29 Bemus / 1997

Friday, 3 October, 8 PM, Sava Center
FESTIVE OPENING
ORCHESTRE NATIONAL DE FRANCE
Conductor CHARLES DUTOIT
Soloist MICHEL DALBERTO, Piano

Claude Debussy: Petite suite

Robert Schumann: Piano concerto in A Minor, Op. 54

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

In co-operation with Radio France, Ministry of International Affaires of France, AFAA and Sarfati Productions


Saturday, 4 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
CHAMBER ORCHESTRA OF THE SCHOOL FOR MUSICALLY GIFTED CHILDREN IN ĆUPRIJA
Conductor BILJANA RADOVANOVIĆ
Soloists ALEKSA ALEKSIĆ, ANA MILJKOVIĆ, GORDAN TRAJKOVIĆ, Violins

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for three violins, F Major

Gioachino Rossini: Allegro spiritoso

Alexander Borodin: Nocturne, Andante

Georges Bizet – Rodion Shchedrin: Carmen-Suite
Percussion: Aleksandar Andrejević, Miloš Vesić, Ivan Marjanović, Marko Kuzmanović, Nikola Krbanjević


Saturday, 4 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
BELGRADE CHAMBER CHOIR
Conductor VLADIMIR MARKOVIĆ
CONCERT OF SPIRITUAL AND ASTRAL MUSIC

Spiritual music by Pavel Chesnokov, Nikolay Kedrov, Maxime Kovalevsky

Vladan Radovanović: Sazvežđa (Constellations), for 12 voices, sounding-lighting orbs, electronics and stage movement – Commissioned by BEMUS, first performance


Sunday, 5 October, 11 AM, Atrium of the National Museum
TRADITIONAL MUSIC


Sunday, 5 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
ALEKSANDAR SERDAR, Piano

Johann Sebastian Bach – Ferruccio Busoni: Chaconne in D Minor, BWV 1004

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano sonata No. 23, Op. 57 in F Minor “Appassionata”
Allegro assai
Andante con moto
Allegro ma non troppo — Presto

Johannes Brahms: 3 Intermezzi, Op. 117


Monday, 6 October, 8 PM, Atrium of the National Museum
CHAMBER ORCHESTRA OF THE JEUNESSES MUSICALES MACEDONIA
Conductor VANJA NIKOLOVSKI-GUMAR
Soloists SLAVICA PETKOVSKI-GALIĆ, Soprano; PAVLE GERČIKOV, Bass
JOVAN KAROVSKI, Harpsichord; VLADIMIR JAČEV, Actor

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi: La serva padrona, opera buffa


Tuesday, 7 October, 8 PM, Atrium of the National Museum
CONTEMPORARY SERBIAN MUSIC
ACADEMIC CHAMBER CHOIR “COLLEGIUM MUSICUM”
BELGRADE STRINGS
Conductor DARINKA MATIĆ MAROVIĆ
CHAMBER ORCHESTRA “CAMERATA ACADEMICA”
Conductor ISTVÁN VARGA
Soloist LjUBIŠA JOVANOVIĆ, Flute

Laureates of the International Review of Composers in Belgrade 1997:

Milan Mihajlović: Silenzio, for female choir and chamber orchestra

Srđan Hofman: Makamba, ritual for female choir and chamber orchestra

***
Dejan Despić: Na kraju puta (At the end of the road), poem for chamber orchestra, Op. 125 – first performance

Zoran Erić: Oberon-Concerto, for flute and instrumental ensemble – Commissioned by BEMUS, first performance


Wednesday, 8 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
SVETLANA SERDAR, Mezzo-soprano
ALEKSANDAR SERDAR, Piano

Lieder by Johannes Brahms, Franz Schubert, Richard Strauss, Pyotr I. Tchaikovsky, Gioachino Rossini


Wednesday, 8 October, 8 PM, National Theatre
PEKING OPERA FROM YANTAI
Nine pieces


Thursday, 9 October, 8 PM, Atrium of the National Museum
JOËLLE LÉANDRE, Double bass
PASCAL CONTET, Accordion

Music by Giacinto Schelsi, John Cage, Vinko Globokar, Joëlle Léandre, Pascal Contet

In co-operation with the French cultural center (CCF)


Friday, 10 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
THE KING’S NOYSE ENSEMBLE
Artistic leader DAVID DOUGLASS
Soloist ELLEN HARGIS, Soprano

“The Queen’s Delight” – English 17th Century ballads


Saturday, 11 October, 11 AM, Kolarac Hall
LAUREATES OF THE INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION “PETAR KONJOVIĆ”
Dragan Đorđević, Violoncello
Nemanja Marjanović, Viola
Katarina Jovanović, Soprano
Miloš Mihajlović, Piano
Marija Misita, Violin
Ivan Kitanović, Double bass


Saturday, 11 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
IRENA GRAFENAUER, Flute
SILKE AVENHAUS, Piano

Franz Schubert: Introduction and Variations on Trockne Blumen, D. 802

Erwin Schulhoff: Sonata for flute and piano – first performance in Belgrade

Francis Poulenc: Sonata for flute and piano

Leoš Janáček: Piano sonata “1 October 1905”
Foreboding (Předtucha) – Con moto
Death (Smrt) – Adagio

César Franck: Sonata for flute (violin) and piano in A Major


Saturday, 11 October, 10:30 PM, Kolarac Hall
TRIO OPUS 8
Michael Hauber, Piano
Eckhard Fischer, Violin
Mario de Secondi, Violoncello
Guests: Ib Hausmann, Clarinet; Bruno Schneider, French horn

Johannes Brahms: Piano trio, Op. 8

Johannes Brahms: Clarinet trio, Op. 114

Johannes Brahms: French horn trio, Op. 40

In co-operation with Goethe Institut


Sunday, 12 October, 11 AM, Kolarac Hall
JEUNESSES MUSICALES AT BEMUS
Dragan Đorđević, Violoncello
Ksenija Zečević, Violin
Nataša Mitrović, Piano


Sunday, 12 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
ANDREО GAVRILOV, Piano

Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on an Original Theme in C Minor, WoO 80

Robert Schumann: Papillons, Op. 2

Alexander Scriabin: Preludes, Op. 11

Frederic Chopin: Ballades
Ballade No. 1, Op. 23 in G Minor
Ballade No. 2, Op. 38 in F Major
Ballade No. 3, Op. 47 in A flat Major
Ballade No. 4, Op. 52 in F Minor


Monday, 13 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
BELGRADE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor EMIL TABAKOV
Soloists KSENIJA JANKOVIĆ, CHRISTOPH RICHTER, Violoncellos

Stevan Hristić: Ohridska legenda (The Legend of Ohrid), Suite No. 1

Julius Klengel: Concerto for two cellos, Op. 45 in E Minor

Gustav Holst: The Planets, Op. 32


Monday, 13 October, 10:30 PM, National Museum
DUO BOCCHERINI (Nemačka)
KSENIJA JANKOVIĆ, CHRISTOPH RICHTER, Violoncellos

Luigi Boccherini: Sonata in C Major

Dejan Despić: Musical Sunday, Op. 123 – First performance

Scott Joplin: Ragtime pieces


Tuesday, 14 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
I SOLISTI DI BOLOGNA
Conductor and violin RODOLFO BONUCCI
Soloist ALESSANDRO DE LUCA, Piano

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for two violins, Op. 3

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano concerto No. 12, KV 414 in A Major
Allegro
Andante
Allegretto

Gaetano Donizetti: Scene from the opera Anna Bolena

Gioachino Rossini: Un mot à Paganini

Niccolò Paganini: Introduction and Variations on "Dal tuo stellato soglio" from Rossini's "Mosè", for violin & orchestra, MS 23

In co-operation with the Embassy of Italy in Belgrade and Istituto Italiano di cultura


Wednesday, 15 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
GUDAČI SVETOG ĐORĐA
Conductor PETAR IVANOVIĆ
Soloists
IRENA GRAFENAUER, Flute
PREDRAG IVANOVIĆ, French horn

Christoph Förster: Horn concerto in E flat Major
Allegro
Adagio
Allegro

Ivana Stefanović: Drvo života (The Tree of Life) – First performance in Belgrade

Saverio Merkadante: Flute concerto, Op. 57 in E Minor

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Serenade for strings, Op. 48 in C Major


Wednesday, 15 October, 9.30 PM, Cinema “Rex”
EL RETABLO DE MAESE PEDRO (MASTER PETER'S PUPPET SHOW) – Multimedia show, new production
Music by MANUEL DE FALLA
Adaptation and direction: BOJANA CVEJIĆ
Assistant director: KSENIJA KRNAJSKI
Set designer: IGOR VASILJEV
Conductor: PREMIL PETROVIĆ
Soloists: KATARINA JOVANOVIĆ, Soprano, RADMILO PETROVIĆ, Tenor, SRĐAN ĐORĐEVIĆ, Bass-baritone


Thursday, 16 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
GIDON KREMER, Violin
VALERY AFANASSIEV, Piano

Franz Schubert: Rondo D 895

Franz Schubert: Piano piece in E flat Major

Franz Schubert: Fantasie in C Major, D 934 “Wanderer”

Astor Piazzolla: 2 Tango-Études

Leonid Desyatnikov: Wie Der Alte Leiermann


Friday 17 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
BELGRADE STRINGS
Conductor LUTZ KELLER
Soloist LJUDMILA GROSS, Soprano

Franz Schubert: German dances (selection)

Franz Schubert: Salve Regina, offertory, D 676, Op. posth. 153 in A Major

Franz Schubert: Quartettsatz D 703 in C Minor

Franz Schubert – Gustav Mahler: “Death and the Maiden” (String Quartet No. 14) in D Minor
Allegro
Andante con moto
Scherzo: Allegro molto
Presto


Saturday, 18 October, 7.30 PM, National Theatre
OPERA OF THE NATIONAL THEATRE
Conductor DEJAN SAVIĆ
Soloists GORDANA TOMIĆ, JADRANKA JOVANOVIĆ
Director: RADOSLAV DORIĆ
Set designer: ALEKSANDAR ZLATKOVIĆ
Costume designer: BOŽANA JOVANOVIĆ

Gaetano Donizetti: “Anna Bolena”, opera – New production


Saturday, 18 October, 10 PM, Cinema “Rex”
EL RETABLO DE MAESE PEDRO – Multimedia show (reprise)


Sunday, 19 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
RTS CHOIR AND SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor MLADEN JAGUŠT
Soloists
MARGARET CHALKER, Soprano
STEFANIA KALUZA, Mezzo-soprano
GEORGE LIVINGS, Tenor
CHEYNE DAVIDSON, Baritone

Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: “Elijah” (“Elias”), oratorio Op. 70

Cebef logo eng

Founder

grad osnivac dole

Contact

Address:
Svetogorska bb
11000 Belgrade
Serbia
Phone: +381 11 4039182
Email : info@cebef.rs

© 2015 CEBEF. All Rights Reserved. Designed By bojovicdejan