20 Bemus / 1988

7 October, 20:00, Kolarac Hall
OFFICIAL OPENING OF THE JUBILEE XX BELGRADE MUSIC FESTIVAL
THE MOSCOW STATE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor: DMITRI KITAYENKO
JOVAN KOLUNDŽIJA, violin

Josip Slavenski: Music for Orchestra
Andante Pastorale
Allegro vandalico

Ludwig van Beethoven: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D Major, Op. 61
Allegro ma non troppo
Larghetto
Rondo. Allegro

Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op. 47
Moderato
Allegretto
Largo
Allegro ma non troppo


8 October, 20:00, Kolarac Hall
THE MOSCOW STATE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor: DMITRI KITAYENKO
ALEKSANDAR RUDIN, cello

Maurice Ravel: Mother Goose (Ma mère l’Oye), Suite
Pavane for Dead Princess – Lent
Little Tom Thumb – Très moderé
Little Ugly Girl, Empress of the Pagodas – Mouvement de march
Conversations of the Beauty and the Beast – Mouvement de valse très modéré
The Fairy Garden – Lent et grave

Camille Saint-Saëns: Concerto for Cello and Orchestra No. 1 in A minor, Op. 43
Allegro ma non troppo
Allegro con moto
Allegro non troppo

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D Major
Langsam. Schleppend, wie ein Naturlaut
Kräftig bewegt, doch nicht zu schnell
Feierlich un gemessen, ohne zu schleppen
Stürmich bewegt


8 October, 22:30, Hall of the National Museum
WINNERS OF THE JEUNESSES MUSICALES COMPETITION

NATALIJA JUTEŠ, soprano
VERA BELJAJEVA, piano

Joseph Haydn: Gabriel’s Aria from the Oratorio The Creation

Giacomo Puccini: Mimi’s Aria from the opera La bohème

Frederick Jacobi: Concert Vocalises

Hugo Wolf: Five Songs from the Cycle Italian Songs

IGOR JAN, tenor
REGINA JAKUBCINER, piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Don Ottavio’s Aria from the Opera Don Giovanni

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky:
„Sunset“

Vaudémont’s Aria from the Opera Iolanta

Maurice Ravel: The Drinking Song of Don Quixote

Russian Folk Song „Dvor, širok dvor“


9 October, 11:00, Hall of the National Museum
THE YUGOSLAV FOLK MUSIC
Selector and Leader of the Programme: Dragoslav Dević


Sunday, 9 October, 18:00, Music Gallery of the Kolarac Hall
CONCERT OF THE YOUNG TALENTS OF YUGOSLAVIA
SLOBODAN DRAGAŠ, Trumpet
MILICA VUKOBRAT, piano

Georg Friedrich Händel: Concertino in F Major
Adagio
Menuett
Andante
Finale

ANA PIŠPEK, piano

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise in G minor
Frédéric Chopin: Mazurka in B-flat Major

MONIKA NAĐ TELEKI, Cello
JUDITA FRANCIJA, Piano

Antonio Vandini: Sonata in F Major

Iancu Dumitrescu: Folk Dance

LIDIJA BIZJAK, piano

Felix Mendelssohn: Rondo capriccioso, Op. 14


9 October, 20:00, Kolarac Hall
THE SOFIA SOLOISTS CHAMBER ENSEMBLE
Conductor: PLAMEN ĐUROV

Johann Sebastian Bach: The Great Fantasia and Fugue in G minor, BWV 542

Joseph Haydn: Divertimento in E-flat Major
Presto
Menuetto
Adagio
Menuetto
Presto

Edward Grieg: Holberg Suite, Op. 40
Prelude
Sarabanda
Gavotta
Aria. Rigaudon

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings in C major, Op. 48
Pezzo in forma di sonatina
Valzer
Elegie
Finale (Thema russo)


10 October, 18:00, Music Gallery of the Kolarac Hall
CONCERT OF THE YOUNG TALENTS OF YUGOSLAVIA

PIANO TRIO „DO-MI-SOL“
Jelena Vukajlović, violin
Dušan Vukajlović, cello
Aleksandar Mandić, piano

Karl Böhm: Trio no. 1 op. 330
Allegro viusto
Andante con moto
Finale – Allegro

EDMON FUTO, tuba
MILICA VUKOBRAT, piano

Josef Dominik Škroup: Concert in B-flat Major

Aleksandra Šimić, violin
Marija Vereš, piano

Dmitry Kabalevsky: Concerto for Violin
I Movement, Allegro

ANDREJ ZUPAN, clarinet
MAJA KLIKAR, piano

Carl Maria Weber: Concertino

TOMAS BURIĆ, cello
VELJKO GLODAR, piano

Robert Schumann: Fantasy Piece (from Op. 73)

ALEKSANDRA VOJČIĆ, piano

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 1 in G minor, Op. 23


10 October, 20:00, Kolarac Hall
THE „JOSIF MARINKOVIĆ“ CHOIR, Zrenjanin
Conductor: SLOBODAN BURSAĆ
Saša Vrabac, bass

Josif Marinković: „Our Father“

Stevan Mokranjac:
I Sing to Thee
Holy Virgin
Cherubim’s Song

Sergei Rachmaninoff:
Mother of God, Joyous Virgin
Six Psalms
Praise the Name of the Lord (from Vespers)

Marko Tajčević: Sing All Ye

Stevan Hristić: Requiem in B-flat minor


10 October, 22:30, Hall of the National Museum
HONG-MEI XIAO, Viola
ARTHUR GREENE, Piano

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Sonata for Viola and Piano in E-flat Major
Allegro moderato
Adagio cantabile
Rondo con moto

Robert Schumann: Concerto without Orchestra op. 14 (the original version from 1936)
Allegro brillante
Quasi variazione (Andantino de Clara Wiek)
Prestissimo possibile

Alexander Scriabin: Etude for Piano in C-sharp minor No. 5, Op. 42
Alexander Scriabin: Sonata for Piano no. 5, Op. 53

Johannes Brahms: Sonata for Viola and Piano No. 1 in F minor, Op. 120
Allegro appassionato
Andante un poco adagio
Vivace


11 October, 10:00, Music Gallery of the Kolarac Hall
CONCERT OF THE YOUNG TALENTS OF YUGOSLAVIA

ALEKSANDAR RANISAVLJEVIĆ, bassoon
LJILJANA VODALOV, piano

Božidar Trudić: Skerco

MARIJA ŽIVKOVIĆ, violin
ZORICA MITROVIĆ, piano

Henryk Wieniawski: Concert Polonaise in D Major

DIJANA TANOVIĆ, piano

Franz Schubert – Franz Liszt: Barcarolle (Auf dem Wasser zu singen)

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Etude-tableau No. 2 in C Major, Op. 33
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Moment musical No. 4 in E minor, Op. 16

VELJKO KLENKOVSKI, Clarinet
Ljiljana Despić, Piano

Carl Maria Weber: Concertino in E-flat Major

MILENA KITIĆ, Soprano
Mirjana Kršljanin, Piano

Johann Sebastian Bach: Aria from St. John Passion

Manuel de Falla: Songs from the Cycle Spanish Dances

WIND QUINTET OF THE PIRAN MUSIC SCHOOL
Andrej Juraš, trumpet
Mitja Dragan, trumpet
Renata Jureš, horn
Iztok Babnik, trombone
Damjan Jureš, tuba B
Mentor: Umberto Radojkovič

Earl Zindars: Concerto
II Movement, slowly
III Movement, fast


11 October, 200:00, Kolarac Hall
LEON BATES, Piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Fantasia in C minor KV 475

Frédéric Chopin: Sonata in B-flat minor, Op. 35
Grave-Doppio movimento-Agitato
Scherzo. Presto ma non troppo
Marche funèbre
Presto

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Études-tableaux
No. 2 op. 33 C Major
No. 6 op. 33 E-flat minor
No. 5 op. 39 E-flat minor
No. 9 op. 39 D Major

Maurice Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit
Ondine
Gibbet
Scarbo


13 October, 18:00, Music Gallery of the Kolarac Hall
ELECTRONIC STUDIO OF THE RADIO BELGRADE
Leader: VLADAN RADOVANOVIĆ

Marjan Šijanec: „Saturnalije III“

Vladimir Jovanović: „The Spring Song“

Vladan Radovanović: „Timbral“


13 October, 20:00, Kolarac Hall
THE RADIO-TELEVISION BELGRADE CHOIR AND SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor: ALKIS BALTAS
Yannis Zaouganellis, tuba
Snežana Stamenković, soprano
Ana Jovanović, mezzo-soprano
Slavoljub Kocić, tenor
Bojan Knežević, bass

Zoran Hristić: Bequest, Symphony (premiere)

Ralph Vaughn Williams: Concerto for Tuba and Orchestra
Prelude
Romanza
Rondo alla tedesca

Giancarlo Menotti: O pulchritudo, Mass for Soloists, Mixed Choir and Orchestra (Yugoslav premiere)
Kyrie – Andante
Gloria – Allegro energico
O pulchritudo – Andante molto moderato. Allegro moderato. Allegro
Sanctus – Andante
Agnus Dei – Andante molto sostenuto


14 October, 20:00, Kolarac Hall
ZAGREB SOLOISTS
Violins: Tonko Ninić (concertmaster), Vladimir First, Ivan Kuzmić, Augustin Detić
Violas: Ivan Martinec, Vladimir Sverak, Jože Haluza, Ivan Mimohodek, Marin Dujmić
Cellos: Ernest Zornjak, Zlatko Rucner
Contrabass: Mario Ivelja
Harpsichord: Višnja Mažuran

Georg Friedrich Händel: Concerto grosso No. 2 in F Major, Op. 6
Andante-Larghetto
Allegro
Largo-Larghetto
Andante
Allegro, ma non troppo

Frano Parać: Music for Strings

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto Grosso No. 11 in D minor, Op. 3
Allegro
Allegro
Largo spiccato
Allegro

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence in D minor, Op. 70
Allegro con spirito
Adagio cantabile e con moto
Allegretto moderato
Allegro vivace


15 October, 20:00, Kolarac Hall
DUNJA VEJZOVIĆ, Mezzo-soprano
ĐORĐE STANETTI, Piano

Robert Schumann: A Poet’s Love, Op. 48

Hugo Wolf:
From The Spanish Songbook
From The Italian Songbook
From Songs on the Poetry of Mörike
From Songs on the Poetry of Goethe


16 October, 20:00, Kolarac Hall
THE JANÁČEK PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA, Czechoslovakia
Conductor: TOMAS KOUTNIK
VESNA STANKOVIĆ, violin

Leoš Janáček: Sutie from the Opera The Cunning Little Vixen

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in A Major, KV 219
Allegro aperto
Adagio
Tempo di menuetto

Antonín Dvořák: Symphony in G Major no. 8 op. 88
Allegro con brio
Adagio
Allegretto grazioso
Allegro ma non troppo


16 October, 22:30, Hall of the National Museum
THE „ARS NOVA“ ENSEMBLE
Gordana Petrović, soprano
Anđelka Zečević, alto
Vladimir Marković, tenor, recorder, percussion
Nikola Radan, baritone, recorder, Turkish lute, shalmaj
Sonja Vukašinović, vielle
Istra Pečvari, spinettino
Darko Krajić, lute
Tibor Kuti, viola da gamba
Ljubomir Dimitrijević, recorder, contramuse, flute, bag-pipes
Artistic Director: Ljubomir Dimitrijević

Frottolas, madrigals, canzonettas, contra-dances and old folk songs and dances by Andrija Motovunjanin, Jacques Modern „The Istrian“ and unknown composers from Croatia and Negotinska Krajina


17 October, 20:00, Kolarac Hall
THE JANÁČEK PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA, Czechoslovakia
Conductor: TOMAS KOUTNIK
IGOR ARDAŠEV, piano

Bedřich Smetana: Vltava, Symphonic Poem from the Cycle My Homeland

Ludwig van Beethoven: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 5 in E-flat Major, Op. 73 „Emperor“
Allegro
Adagio un poco moto
Rondo. Vivace

Leoš Janáček: Taras Bulba, Rhapsody for Orchestra
The Death of Andrei
The Death of Ostap
The Prophecy and Death of Taras Bulba


18 October, 20:00, Kolarac Hall
THE „DUŠAN SKOVRAN“ BELGRADE STRING ORCHESTRA
THE „MOKRANJAC“ SERBIAN STRING QUARTET
Milutin Kosanović, violin
Živojin Velimirović, violin
Petar Ivanović, viola
Ivan Poparić, cello
Conductor: James Judd (UK)
Aleksandar Pavlović, violin

Edward Elgar: Introduction and Allegro (Yugoslav premiere, with the participation of the „Mokranjac“ Serbian String Quartet)

Zoran Erić: Talea Konzertstück for Violin and Strings – premiere

Graham Whettam: Hymnas for String Orchestra

Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge, Op. 10
Introduction and Theme
Adagio
March
Romance
Aria italiana
Bourée classique
Viener walzer
Moto perpetuo
Funeral march chant
Fugue
Finale


19 October, 20:00, Kolarac Hall
THE BELGRADE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor: ANTON KOLAR
NEVENA POPOVIĆ, piano

Mikhail Glinka: Ruslan and Lyudmila, Overture

Ljubica Marić: Byzantine Concerto for Piano and Orchestra (Octoicha no. 2)
Preludio quasi una toccata
Aria
Allegro

Pyotr Ilych Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 74, „Pathetique“
Adagio. Allegro non troppo
Allegro con grazia
Allegro molto vivace
Finale. Adagio lamentoso

 

Cebef logo eng

Founder

grad osnivac dole

Contact

Address:
Svetogorska bb
11000 Belgrade
Serbia
Phone: +381 11 4039182
Email : info@cebef.rs

© 2015 CEBEF. All Rights Reserved. Designed By bojovicdejan