26 Bemus / 1994

7 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
FORMAL OPENING
RTS CHOIR AND SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor MLADEN JAGUŠT
Soloists MARGARET CHALKER, Soprano; CHRISTOPH HOMBERGER, Tenor; RUDOLF HARTMANN, Baritone
Ana Jovanović, Alto solo; Ljubica Grujić, Harpsichord; Siniša Jovanović, Violoncello solo; Darko Radić, Oboe solo

Josef Haydn: Die Schöpfung (The Creation), oratorio


8 October, 6 PM, Kolarac Music Gallery
JEUNESSES MUSICALES AT BEMUS
ANA LEBEDINSKI, Violin
TATJANA MILOSAVLJEVIĆ, Piano

César Franck: Violin sonata in A Major
Allegretto ben moderato
Allegro
Recitativo – Fantasia
Allegretto poco mosso

Leoš Janáček: Violin sonata
Con moto
Ballada
Allegretto
Adagio

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Mélodie
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op. 34


8 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
BELGRADE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor BOJAN SUĐIĆ
ALEKSANDAR MADŽAR, Piano

Vasilije Mokranjac: Dramatična uvertira (Dramatic Overture)

Vasilije Mokranjac: Symphony No. 5 Quasi una poema Vlastimir Trajković: Piano concerto in B flat major, Op. 21 – First performance
I Stásis – Anohí – Hypóstasis
II Ahthos – Epískepsis – Hisyhía
III Diaponímata – Apólysis


8 October, 10.30 PM, Atrium of the National Museum
9 October, 8 PM, Dom kulture Studentski grad (Students’ campus Cultural center)
TRIO APERTO
Ladislau Csendes, Violin
Dan Avramovici, Clarinet
Dolores Chelariu, Piano

Igor Stravinsky: L’Histoire d’un soldat (The Soldier’s Tale), suite
The Soldier’s March
The Soldier’s Violin
The Little Concert
Three Dances: Tango. Waltz. Ragtime
The Devil's Dance

Aram Khachaturian: Trio za clarinet, violin and piano in G Minor
Andante con dolore, con molt' espressione
Allegro
Moderato

Béla Bartók: Contrasts
Verbunkos (Recruiting Dance)
Pihenő (Relaxation)
Sebes (Fast Dance)

George Balint: Rhoe – First performance


9 October, 11 AM, Atrium of the National Museum
TRADITIONAL MUSIC
BORA DUGIĆ, pipe, and pipe soloists from Serbia


9 October, 7 PM, NATIONAL THEATRE
OPERA OF THE SERBIAN NATIONAL THEATRE IN NOVI SAD
Conductor MIKHAIL KUKUSHKIN

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: May Night, comic opera in three acts


10 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
NATAŠA VELJKOVIĆ, Piano

Robert Schumann: Humoreske, Op. 20 in B flat Major

Franz Liszt: Années de pélerinage II, Supplément: Venezia e Napoli
Gondoliera
Canzone
Tarantella Franz Schubert: Sonata No. 21 (23) D 960 (op. posth) in B flat Major
Molto moderato
Andante sostenuto
Scherzo: Allegro vivace con delicatezza
Allegro, ma non troppo


10 October, 10.30 PM, Kolarac Hall
STRING TRIO
Maja Jokanović, Violin
Dejan Mlađenović, Viola
István Varga, Violoncello

Johann Sebastian Bach: Goldberg variations, BWV 988
Aria – Variations 1-30 – Aria da capo
Arranged for string trio by Dmitry Sitkovetsky
In memoriam Glenn Gould


11 October, 6 PM, Kolarac Music Gallery
JEUNESSES MUSICALES AT BEMUS
SOLOISTS OF THE “AMADEUS” WIND QUINTET
Bojana Milenković, Flute
Gordan Petrović, Oboe
Nenad Janković, Bassoon
Miloš Jovanović, French horn

Georg Friedrich Telemann: Fantasy for solo flute in A Minor

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo in D Major

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi: Flute concerto in G Major
Adagio

Bojana Milenković, Flute
Sonja Perić, Piano

 

Eugène Bozza: Conte pastorale

Charles Colin: Solo de concours No. 2, Op. 34

Dejan Despić: Menuet

Gordan Petrović, Oboa
Mirjana Kršljanin, Piano

 

Gilbert Vinter: Hunter’s Moon

Gioacchino Rossini: Introduction, Andante & Allegro

Miloš Jovanović, Horn
Mirjana Kršljanin, Piano

 

Joseph Bodin de Boismortier: Sonata No. 5
Allemande
Aria
Adagio
Gigue

H. Wieschendorf: Theme with Variations

Oleg Miroshnikov: Scherzo in G Minor Nenad Janković, Bassoon
Mirjana Kršljanin, Piano


11 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA OF THE FACULTY OF MUSIC IN BELGRADE
Conductor STANKO ŠEPIĆ
Soloist VESNA STANKOVIĆ, Violin

Vasilije Mokranjac: Lyrical Poem

Sergei Prokofiev: Violin concerto No. 2, Op. 63 in G Minor
Andante
Scherzo (Vivacissimo)
Moderato Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 Op. 100 in B flat Major
Andante
Allegro marcato
Adagio
Allegro giocoso


12 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
11 October, 8 PM, Dom kulture Studentski grad (Students’ campus Cultural center)
NOVOSIBIRSK CHAMBER ORCHESTRA (Chamber Orchestra of the Novosibirsk State Philharmonics)
Conductor MIKHAIL TURICH
Soloist LJUDMILA GROSS-MARIĆ, Soprano

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso, Op. 6 No. 8 in G Minor, “Christmas”
Vivace, Grave
Allegro
Adagio, Allegro, Adagio
Vivace
Allegro
Pastorale (Largo)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Exsultate, jubilate (Exult, rejoice), motet K 165 (158a)
Exsultate jubilate – Allegro
Fulget amica dies – Recitative
Tu virginum corona – Andante
Alleluja – Molto allegro

Henry Purcell: Suite from Dido and Aeneas
Overture
The Dance of Furies
Ritornello
Dance
The Sailor’s Dance
The Witches Dance
The Triumph Dance Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Serenade for strings, Op. 48 in C Major
Andante non troppo (Pezzo in forma di sonatina)
Moderato: Tempo di valse
Larghetto elegiaco (Elegija)
Andante. Allegro con spirito (Tema russo)

Sergei Rachmaninov: Vocalise, Op. 34 No. 14

Rodion Shchedrin: Humoresque


13 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
MATEJA MARINKOVIĆ, Violin
LINN HENDRY, Piano

Nikolai Medtner: Violin sonata No. 1, Op. 21 in B Minor
Canzona
Danza
Ditirambo

Alfred Schnittke: Violin sonata No. 2 “Quasi una sonata” Ivana Stefanović: A u daljini vrt pun cveća (And, in the distance, a garden full of flowers), for solo violin – First performance

Camille Saint-Saëns: Violin sonata No. 1, Op. 75 in D Minor
Allegro agitato – Adagio
Allegretto moderato – Allegro molto


14 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
BELGRADE STRINGS
Conductor ALEKSANDAR PAVLOVIĆ
Solista: RITA KINKA, Piano

Witold Lutosławski: Preludes and Fugue for 13 solo strings
Preludes 1–7
Fugue Vasilije Mokranjac: Divertimento
Vivo
Andante
Allegro

Srđan Hofman: Musica concertante for piano, 13 strings and electronics
Intrada – Interludio A
Intrada – Interludio B
Intrada – Interludio C
Intrada – Interludio D
Intrada – Interludio E
Interludio F
Interludio G
Episodio
Toccata
Coda


14 October, 6 PM, Kolarac Music Gallery
JEUNESSES MUSICALES AT BEMUS
NEBOJŠA MAKSIMOVIĆ, Piano

Johann Sebastian Bach: Choral “Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland”

Georg Friedrich Handel: Passacaglia in G Minor

Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata Op. 27 No. 2 in C sharp Minor “Moonlight”
Adagio sostenuto
Allegretto
Presto agitato

Stanojlo Rajičić: Three sketches

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturne, Op. 32 No. 1 in B Major
Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise, Op. posth in B flat Minor

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude, Op. 32 No. 12 in G sharp Minor
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude, Op. 23 No. 7 in C Minor

Johannes Brahms: Rhapsody, Op. 79 No. 1 in B Minor


15. October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
TRIO
Ljubiša Jovanović, flute
Nataša Veljković, piano
Sandra Belić, violoncello

Josef Haydn: Trio for piano, flute and violoncello in D Major, Hob XV:16
Allegro
Andantino piu tosto allegretto
Vivace assai

Carl Maria von Weber: Trio for piano, flute and violoncello, Op. 63 in G Minor
Allegro moderato
Scherzo
Andante
Finale: Allegro Srđan Hofman: Znakovi (Signs) – first performance

Bohuslav Martinů: Trio for flute, violoncello and piano, H. 300
Poco allegretto
Adagio
Andante – Allegretto scherzando

Presentation of the Awards of the 3rd International Review of Composers, Belgrade 1994
Laureate
Goran Kapetanović: Sažeti prikaz neumitnog i tragičnog toka sudbine koji je krhko biće Male Sirene odveo u potpunu propast (A Brief Account of the Inexorable and Tragic Course of Destiny that Led the Fragile Being of the Little Mermaid to Total Disaster)
Performed by: SANJA KERKEZ, Soprano; ANETA ILIĆ, Soprano; LJUBIŠA JOVANOVIĆ, Flute; DRAGAN PETROVIĆ, Clarinet and bass clarinet; GORAN MARINKOVIĆ, Bassoon; DEJAN MLAĐENOVIĆ, Viola; NEBOJŠA IGNJATOVIĆ, Double bass; JOVAN MITIĆ, Piano
Conductor BILJANA ĐUROVIĆ


16 October, 11 AM, Kolarac Hall
15 October, 8 PM, Dom kulture Studentski grad
YOUTH PHILHARMONIC “BORISLAV PAŠĆAN”
Conductor NEBOJŠA CVIJANOVIĆ
Soloist PAAVALI JUMPPANEN, Piano

Richard Wagner: Tannhäuser, Overturea

Goran Marinković: Hiljade godina Belo

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Piano concerto No. 1, Op. 23 in B flat Minor
Allegro non troppo e molto maestoso – Allegro con spirito
Andante semplice – Prestissimo – Tempo I
Allegro con fuoco


17 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
KSENIJA JANKOVIĆ, Violoncello

Johann Sebastian Bach: Suite for violoncello solo No. 3, BWV 1009 in C Major
Prelude
Allemande
Courante
Sarabande
Boure I & II
Gigue

Ivan Jevtić: Prekinute melodije (Melodies Interrompues) Ljubica Marić: Monodija oktoiha (Monodia octoicha)

Johann Sebastian Bach: Suite for violoncello solo No. 5, BWV 1011 in C Minor
Prelude
Allemande
Courante
Sarabande
Gavotte I & II
Gigue


18 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
MIOMIRA VITAS, Soprano
KONSTANTIN BOGINO, Piano

Béla Bartók: Sonata Sz. 80
Allegro moderato
Sostenuto e pesante
Allegro molto

Robert Schumann: Kreisleriana, Op. 16
Agitatissimo
Con molta sepressione, non troppo presto
Molto agitato
Lento assai
Vivace assai
Lento assai
Molto presto
Vivace e scherzando Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Ya tebe nichego ne skazhu (I’ll tell you nothing), Op. 60 No. 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Ne ver’ mne drug (Do not believe, my friend), Op. 6 No. 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Sred' shumnogo bala (Amid the Din of the Ball), Op. 38 No. 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Solovey (Nightingale), Op. 60 No. 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Nochi bezumnyye (Sleepless nights), Op. 60 No. 6
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Kaby znala ya (If only I had known), Op. 47 No. 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Uspavanka u oluji (A. Plješčejev)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Zabit tak skoro (To forget so soon)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Ya li v pole da ne travushka byla? (Was I Not a Little Blade of Grass in the Meadow?), Op. 47 No. 7
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Pesnya Zemfiri (Zemphira's Song)


19 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
CHOIR “OBILIĆ” OF THE ACADEMIC ARTISTIC SOCIETY “BRANKO KRSMANOVIĆ”
BELGRADE STRINGS
Conductor DARINKA MATIĆ MAROVIĆ
RADIVOJE SIMIĆ, Tenor
VLADIMIR ANDRIĆ, Baritone
NENAD JAKOVLJEVIĆ, Bas
ALEKSANDRA IVANOVIĆ, Mezzo-soprano
DUNJA SIMIĆ, Soprano
DRAGOSLAV PAVLE AKSENTIJEVIĆ, Tenor
LJUBA TADIĆ, Narrator

Aleksandr Grechaninov, Liturgia domestica, Op. 79
Soloists: Radivoje Simić, Tenor; Vladimir Andrić, baritone; Nenad Jakovljević, Bass
Choir “Obilić”
Biljana Đurović, Organ
Ljiljana Nestorovska, Harp
Belgrade Strings
Conductor Darinka Matić-Marović

During the intermission: Presentation of the book by Dejan Despić 25 Years of the Belgrade Music Festival 1969–1993 in Kolarac Music Gallery

Rajko Maksimović: Iskušenje, Podvig i smrt Svetog Petra Koriškog (Temptation, Feat and Death of Saint Peter of Koriša)
Introduction, Mother’s Plea, Peter and his sister
Prayer, Weeping
Temptations on the Rock
Struggle with Evil Spirits & Peter’s Death
Our Father Ljuba Tadić, Narrator
Dragoslav-Pavle Aksentijević, Tenor, as Peter (with small choir)
Aleksandra Ivanović, Mezzo-soprano, as Mother
Dunja Simić, Soprano, as Sister
Instrumentalni soloists: Ljubiša Jovanović, Flute; Bojan Pešić, Oboe; Izudin Čavrković, Trumpet; Predrag Ivanović, French horn; Boris Bunjac, Timpani; Branislava Mijatović, Percussion; Ljiljana Nestorovska, Harp
Choir “Obilić”
Belgrade Strings
Conductor Darinka Matić-Marović


20 October, 8 PM, Atrium of the National Museum
COMPOSER NOTIS MAVRОUDIS – Author’s concert
NOTIS MAVROUDIS, Guitar
Giannis Papazariachis, Guitar, Vocal
Iulia Ziavra, Vocal
HRISTOS ZERBINOS, Accordion


20 October, 10 PM and 21 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
“GLINKA” CHOIR AND SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA OF THE ST PETERBURG CHAPEL
Conductor VLADISLAV CHERNUSHENKO
Soloists GALINA DOLBONOS, Mezzo-soprano; PETR MIGUNOV, Baritone

Dmitri Bortniansky: Te Deum laudamus, concerto for double choir and orchestra in C Major

Sergei Taneyev:
Saint John of Damaskus, cantata for chorus and orchestra, Op. 1
Adagio ma non troppo
Andante sostenuto
Fuga

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: The battle of Poltava, symphonic picture from the opera Mazeppa

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Moscow, Coronation cantata for soloists, choir and orchestra
Introduction and Chorus
Arioso
Chorus
Monologue and chorus
Arioso
Finale


21 October, 10 PM, Kolarac Hall
A GIFT TO THE AUDIENCE
Larissa Shevchenko, Soprano
Alexei Steblianko, tenor
Hans Zuter, piano

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Ni slova, o drug moi (Not a word, o my friend), Op. 6 No. 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Kolybel'naya pesnya (Lullaby), Op. 16 No. 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Ya li v pole da ne travushka byla? (Was I Not a Little Blade of Grass in the Meadow?), Op. 47 No. 7
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: To bilo ranneyu vesnoy (It was in the early spring), Op. 38 No. 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Snova, kak prezhde (Again, as before, alone), Op. 73 No. 6
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Strashnaya minuta (The terrible moment), Op. 28 No. 6

Sergei Rachmaninoff: How Painful for Me / Как мне больно (Kak mne bol′no)
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Noch′yu v sadu u menya (In My Garden at Night), Op. 38 No. 1

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Zachem? (Why?), Op. 28 No. 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Zakatilos’ solntse (The sunset), Op. 73 No. 4

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Rainy cloud, Likov’s aria from The Tsar’s Bride

Giuseppe Verdi: Ave Maria, Desdemona’s aria from Otello

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: What is our life? A game!, German’s arioso from The Queen of Spades

Giacomo Puccini: Sola, perduta, abbandonata, Manon’s aria from Manon Lescaut

Ruggiero Leoncavallo: Recitar! ... Vesti la giubba, Canio’s aria from Pagliacci

Giacomo Puccini: Vissi d’arte, Tosca’s aria from Tosca

Giuseppe Verdi: Già nella notte densa, Desdemona-Otello duet from Otello

Cebef logo eng

Founder

grad osnivac dole

Contact

Address:
Svetogorska bb
11000 Belgrade
Serbia
Phone: +381 11 4039182
Email : info@cebef.rs

© 2015 CEBEF. All Rights Reserved. Designed By bojovicdejan