28 Bemus / 1996

Monday, 7 October, 8 PM
Kolarac Hall
PARISII QUARTET
Thierry Brodard, First violin
Jean-Michel Berette, Second violin
Dominique Lobet, Viola
Jean-Philippe Martignioni, Cello
Claire Désert, Piano

Robert Schumann: Piano Quintet in E flat Major, Op. 44
Allegro brillante
In modo d'una marcia. Un poco largamente
Scherzo. Molto vivace
Finale. Allegro ma non troppo

César Franck: Piano Quintet, F Minor
Molto moderato quasi lento
Lento con molto sentimento
Allegro non troppo ma con fuoco


Sunday, 6 October, 8 PM
Kolarac Hall
BELGRADE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
STEPHEN BARLOW, Conductor
JASMINKA STANČUL, Piano

Josip Slavenski: Balkanophonia, sympohonic suite, Op. 10
Serbian Dance
Albanian Song
Turkish Dance
Greek Song
Romanian Song
My Song
Bulgarian Dance

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Op. 15
Allegro con brio
Largo
Rondo – Allegro scherzando

Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958): Symphony No. 6, E Minor – Belgrade premiere
Allegro
Moderato
Scherzo – Allegro vivace
Epilog – Moderato


Tuesday, 8 October, 6 PM
Kolarac Music Gallery
Jeunesses Musicales to BEMUS Festival
KSENIJA MILOŠEVIĆ, Violin
ISTRA PEČVARI, Piano

Camille Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo capriccioso

Robert Schumann: Sonata No. 1 A Minor Op. 105
Mit leidenshaftlichem Ausdruck
Allegretto
Lebhaft

Ante Grgin: Ballade

Henryk Wieniawski: Polonaise de concert, Op.4


Tuesday, 8 October, 10.30 PM
Kolarac Hall
GOLDBERG TRIO
Maja Jokanović, Violin
Dejan Mlađenović, Viola
Ištvan Varga, Violoncello
JASMINKA STANČUL, Piano

Ljubica Marić: Piano Trio Torso – I Prize of the V Review of Composers

Alfred Schnittke: String trio
Moderato
Adagio

Robert Schumann: Piano Quartet in E flat Major, Op. 47
Sostenuto assai – Allegro ma non troppo
Scherzo: Molto vivace
Andante cantabile
Finale: Vivace


Tuesday, 8 October, 8 PM
Kolarac Hall
RITA KINKA, Piano
Arnold Schoenberg: Pieces for Piano, Op. 33a and 33b
Mässig
Mässig langsam

Karol Szymanowski: Masques, Op. 34
Schéhérazade
Sérénade de Don Juan

Claude Debussy: Preludes
Ce qu’a vu le vent d’ouest (I, No. 7)
La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune (II, No. 7)
Feux d’artifice (II, No. 12)

Srđan Hofman: Duel for piano and live electronics – III Prize of the V International Review of Composers

Zoran Erić, live electronic

Vlastimir Trajković: Cloches, musique pour piano, Op. 5

Sergei Prokofiev: Piano sonata No. 7 in B flat Major, Op. 83
Allegro inquieto
Andante caloroso
Precipitato


Wednesday, 9 October, 8 PM
Kolarac Hall
EUROPA GALANTE
Artistic leader FABIO BIONDI, Violin
Fabio Biondi, Violin
Silvia Falavigna, Violin
Enrico Kasazza, Violin
Ernest Braucher, Viola
Maurizio Naddeo, Violoncello
Giancarlo Pavan, Bass
Andrea Perugi, cemballo

Giovanni Battista Sammartini: Symphony for violin, viola and basso continuo JC 15
Allegro moderato
Menueto
Largo
Presto

Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for Violin in A Minor, BWV 1041
(Allegro)
Andante
Allegro assai

Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons
Concerto for Violin in E Major, Op. 8 No. 1, RV 269 – Spring
Allegro
Largo e pianissimo sempre
Danza pastorale. Allegro

Concerto for Violin in G Minor, Op. 8 No. 2, RV 315 – Summer
Allegro non molto
Adagio – Presto
Presto

Concerto for Violin in F Major, Op. 8 No. 3 RV 293 – Autumn
Allegro
Adagio
Allegro

Concerto for Violin in F Minor, Op. 8 No. 4 RV 297 – Winter
Allegro non molto
Largo
Allegro


Wednesday, 9 October, 10.30 PM
Atrium of the National Museum
BELGRADE WIND QUINTET KVINTET LES BACCHANALES
Ljubiša Jovanović, Flute
Nenad Mirković, Oboe
Dragan Petrović, Clarinet
Goran Marinković, Basson
Predrag Ivanović, Horn

Joseph Haydn: Divertimento in B Major
Allegro con spirito
Andante quasi allegretto
Menuetto
Rondo: Allegretto

Dejan Despić: A Cinque Op. 115 – Premiere
Intrada – Marcia – Pastorale – Scherzo – Ostinato – Danza – Moto Perpetuo

Jacques Ibert: Trois Pièces Brèves
Allegro
Andante
Assez lent – Allegro scherzando

Ivan Jevtić: Seven variations on Doric theme (1995) – Belgrade premiere
Tema. Con leggerezza –
Var. I Allegro non troppo –
Var. II Lento –
Var. III Allegretto scherzando –
Var IV Con motto –
Var. V Andante sostenuto
Var. VI Vivo –
Var. VII Sostenuto

Paul Hindemith: Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24 No. 2
Lustig. Mässig schnelle Viertel
Waltzer. Durchweg sehr leise
Ruhig und einfach. Achtel
Schnelle Viertel
Sehr lebhaft


Wednesday, 9 October, 6 PM
Kolarac Music Gallery
Jeunesses Musicales to BEMUS Festival
MILOŠ MIHAJLOVIĆ, Piano

Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata – F Minor, Op. 57 – Appassionata
Assai allegro
Andante con moto
Allegro ma non troppo

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Étude-Tableau in C Minor, Op. 39

Frédéric Chopin: Andante spianato et grande polonaise brillante in E-flat Major, Op. 22

Franz Liszt: Sonetto 104 di Petrarca
Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6 in D flat major


Thursday, 10 October, 6 PM
Kolarac Music Gallery
Jeunesses Musicales to BEMUS Festival
SVETLANA VRANIĆ, Soprano
DEJAN MAKSIMOVIĆ, Tenor

Alessandro Scarlatti: Gia il sole del Gange

Giuseppe Tommaso: Caro mio ben

Giovanni Battista Bononcini: Per la gloria d' adorarvi

DEJAN MAKSIMOVIĆ, Tenor
Ljubica Grujić, Piano

Henry Purcell: Music for a While

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Alma grande e nobil core
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Ridente la calma

SVETLANA VRANIĆ, Soprano
Ivana Stoković, Piano

Franz Schubert: Stabat Mater, aria

Johannes Brahms: Der Gang zum Liebchen

Franz Schubert: Ständchen

DEJAN MAKSIMOVIĆ, Tenor
Ljubica Grujić, Piano

Franz Schubert: Der Neugierige

Edward Grieg: A Dream

Sergei Rachmaninoff: A Dream

Hugo Wolf: …

Claude Debussy: Romance

SVETLANA VRANIĆ, Soprano
Ivana Stoković, Piano

Stevan Hristić: Elegy

Stevan Hristić: There once was a rose

DEJAN MAKSIMOVIĆ, Tenor
Ljubica Grujić, Piano

Miloje Milojević: Marika

Gaetano Donizetti: Maria’s aria from the opera La fille du régiment

SVETLANA VRANIĆ, Soprano
Ivana Stoković, Piano


Thursday, 10 October, 8 PM
Kolarac Hall
Laureats of the Jeunesses Musicales International competition 1996
ST. GEORGE STRINGS
PETAR IVANOVIĆ, Conductor
DEJANA GOLOČEVAC, Violin
MARIJA ŠPENGLER, Violin

Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for Two Violins D Minor, BWV 1043
Vivace
Largo ma non tanto
Allegro

Niccolò Paganini: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra No. 2 in B Minor
III Rondo: Andantino, Allegro moderato
(Transcribed for Violin and Orchestra by A. Šurev)
Soloist: Dejana Goločevac, Violin

Isidora Žebeljan: Deserted Village

Dmitri Schostakovich: Chamber Symphony in C Minor, Op. 110 bis
Largo
Allegro molto
Allegretto
Largo
Largo


Petak, 11 October, 6 PM
Kolarac Music Hall
Laureats of the Petar Konjović International competition
HANA BATINIĆ, Soprano
OLIVERA RADMANOVIĆ, Piano

Johannes Brahms: Sonntag
Johannes Brahms: Immer leiser...
Johannes Brahms: Meine Liebe ist grün

Richard Schtrauss: Die Nacht
Richard Schtrauss: Allerseelen
Richard Schtrauss: Zueignung

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Frenzied Nights
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky: It was in the early Spring
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Was I not a little blade of grass in the field

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Preludes for Piano
Op. 32 No. 10 in B minor
Op. 32 No. 12 in G sharp minor
Op. 23 No. 7 in C minor

Sergei Rachmaninoff: They Answered
Sergei Rachmaninoff: I fell in Love
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Spring Waters

Milan Prebanda: A Stream Runs Through My Garden
Milan Prebanda: Dear Mother

Stanislav Binički: It’s Raining in the Field


Friday, 11 October, 10.30 PM
Atrium of the National Museum
ROBERGO AUSSEL, guitar

Dietrich Buxtehude: Suite in E Minor
Allemande
Courante
Sarabande
Gigue

Domenico Scarlatti: Sonatas
K. 11
K. 32
K. 533
K. 14
K. 391

Fernando Sor: Grand Solo, Op. 14

Leo Brouwer: Variations on a Theme of Django Reinhardt
Introduction – Theme – Bourrée – Sarabanda – Giga – Improvisazione – Interlude - Toccata

Vicente Asencio: Suite Valenciana
Preludi –
Canconeta –
Dansa

Astor Piazzolla: Cinco Piezas (selection)
Campero
Compadre
Romantico
Acentuado


Friday, 11 October, 10 PM
Kolarac Hall
RTB CHOIR AND SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
YURI ALIEV, Conductor
VLADIMIR CVIJIĆ, Piano
KÁROLY MOCSÁRI, Piano
OLGA SAVOVIĆ, Mezzo Soprano
DEJAN PEŠIĆ, Tenor
MIODRAG JOVANOVIĆ, Baritone
ŽIVAN SARAMANDIĆ, Bass

Sergei Prokoffiev: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 1 in D flat Major, Op. 10
Allegro brioso – Andante assai – Allegro scherzando

Franz Liszt: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 1 in E flat Major
Allegro maestoso – Quasi adagio – Allegretto vivace – Allegro marziale animato

Josip Slavenski: Symphony of the Orient, for soloists, choir and orchestra
Pagans (Musica rhythmica)
Jews (Musica coloristica)
Buddhists (Musica architectonica)
Christians (Musica melodica)
Muslims (Musica articulatiae)
Music (Musica polyphonica)
Work (Musica harmoniae)


Saturday, 12 October, 6 PM
Kolarac Music Gallery
Laureats of the International Competition Petar Konjović
MARTA VEJSELI, Piano
MARIJA ĐURĐEVIĆ, Harp
TANJA VELJKOVIĆ, Flute

Franz Liszt: Consolation in D flat Major

Frédéric Chopin: Fantasie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op. 66

Alexander Scriabin: Preludes Op. 11
C sharp Minor
E flat Minor

MARTA VEJSELI, Piano

Antonio de Cabezon: Pavana and Variations

Francisco Fernández Palero: Romance

Lucas Ruis de Ribayaz: Hachas

Francesco Antonio Rosetti: Sonata E flat Major
Allegro assai
Adagio
Allegro

Claude Debussy: La fille aux cheveux de lin

Marcel Tournier: Towards the fountain in the woods

MARIJA ĐURĐEVIĆ, Harp

Francis Poulenc: Sonata for flute and piano
Allegro malinconico
Cantileun
Presto giocoso

Cécile Chaminade: Concertino

TANJA VELJKOVIĆ, Flute
Nataša Dorjan, Piano


Saturday, 12 October, 11 AM
Kolarac Hall
YOUTH PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA BORISLAV PAŠĆAN
NEBOJŠA CVIJANOVIĆ, Conductor
BILJANA KITANOVIĆ, Violin
OGNJEN POPOVIĆ, Clarinet

Johannes Brahms : Concerto for violin and orchestra in D Major, Op. 77
Allegro non troppo
Adagio
Allegro giocoso, non troppo

Carl Maria von Weber: Concerto for clarinet and orchestra No. 2 in E flat Major, Op. 74
Allegro
Romanze
Polacca

Johann Strauss II: Die Fledermaus (The Bat), Ouverture


Saturday, 12 October, 8 PM
Kolarac Hall
SAFRI DUO
Ufe Saveri, Percussion
Morten Fris, Percussion

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude from the English Suite No. 2 in A Minor

Felix Mendelssohn: Fugue in F Minor

Maurice Ravel: Alborada del Gracioso

Jacob ter Veldhuis: Goldrush
Steve Reich: Clapping Music

Rolf Wallin: Twine

Minoru Miki: Marimba Spiritual II


Sunday, 13 October, 6 PM
Kolarac Music Gallery
Laureates of the International Competition Petar Konjović
SUZANA ŠUVAKOVIĆ, Soprano
NATAŠA JOVIĆ, Mezzo Soprano

Antonio Vivaldi: Sposa son disprezatta

Franz Schubert: Frühlingsglaube

Felix Mendelssohn: Venetian Boat Song

Giacomo Puccini: Mimi’s Aria from the opera La Boheme
Giacomo Puccini: Lauretta’s Aria from the opera Gianni Schicchi

SUZANA ŠUVAKOVIĆ, Soprano
Mirjana Kršljanin, Piano

Giovanni Martini: Plaisir d’amour

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi: Fac ut portem from Stabat Mater

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: None but the lonely heart
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Was I not a little blade of grass

Fernando Obradors: El vito
Fernando Obradors: Del cabello

Isidor Brajić: Believe that I love you

Miloje Milojević: Autumn Elegy

Francesco Cilea: Princess de Bouillon’s Aria from the opera Adriana Lecouvreur

Camille Saint-Saëns: Dalila’s Aria from the opera Samson et Dalila, Op. 47

NATAŠA JOVIĆ, Mezzo Soprano
Mirjana Kršljanin, Piano


Sunday, 13 October, 8 PM
Kolarac Hall
BELGRADE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
LEIF SEGERSTAM, Conductor
PIA SEGERSTAM, Cello

Jean Sibelius: Finlandia, Symphonic poem, Op. 26

Edward Elgar: Concerto for violoncello and orchestra
Adagio – Moderato
Allegro molto
Adagio
Allegro ma non troppo

Jan Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 43
Allegretto
Tempo andante ma rubato
Vivacissimo
Finale


Mondaya, 14 October, 10.30 PM
Atrium of the National Museum
Winner of the Choral Competition XXXI Days of Mokranjac
CHOIR BINIČKI, Leskovac
ŠERIF DAMADŽIĆ, Conductor

Orlando di Lasso: Missa Ferialis
Kyrie

Jakob Arkadelt: Il Bianco e Dolce Cigno

Stevan Mokranjac: Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom
Holy God
Cherubim Song
I Sing to Thee

Stevan Mokranjac: Garland No. 8 (Songs from Kosovo)
Stevan Mokranjac: Garland No. 2
Solo: Jovica Pešić, Baritone
Todor Skalovski: Second Rhapsody

Konstantin Babić: Uzori Maro

Milorad Kuzmanović: Trojanac, round dance

Kuess-Sokolović: Waves of Amur River
Jovica Pešić, Baritone
Goran Mladenović, Accordion

Pošla moma na voda (Macedonian folk song)

Svetli mesec (Ukrainian folk song)


Monday, 14 October, 8 PM
Kolarac Hall
BELGRADE STRINGS DUŠAN SKOVRAN
ALEKSANDAR PAVLOVIĆ, Conductor
NATAŠA VELJKOVIĆ, Piano
GORDANA MATIJEVIĆ NEDELJKOVIĆ, Violin

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750): Concerto for piano D Minor BWV 1052
Vivace
Largo ma non tanto
Allegro

Svetislav Božić: Žitije Zografa Ribničkog, for violin and strings – Premiere, commissioned by Bemus

Arthur Honegger: Symphony No. 2 (Symphony for Strings)
Molto moderato – Allegro
Adagio mesto
Vivace non troppo – Presto
Solo trumpet Izudin Čavrković


Tuesday, 15 October, 10.30 PM
Atrium of the National Museum
CHAMBER ORCHESTRA OF THE MACEDONIAN RTV
PLAMEN DJOUROFF, Conductor
KIRIL RIBARSKI, Trombone

Risto Avramovski: Symphony No. 4 – Spring – Belgrade Premiere
Allegro ma non troppo
Adagio
Allegretto

Georg Friedrich Handel: Concerto for trombone F Minor
Grave
Allegro
Sarabanda
Allegro

Samuel Barber: Adagio

Benjamin Britten: Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge, Op. 10
Introduction and Theme
Adagio – March – Romance – Aria Italiana– Bourrée classique – Wiener Waltzer – Moto perpetuo – Funeral March – Chant – Fugue and Finale


Tuesday, 15 October, 8 PM
Kolarac Hall
STRING SEXTET OF MUNICH PHILHARMONIC
Sreten Krstić and Masako Shinohe, Violins
Annemarie Binder and Wolfgang Berg, violas
Thomas Ruge, Stefan Haack, violoncelli

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: String Sextet in D Minor, Op. 70 – Souvenir de Florence
Allegro con spirito
Adagio cantabile e con moto
Allegretto moderato
Allegro vivace

Arnold Schoenberg: String Sextet, Op. 4 – Verklärte Nacht


Wednesday, 16 October, 8 PM
Kolarac Hall
VLADIMIR SPIVAKOV, Violin
SREGEJ BEZRODNY, Piano (Russia)

Georg Friedrich Handel (1685-1759): Sonata for violin and continuo in D Major, Op. 1 No. 13
Affetuoso – Allegro
Larghetto – Allegro

Alfred Schnittke: Sonata for violin and piano, No. 1 – Belgrade Premiere
Andante – Allegretto
Largo – Allegretto scherzando

Manuel de Falla: Spanish Suite
Moorish Cloth
Seguidilla Murciana
Asturian
Jota
Polo

Igor Stravinsky: Italian Suite
Introduction
Serenade
Tarantella
Gavotte with two variations
Menuetto and Finale


Tuesday, 17 October. 6 PM
Kolarac Music Gallery
Concert of young laureates
Pianists KOSTADIN DELINIKOLOV, IRINA NAUMOVSKA, IVICA NASTEVSKI, ELENA ATANASOVA, NINA KOSTOVA, MARIJA GOŠEVSKA, TINA NIŠPAL, SIMON TRPČESKI

Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 1 in A Major (three movements)
KOSTADIN DELINIKOLOV

Aram Khachaturian: Toccata
IRINA NAUMOVSKA

Franz Liszt: Il Soneto di Petrarca
IVICA NASTEVSKI

Franz Liszt: Venice and Naples – Tarantella
ELENA ATANASOVA

Robert Schumann: Sonata No. 2 Op. 22 G Minor
Presto possibile
Andantino
NINA KOSTOVA

Alexander Scriabin: Sonata – fantasy No. 2 Op. 19 G sharp Minor
MARIJA GOŠEVSKA
Sergei Prokofiev: Sarcasms Op. 17
TINA NOŠPAL

Sergei Prokofiev: Sonata for piano No. 7 B flat major, Op. 83
SIMON TRPČESKI


Thursday, 17 October, 10.30 PM
Atrium of the National Museum
SALOMON QUARTET
Simon Standage, Violin
Micaela Comberti, Violin
Trevor Jones, Viola
Jennifer Ward Clarke, Violoncello

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet G Major, K. 387
Allegro vivace assai
Menuetto: Allegro
Andante cantabile
Molto allegro

Ignaz Pleyel: String Quartet in F Minor, B 367
Allegro assai
Andante con moto
Rondo

Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C Major, Op. 76 No. 3, Hob. III:7 – Emperor
Allegro
Poco adagio. Cantabile. Var. I-IV
Menuetto
Finale: Presto


Thursday, 17 October, 8 PM
Zadužbina Ilije M. Kolarca
25th ANNIVERSARY OF THE ACADEMIC CHOIR COLLEGIUM MUSICUM
DARINKA MATIĆ MAROVIĆ, Conductor
BELGRADE STRINGS DUŠAN SKOVRAN
Vera Milčić, Mezzo soprano
Vladimir Andrić, Baritone
Sandra Belić, Violoncello
Mirca Arleanu, Cimbalom (Romania)
Boris Bunjac, Percussions
Srđan Palačković, Percussions
Biljana Radovanović, Piano
Branko Penčić, Piano
Ljubiša Jovanović, Alto Flute
Dragan Petrović, Bass Clarinet

Dedications

Vojislav Ilić: There’s No Bread, inscription from 1492, for mezzo soprano and female choir

Žarko Mirković: Rain, for female choir and cimbalom – Premiere, commissioned by BEMUS (lyrics by J.L. Borges, F. Juhasz, Jewish prayer, Gipsy songs)

Dejan Despić: Scherzo Op. 121, for baritone, female choir, xylophone, violoncello and little gong – Premiere (lyrics O. Nash)

Rajko Maksimović: Chasing Around, for Female Choir, Piano and Percussion – Premiere (lyrics M. Bećković)

Milan Mihajlović: Silenzio, for female choir, alto flute, bass clarinet, piano and strings – remiere, commissioned by BEMUS (lyrics: T. Tasso)

Risto Avramovski: Exodus, for female choir, two pianos, timpani and strings – Belgrade Premiere


Friday, 18 October, 8 PM
Sava Center
PHILARMONIC ORCHESTRA OF BRESCIA AND BERGAMO FESTIVAL
AGOSTINO ORIZIO, Conductor
MSTISLAV ROSTROPOVICH, Violoncello

Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 49 in F Minor – La Passione
Adagio
Allegro di molto
Menuet
Finale. Presto

Luigi Boccherini: Concerto for violoncello No. 2 in D Major
Allegro
Adagio
Allegro

Gioacchino Rossini (1792-1868): Sonata for Strings No. 2 in A Major
Allegro
Andantino
Allegro

Joseph Haydn: Concerto for violoncello No. 1 in C Major, Hob. VIIb/1
Moderato
Adagio
Allegro molto

Cebef logo eng

Founder

grad osnivac dole

Contact

Address:
Svetogorska bb
11000 Belgrade
Serbia
Phone: +381 11 4039182
Email : info@cebef.rs

© 2015 CEBEF. All Rights Reserved. Designed By bojovicdejan