27. Bemus / 1995

3 November, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
BELGRADE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor KENNETH JEAN
Soloist: KSENIJA (XENIA) JANKOVIĆ, Cello

Leif Segerstam: April

Ivan Jevtić: Cello Symphony – premiere – commissioned by BEMUS Festival
Moderato
Scherzo
Lento
Allegro ben ritmico Béla Bartók: Concerto for orchestra
Introduzione (Andante – Allegro vivace)
Giuoco delle coppie (Allegretto Scherzando)
Elegia (Andante non troppo)
Intermezzo interotto (Allegretto)
Finale (Presto)


4 November, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
PIANO DUO
CLAIRE DÉSERT and EMMANUEL STROSSER

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart / Ferruccio Busoni: Fantasia in F minor for mechanical organ, K.608

Sergei Rahmaninoff: Suite No. 2 Op. 17, C Major
Introduction (Alla marcia)
Valse (Presto)
Romance (Andantino)
Tarantelle (Presto)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata for two pianos in D Major, K. 488
Allegro con spirito
Andante
Allegro molto

Claude Debussy (arr. Maurice Ravel): Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune

Maurice Ravel: La valse


4 November, 10.30 PM, Atrium of the National Museum
ALEKSANDRA IVANOVIĆ, Mezzo soprano
BELGRADE CHAMBER MUSICIANS
RTS STRING ORCHESTRA
Conductor: RADIVOJ SPASIĆ

Antonín Dvořák: Biblical Songs Op. 99 (arr. A. Šurev)
Darkness and thunderclouds are round about Him (Andantino)
Lord my shield, my refuge and hope (Andante)
Hear, oh hear my prayer (andante)
Oh, my shepherd is the Lord (Andante)
Songs of gladness will I sing Thee (Risoluto, maestoso)
Hear, oh Lord, my bitter cry (Andante)
By the shore of the river Babylon (Andante)
Oh, Lord, have mercy and turn Thou Thy face to me (Andante)
My eyes will I to the hills lift up (Andante con moto)
Oh sing unto the Lord a joyful song (Allegro moderato)
Evgenija Kravceva, Violin
Svetlana Ristić, Flute
Ladislav Mezei, Cello
Željka Sponza Verbič, Harp

Antonio Vivaldi: Juditha triumphans devicta Holofernis barbarie RV 644, oratorio
Arias of Vagaus
No. 5 aria Matrona inimica
No. 5 bis aria Matrona inimica
No. 12 recitativo Quem vides prope
No. 13 aria Quamvis ferro
No. 21 bis aria O servi volate
No. 41 aria Umbrae carae
No. 50 recitativo Jam non procul
No. 51 aria Armatae face


5 November, 11 AM, Kolarac Hall
YOUTH PHILHARMONIC “BORISLAV PAŠĆAN”
Conductor NEBOJŠA CVIJANOVIĆ
Soloists: ILIJA MARINKOVIĆ, Violin
MARKO ĆURČIĆ, Mezzo soprano (13 years old)

Stevan Hristić: Tourterelle (Grlica), dance from the Act I from the ballet The Legend of Ohrid

Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance for Violin and Orchestra in F Major, Op. 50

Pablo de Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen (Gypsy Airs), Op.20
Moderato-Lento-Un poco più lento-Allegro molto vivace

Georg Friedrich Händel: Ombra mai fu, Aria from the opera Serse

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Voi che sapete, Cherubino’s aria from the opera Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro), K. 492

Christoph Willibald Gluck: Che faro senza Euridice, Orfeo’s aria from the opera Orfeo ed Euridice

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 in B minor “Unifinished”
Allegro moderato
Andante con motto


5 November, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
MARTIN LÖHR, Cello
JANA AČKUN, Piano

Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No. 3 in A Major, Op. 69
Allegro ma non tanto
Scherzo: Allegro molto
Adagio cantabile (attacca)
Allegro vivace

Frédéric Chopin: Sonata in G Minor, Op. 65
Allegro moderato
Scherzo: Allegro con brio
Largo
Finale: Allegro Dejan Despić: Three Meditations, Op. 99a
L’invitation au voyage
Beau soir
Après un rêve (premiere)

Dmitri Shostakovich: Sonata in D Minor, Op. 40
Allegro non troppo
Allegro
Largo
Allegro


6 November, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
GASTEIG TRIO
Sreten Krstić, Violin
Martin-Albrecht Rode, Viola
Michael Hell, Cello

Ludwig van Beethoven: String trio in E flat Major No. 1, Op. 3
Allegro con brio
Andante
Menuetto (Allegretto)
Adagio
Menuetto moderato
Rondo – Allegro

Ljubica Marić: Archaia

Ernő Dohnányi: Serenade, Op. 10
Marcia. Allegro
Romanza. Adagio non troppo
Scherzo. Vivace
Tema con variazioni. Andante con moto
Finale. Allegro vivace


6 November, 6 PM, Kolarac Music Gallery
JEUNESSES MUSICALES TO BEMUS FESTIVAL

ZORAN ANIĆ, Guitar

Johann Sebastian Bach: Suite for Lute in G Minor BWV 995 Prelude
Presto

Mario Giuliani: Sonata in C Major, Op. 15
Allegro con spirito

Fernando Sor: Introduction, theme and variations, Op. 9

Francisco Tárrega: María

Granados, Enrique: Valses poeticos

Joaquin Rodrigo: Invocation and dance

Isaac Albéniz: Sevilla


7 November, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
ACADEMY OF ARTS CHOIR AND ORCHESTRA, NOVI SAD
Conductor MLADEN JAGUŠT
Soloists: Marina Jašvili, Violin
Jelena Bodražić, Mezzo soprano
Slavoljub Kocić, Tenor

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini, Fantasy after Dante, Op. 32

Alexander Glazunov: Violin Concerto in A Minor Op. 82
Moderato
Andante sostenuto
(Tempo I)
Allegro Alexander Scriabin: Symphony No. 1 for Mezzo soprano, Tenor, Choir and Orchestra in E Major, Op. 26
Lento
Allegro dramatico
Lento
Vivace
Allegro
Andante (for soloists, choir and orchestra)


8 November, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
RTB CHOIR
Conductor: BOJAN SUĐIĆ
Vocal Soloists: Ljudmila Gros-Marić, Soprano
Lyudmila Kuznetsova, Mezzo Soprano
Aleksei Martynov, Tenor
Dmitri Stepanovich, Bass
Pianists: Lidija Stanković, Aleksandar Šandorov, Nevena Popović, Branko Penčić
Belgrade Percussionists: Boris Bunjac, Srđan Palačković, Zvezdan Jeremić, Nenad Cvetković

Carl Orf: Catulli Carmina (Ludi scaenici), for Soprano, Tenor, Choir, Four Pianos and Percussion
Praelusio
Actus I
Actus II
Actus III
Exodium

Igor Stravinsky: Les noces (The Wedding), Russian choreographic scenes with songs for soprano, mezzosoprano, tenor, bass, choir, four pianos and percussion
First Part: The Tresses
The Bridegroom's House
The Departure of the Bride
Second Part: The Wedding Feast


9 November, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
KRASNOYARSK STATE ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor: IVAN SPILLER
Soloists: NATALIA TRULL, Piano

Igor Stravinsky: Concerto in D Major in String Orchestra
Vivace
Arioso
Rondo

Benjamin Britten: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, Op. 13
Toccata (Allegro molto e con brio)
Waltz (Allegretto)
Impromptu (Andante lento)
March (Allegro moderato) Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 1 in D Minor, Op. 13
Grave-Allegro ma non troppo
Allegro animato
Larghetto
Allegro con fuoco


10 November, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
KRASNOYARSK STATE ACADEMIC SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, Russia
Conductor: IVAN SPILLER
Soloists: Kemal Gekić, Piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21 in C Major, K 467
Allegro
Andante
Allegro vivace assai
Cadenzas: Kemal Gekić Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 8 in C Minor, Op. 65
Adagio
Allegretto
Allegro non troppo
Largo
Allegretto


11 November, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
BELGRADE STRINGS DUŠAN SKOVRAN
CAMERATA ACADEMICA, Novi Sad
Conductor: KENNETH JEAN
Soloists: Sreten Krstić, Violin
Slobodan Mirković, Violin

Michael Tippett: Concerto for Double String Orchestra
Allegro
Adagio cantabile
Allegro molto

Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy: Concerto for Violin and String Orchestra in D Minor
Allegro
Andante
Allegro Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis, for string quartet and two string orchestras

Frank Martin: Polyptyque, for violin and two small string orchestras
Image des Rameaux
Image de la Chambre haute
Image de Juda
Image de Géthsémané
Image du Jugement
Image de la Glorification


11 November, 6 PM, Kolarac Music Gallery
JEUNESSES MUSICALES to BEMUS Festival
VLADIMIR CVIJIĆ, Piano

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude in G sharp Minor, Op. 32 No. 12
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Étude-Tableau in E flat Minor, Op. 39 No. 5

Franz Liszt: After reading Dante (Après une lecture du Dante), Fantasia quasi sonata

Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Promenade
Gnomus
Old Castle
Tuileries
Bydlo
Ballet of the Chicks in their Shells
Samuel Goldberg and Schmuyle
Promenade
Marketplace at Limoges
Catacombs
The Hut on Hen’s Legs (Baba Yaga)
The Bogatyr Gates (In the Capital in Kiev)


12 November, 8 PM, Sava Center
OPERA OF THE SERBIAN NATIONAL THEATRE, Novi Sad
Conductors: MIODRAG JANOSKI and ŽELJKA MILANOVIĆ
Director: Borivoje Popović
Soloists: Anna Valdetarra, Soprano
Maurizio Frusoni, Tenor
Giuseppe Costanzo, Tenor

Ruggiero Leoncavallo: Pagliacci, Opera in two acts with prologue

Pietro Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana, Opera in one act


11 November, 8 PM, Dom kulture Studentski grad
12 November, 11 AM, Atrium of the National Theatre
NATIONAL TRADITION
Traditional vocal music in Serbia


13 November, 8 PM, Atrium of the National Museum
CHOIR KUD ABRAŠEVIĆ
Conductor: MILOVAN PANČIĆ
Soloists: Višnja Pavlović-Drakulić, Soprano
Aleksandra Ivanović, Mezzosoprano
Radivoje Simić, Tenor
Bogdan Pavlović, Tenor
Petar Teodosin, Bass
Sergei Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil (excerpts)
Rejoice, O Virgin
Now Lettest Thou

Pavel Chesnokov: My Soul Doth Magnify the Lord
Pavel Chesnokov: God, Save thy People

Svetislav Božić: All-Night Vigil (excerpts)
O Gladsome Light
Having Beheld the Resurrection
Great Doxology

Pavel Chesnokov: Let my Prayer be Set Forth in thy Sight as Insense
Pavel Chesnokov: The Angel Cried

Stevan Mokranjac: Cherubim Song from the Liturgy of Saint John Chrysostom

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Liturgy of Saint John Chrysostom (excerpts)
Glory to the Father and to the Son
Come, let us worship
O Lord, Bless Thine Inherit; Holy God
I Sing to Thee
Glory to the Father


14 November, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
SOFIA PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor: EMIL TABAKOV
Soloist: GENA DIMITROVA, Soprano

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Manfred, symphony Op. 58
Lento lugubre – Moderato con moto – Andante
Vivace con spirito
Andante con moto
Allegro con fuoco

Hector Berlioz: Cleopatra, Scène lyrique for soprano and orchestra

Charles Gounod: Faust, ballet music
Dance of the Nubian Slaves - Dance Antique - Dance of the Trojan Maidens - Mirror Dance - Dance of Phryne


15 November, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
ENSEMBLE FOR NEW MUSIC
Conductor: BILJANA ĐUROVIĆ
Award Ceremony of the 4th International review of composers

Tatjana Milošević: The Lights of Betelgeuse or the Secret of a Red Giant

Pierre Bulez: ...Explosante-fixe...
Pierre Bulez: Transitoire 7

Srđan Hofman: Samples for flute, clarinet, sampler AKAI 1000HD and Apple Macintosh computer – Belgrade Premiere Elliott Carter: Enchanted Prelude, for flute and cello

György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles, for wind quintet


16 November, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
RTB SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor: KONSTANTIN BECKER
Soloist: HANS PIZKA, horn

Johannes Brahms: Academic Festival Overture (Akademische Festouvertüre), Op. 80

Reinhold Glière: Concerto for horn and orchestra in B flat major, Op. 91
Allegro
Andante
Allegro vivace

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in E flat Major, Op. 97 “Rhenish”
Lebhaft (Vivace)
Scherzo: Sehr mässig (molto moderato)
Nicht schell (Andante non troppo vivo)
Feierlich (Maestoso)
Finale: Lebhaft (Vivace)


17 November, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
VALERY AFANASSIEV, Piano

Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No. 30 in E Major, Op. 109

Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata Bo. 31 in A flat Major, Op. 110
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No. 32 in C Minor, Op. 111


18 November, 8 PM, Sava Center
SOFIA PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
BELGRADE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
RTB CHOIR
YUGOSLAV ARMY CHOIR
ACADEMIC CHOIR OBILIĆ OF THE BRANKO KRSMANOVIĆ SOCIETY
Conductor: EMIL TABAKOV
Soloists: Višnja Pavlović – Drakulić, Soprano
Svetlana Serdar, Mezzo Soprano

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 2 in C Minor “Resurrection”

Cebef logo eng

Founder

grad osnivac dole

Contact

Address:
Svetogorska bb
11000 Belgrade
Serbia
Phone: +381 11 4039182
Email : info@cebef.rs

© 2015 CEBEF. All Rights Reserved. Designed By bojovicdejan