska, V-7)
Jur’ tri noći (Cindrova oko Šoprona, III-3)
Uranila koledo (Serbia, V-14)
Rosna livada (Bosnia, IV-20)
Do tri mi puški (Ohrid, I-17)

* Roman numerals indicate the volume and Arabic numerals the order of songs within each volume


Tuesday, 12 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
SRETEN KRSTIĆ, Violin
ALEKSANDAR SERDAR, Piano

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chaconne from Partita for violin solo No. 2 in D Minor

Johann Sebastian Bach – Ferruccio Busoni: Chaconne in D Minor, piano transcription

Richard Strauss: Violin sonata, Op. 18 in E flat Major
Allegro ma non troppo
Improvisation. Andante cantabile
Finale. Andante – Allegro

Sergei Prokofiev: Violin sonata No. 2, Op. 94a in D Major
Moderato
Scherzo. Presto
Andante
Allegro con brio


Wednesday, 13 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
BELGRADE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor Ola Rudner
Soloists: Rita Kinka, Piano, Nataša Veljković, Piano

Maurice Ravel: Piano concerto in G Major
Allegramente
Adagio assai
Presto

Béla Bartók: Piano concerto No. 3 in E Major, Sz. 119
Allegretto
Adagio religioso
Allegro vivace

Béla Bartók: Concerto for orchestra, Sz. 116
Introduzione. Andante non troppo – Allegro vivace
Presentando le coppie. Allegro scherzando
Elegia. Andante non troppo
Intermezzo interrotto. Allegretto
Finale. Presto


Wednesday, 13 October, 10.30 PM, Bitef Theater
VALERY AFANASSIEV, Piano
Director: IVA MILOŠEVIĆ

Hoffmann – Schumann – Afanassiev
Kreisleriana, monodrama


Thursday, 14 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
NIKOLAI LUGANSKY, Piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata K 576 in D Major
Allegro
Adagio
Allegretto

Frédéric Chopin: 12 Etudes, Op. 25
No. 1 in A flat Major: Allegro sostenuto
No. 2 in F Minor: Presto
No. 3 in F Major: Allegro
No. 4 in A Minor: Agitato
No. 5 in E Minor: Vivace
No. 6 in G sharp Minor: Allegro
No. 7 in C sharp Minor: Lento
No. 8 in D flat Major: Vivace
No. 9 in G flat Major: Allegro assai
No. 10 in B Minor: Allegro con fuoco
No. 11 in A Minor: Lento – Allegro con brio
No. 12 in C Minor: Molto allegro, con fuoco

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Preludes
Op. 23 No. 1 in F sharp Minor: Largo
Op. 23 No. 7 in C Minor: Allegro
Op. 32 No. 12 in G sharp Minor: Allegro
Op. 23 No. 5 in G Minor: Alla Marcia
Op. 23 No. 4 in D Major: Andante cantabile
Op. 23 No. 2 in B flat Major: Maestoso


Četvrtak, 14 October, 10.30 PM, Atrium of the National Museum
SERBIAN STRING QUARTET MOKRANJAC
Vesna Jovanović, Violin
Boris Rabuzin, Violin
Bojana Milinov, Viola
Siniša Jovanović, Violoncello

Dušan Kostić: String quartet No. 5 “Quartetto brevis – opus ultimum” – First performance
Allegro moderato
Moderato (fugato)
Allegro

Ivana Stefanović: String quartet No. 3 “Play Strindberg”
Lento molto tranquillo
Allegretto
Allegro molto
Moderato

Vasilije Mokranjac: String quartet in D
Allegro
Vivo – Igra
Andante sostenuto
Allegro assai


Petak, 15 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
ST GEORGE STRINGS
Conductor PETAR IVANOVIĆ
Soloists ARISA FUJITA, Violin, MARIJA ŠPENGLER, Violin, MILOŠ PETROVIĆ, Violin

Malcolm Arnold: Concerto for two violins and string orchestra, Op. 77
Allegro risoluto
Andantino
Vivace

Dmitri Shostakovich: Two pieces for string octet, Op. 11
Prelude (Adagio)
Scherzo (Allegro molto)

Andrzej Panufnik: Violin concerto
Rubato
Adagio
Vivace

Zoran Erić: Cartoon for strings and harpsichord

Benjamin Britten: Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge, Op. 10
Introduction and Theme
Variation 1: Adagio
Variation 2: March
Variation 3: Romance
Variation 4: Aria Italiana
Variation 5: Bourrée classique
Variation 6: Wiener Waltzer
Variation 7: Moto perpetuo
Variation 8: Funeral March
Variation 9: Chant
Variation 10: Fugue and Finale


Saturday, 16 October, 11 AM, Kolarac Hall
SEMIFINALISTS OF THE INTERNATIONAL JEUNESSES MUSICALES COMPETITION IN BELGRADE, 1999
MILOŠ MIHAJLOVIĆ, Piano
LIDIJA BIZJAK, Piano
VLADIMIR MILOŠEVIĆ, Piano

Maurice Ravel: Scarbo (from Gaspard de la nuit)

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 32 No. 12 in G sharp Minor
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Étude-tableau Op. 31 no 1 in C Minor
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Musical moment Op. 16 No. 3 in B Minor
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Étude-tableau Op. 39 No. 9 in D Major

MILOŠ MIHAJLOVIĆ

Sergei Prokofiev: Piano sonata No. 3, Op. 28 in A Minor
Allegro tempestoso - Moderato - Allegro tempestoso - Moderato - Più lento - Più animato - Allegro I - Poco più mosso

Maurice Ravel: Alborada del gracioso (from Miroirs)

György Ligeti: Etude No. 5 Arc-en-ciel (Rainbow)

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Three preludes
Op. 32 No. 12 in G sharp Minor
Op. 32 No. 10 in B Minor
Op. 23 No 2 in B flat Major

LIDIJA BIZJAK

Alexander Scriabin: Étude Op. 2 No. 1 in C sharp Minor
Alexander Scriabin: Étude Op. 42 No. 5 in C sharp Minor
Alexander Scriabin: Sonata-Fantasy No. 2, Op. 29 G sharp Minor

VLADIMIR MILOŠEVIĆ


Saturday, 16 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
VALERY AFANASSIEV, Piano

Pictures at an exhibition, monodrama

Claude Debussy: Des pas sur la neige (Footprints in the snow) from Preludes, Book I

Sergei Prokofiev: Sarcasm Op. 17 No. 2

Dmitry Shostakovich: Prelude Op. 34 No. 14

Sergei Prokofiev: Sarcasm Op. 17 No. 1

Claude Debussy: La Cathédrale engloutie (The Submerged Cathedral) from Preludes, Book I

Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at an exhibition


Saturday, 16 October, 10.30 PM, National Museum
VERA OGRIZOVIĆ, Guitar
SRĐAN TOŠIĆ, Guitar

Vojislav Ivanović: Cirkuski valcer

Vladimir Tošić: Fisija

Dušan Bogdanović: Seven Polymetric Studies
Reversible cowboy
Hommage à F. Mompoù
Hommage à J. Tatie
Lagonegrese
Harlequin’s Ballad
Cat’s Cradle
Blues


Sunday, 17 October, 11 AM, Progres Gallery
PIANO MUSIC OF SERBIAN COMPOSERS
YOUNG EPTA – Pianists Nataša Mitrović, Nebojša Maksimović, Vladimir Cvijić, Milica Jovanović, Ljiljana Vukelja, Marija Gluvakov, Jovanka Višekruna

Konstantin Babić: Variations in old style and Fugue
NATAŠA MITROVIĆ

Milan Mihajlović: Three preludes
Allegro moderato
Non lento
Allegro
NEBOJŠA MAKSIMOVIĆ

Svetislav Božić: Lirika Atosa
VLADIMIR CVIJIĆ

Srđan Hofman: Vremeplov

Dušan Radić: Three preludes
Adagio
Allegro con moto
Largo
MILICA JOVANOVIĆ

Dragoljub Perić: Žuti san
Aleksandar Vujić: Piano suite, Op. 30
Dance
LJILJANA VUKELJA

Rajko Maksimović: Gambit
MARIJA GLUVAKOV

Ivan Jevtić: Sommerklavierstücke
Dolce
Rustico
Quasi recitativo
Vivo
JOVANKA VIŠEKRUNA


Sunday, 17 October, 11 AM, Progres Gallery
TRADITIONAL MUSIC


Sunday 17 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
RTS CHOIR AND SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor MLADEN JAGUŠT
Soloists VOJKA ĐORĐEVIĆ, Soprano, MIRJANA SAVIĆ, Soprano, MARINA TRAJKOVIĆ BIDŽOVSKI, Alto, SLAVKO NIKOLIĆ, Tenor, MIODRAG JOVANOVIĆ, Baritone

Ljubica Marić: Passacaglia for symphony orchestra

Ljubica Marić: Pesme prostora (Songs of Space), cantata for mixed choir and symphony orchestra

Zoltán Kodály: Missa brevis (tempore belli)
Introitus – Kyrie
Gloria
Credo
Sanctus
Benedictus
Agnus Dei
Ite missa est


Monday, 18 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
EUGENIO BENNATO & MUSICANOVA
Tarantella – Traditional Music of Southern Italy


Monday, 18 October, 10.30 PM, Atrium of the National Museum
NEW HELLENIC QUARTET
Georgios Demertzis, Violin
Dimitris Chandrakis, Violin
Paris Anastasiadis, Viola
Apostolos Handrakis, Violoncello

Guest: Smiljka Isaković, Harpsichord

Ludwig van Beethoven: String quartet, Op. 95 in F Minor
Allegro con brio
Allegretto ma non troppo
Allegro assai vivace ma serioso
Larghetto espressivo – Allegretto agitato

Nikos Scalcotas: Ten sketches for string quartet
Sinfonia – Concerto – Passacaglia – Suita – Concertino – Serenata – Ragtime – Notturno – Capriccio – Rondo

Antonio Soler: Quintet for harpsichord and strings No. 6 in G Minor
Andante – Allegro – Andante
Minuetto – Quartetto
Rondo. Andante con moto

Nicos Scalcotas: Five Greek dances for string quartet
Epirotikos – Kretikos – Tsamikos – Arkadikos – Kleftikos


Tuesday, 19 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
BELGRADE STRINGS
Conductor ALEKSANDAR PAVLOVIĆ
Soloists LJUBIŠA JOVANOVIĆ, Flute, BILJANA KITANOVIĆ, Violin

Aleksandar Obradović: Dyptich for strings – First performance
Prelude (Largo)
Fugue (Energico e risoluto)


Wednesday, 20 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
BELGRADE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
ACADEMIC CHOIR “OBILIĆ”
ACADEMIC FEMALE CHOIR “COLLEGIUM MUSICUM”
Conductor DARINKA MATIĆ MAROVIĆ
Soloists: KSENIJA JANKOVIĆ, Violoncello, ALEKSANDRA IVANOVIĆ, Mezzo-soprano

Dmitry Shostakovich: Concerto for violoncello and orchestra No. 1, Op. 107 in E flat Major
Allegretto
Moderato
Cadenza (Andantino – Allegro)
Allegro non troppo

Sergei Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky, cantata for mezzo-soprano, choir and orchestra, Op. 78
Rus’ under the Mongol Yoke
Song about Alexander Nevsky
The Crusaders in Pskov
Arise, Russian People!
Battle on the Ice
The Field of the Dead
Alexander’s Entry into Pskov

Cebef logo eng

Founder

grad osnivac dole

Contact

Address:
Svetogorska bb
11000 Belgrade
Serbia
Phone: +381 11 4039182
Email : info@cebef.rs

© 2015 CEBEF. All Rights Reserved. Designed By bojovicdejan