16. Bemus / 1984

7 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
FORMAL OPENING OF THE 16TH BEMUS
BELGRADE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
CHOIR OF THE ACADEMIC CULTURAL-ARTISTIC SOCIETY “BRANKO KRSMANOVIĆ”
RTB CHILDREN'S CHOIR
Conductor OSKAR DANON
Soloist JOVAN KOLUNDŽIJA, violin
With participation of the drama artists PETAR BANIĆEVIĆ and GOJKO ŠANTIĆ
RTB Children's Choir prepared by ZLATAN VAUDA

Vitomir Trifunović: Magnifico, overture – Premiere

Johannes Brahms: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 77 in D Major
Allegro non troppo
Adagio
Allegro giocoso, ma non troppo vivace – Poco più presto

Rajko Maksimović: Buna protiv dahija (Uprising against Dakhias), dramatic oratiorio for actors, children's and mixed choirs and orchestra
Part I
Prolog (Prologue)
Dahije (Dakhias)
Knjige indžijele (Injil)
Muratov zavet (Murat's Oath)
Knjige indžijele II (Injil II)
Part II
Zavera (Plot)
Memed-aga (Mehmed-Agha)
Starac Fočo (Old man Focho)
Seča – Naricanje, Na mostu, Kletva (Slaughter)
Part III
Hajka (Chase)
Crni Đorđe (Kara Djordje)
Gojko Šantić as Narrator
Petar Banićević as Mehmed-Agha
Branislav Jerinić as Birčanin & Branko Vujović as Aleksa (from tape)


7 October, 10.30 PM, Atrium of the National Museum
THE WINNER OF THE INTERNATIONAL JEUNESSES MUSICALES COMPETITION – VIOLONCELLO


8 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
CHRISTIAN BLACKSHAW, piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo K. 511 in A Minor

Peter Racine Fricker: Etudes Op. 38 (Four etudes)

Frederic Chopin: Scherzo No. 4, Op. 54 in E Major

Frederic Chopin: Andante spianato et grande polonaise brillante, Op. 22 in E flat Major

Franz Liszt: Piano Sonata in B minor
Lento assai – Allegro energico – Grandioso – Recitativo – Recitativo – Andante sostenuto – Quasi adagio – Allegro energico – Più mosso – Stretta quasi Presto – Presto – Prestissimo – Andante sostenuto – Allegro moderato – Lento assai


8 October, Gallery of SASA
NENAD DALEORE, violin
LJUBINKA KOSTOVIĆ, piano
Schubert
Ravel
Slavenski


9 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
LUBOV TIMOFEEVA, piano

Frederic Chopin: 24 Etudes Op. 10 and Op. 25
Op. 10
No. 1 C-dur – Allegro
No. 2 a-moll – Allegro
No. 3 E-dur – Lento ma non troppo
No. 4 cis-moll – Presto con fuoco
No. 5 Ges-dur – Vivace
No. 6 es-moll – Andante
No. 7 C-dur – Vivace
No. 8
No. 9 F-dur – Allegro
No. 10 As-dur – Vivace assai
No. 11 Es-dur – Allegretto
No. 12 c-moll – Allegro con fuoco
Op. 25
No. 1 As-dur – Allegro sostenuto
No. 2 f-moll – Presto
No. 3 F-dur – Allegro
No. 4 a-moll – Agitato
No. 5 e-moll – Vivace
No. 6 gis-moll – Allegro
No. 7 cis-moll – Lento
No. 8 Des-dur – Vivace
No. 9 Ges-dur – Allegro assai
No. 10 h-moll – Allegro con fuoco
No. 11 a-moll – Lento-Allegro con brio
No. 12 c-moll – Allegro molto e con fuoco


10 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
MOSCOW STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor VERONIKA DUDAROVA
Soloist LUBOV TIMOFEEVA

Mikhail Glinka: Ruslan and Lyudmila, overture

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 43
Introduction. Allegro vivace – Theme. L' istesso tempo

Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 6, Op. 53 in B Minor
Largo-Sostenuto
Allegro
Presto

Andrei Eshpai: Scherzo


10 October, 22.30, Atrium of the National Museum
YORK WINDS
Douglas Stewart, flute
Cynthia Steljes, oboe
Paul Grice, clarinet
Gerald Robinson, bassoon
Harcus Hennigar, horn

Franz Danzi: Quintet, Op. 56 No. 1 in B flat Major
Allegretto
Andante con moto
Menuetto allegretto
Allegretto

Paul Hindemith: Kleine Kammermusik (Little Chamber Music), Op. 24 No. 2
Lustig. Mäßig schnell Viertel
Walzer: Durchweg sehr leise
Ruhig und einfach
Schnelle Viertel
Sehr lebhaft

William Douglas: Wind Quintet
Igrajući
Graciozno
Poletno

Paul Taffanel: Wind Quintet in G minor
Allegro con moto
Andante
Vivace


11 October, 6 PM, Gallery of SASA
DUBRAVKA JOVIČIĆ-GRŽETIĆ, piano

Milošević, Scriabin, Prokofiev


11 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
MOSCOW STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor VERONIKA DUDAROVA
Soloist KSENIJA JANKOVIĆ, violoncello

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini, Symphonic Fantasy after Dante, Op. 32

Aleksandar Obradović: Concerto for violoncello and orchestra
Quasi adagio. Allegro molto
Nenia
Rondo

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 Op. 74 in B Minor, Pathetique
Adagio-Allegro ma non troppo
Allegro con grazia
Allegro molto vivace
Adagio lamentoso


12 October, 8 pm, Kolarac Hall
JOHN LEWIS, piano

John Lewis: Midnight in Paris
Charlie Parker: Billie’s Bounce
Thelonius Monk: Round Midnight
John Lewis: Putujući
Stordahl, Cahn, Weston: I Should Care
William Handy: St Louis Blues
John Lewis: Milano
Raye, De Paul, Johnston: I’ll Remember April
John Lewis: That Slavic Smile
Ann Ronell: Willow Weep for Me
John Lewis: Django
John Lewis: Delaunay’s Dilemma
Johnny Green: Body and Soul
Džon Luis: Rog


12 October, 8 PM, National Theatre
BALLET OF THE NATIONAL THEATRE

Carl Orff: Triumphs
Catulli carmina
Trionfo di Afrodite
Choreography by Milko Šparemblek


13 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
ZAGREB SOLOISTS
Soloist NATAŠA VELJKOVIĆ, piano

Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto grosso in D Major
Allegro moderato
Adagio
Allegro vivace

Frano Parać: Music for strings and harpsichord

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 12, K. 414 in A Major
Allegro
Andante
Allegretto

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso Op. 6 No. 4 in D Major
Adagio-Allegro
Adagio
Vivace
Allegro

Ottorino Respighi: Antiche arie e danze (Ancient airs and dances) III
Italiana
Aria di corte
Siciliana
Passacaglia


13 October, 10.30 PM, Atrium of the National Museum
ACADEMIC CHAMBER CHOIR COLLEGIUM MUSICUM
Conductor DARINKA MATIĆ-MAROVIĆ
Soloists: SVETLANA BOJČEVIĆ, soprano, ALEKSANDRA IVANOVIĆ, mezzo-soprano, VUKAŠIN SAVIĆ, bass, ALEKSANDAR MANEVSKI, bass and MILICA BARIĆ, harp

André Caplet: Messe à trois voix
Kyrie
Gloria
Sanctus, Benedictus
Agnus Dei
O Salutaris

Benjamin Britten: A Ceremony of Carols, for treble voices and harp, Op. 28
Procession ("Hodie Christus natus est", Gregorian antiphon to the Magnificat at Second Vespers of Christmas)
Wolcum Yole!
There is no rose (Trinity College MS 0.3.58, early 15c)
That yonge child
Balulalow (the brothers Wedderburn, fl. 1548)
As Dew in Aprille (Sloane 2593, first quarter 15c)
This Little Babe (from Robert Southwell's "Newe Heaven, Newe Warre", 1595)
Interlude (harp solo)
In Freezing Winter Night (Southwell)
Spring Carol (16c., also set by William Cornysh)
Deo Gracias (Sloane 2593)
Recession ("Hodie")

Milan Mihajlović: Šta sanjam – First integral performance
Vidik
Veo
Kraj

Zoran Erić: Subito – First performance

Dimitrije Golemović: Lazaričke – First performance
Lazarice dolaze i pevaju u kući
Pesma lastavici
Pesma mladi i mladoženji


12 October, 8 PM, National Theatre
BALLET OF THE NATIONAL THEATRE

Carl Orff: Triumphs Carmina Burana
Choreography by Milko Šparemblek


14 October
SARAJEVO OPERA AND BALLET


15 october, 6 PM, Gallery of SASA
JASMINKA STANČUL, piano

J. Haydn, J. Brahms, V. Mokranjac


15 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
JESUS ORTEGA, guitar

Adrian Le Roy: Pavane et Gagliarde

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude and fugue

Fernando Sor: Menuets

Harold Gramatges: Como el caudal de la fuente
Como bolero
Como guajira
Como habanera
Como son

Leo Brouwer: El Decamerón Negro (Black Decameron)
El arpa del guerrero (The Warrior's Harp)
La huida de los amantes por el valle de los ecos (Flight of the Lovers through the Valley of Echoes)
Balada de la doncella enamorada (Ballad of the Young Girl in Love)


15 and 16 october, 8 PM, National Theatre
ATERBALETTO, Italy
Artistic Director AMEDEO AMODIO
Dancers: Amedeo Amodio, Deborah Weaver, René Lejeune, Isabel Seabra, Emilio Gritti, Donatella Sturam, Kenneth Delmar, Lucijana Cicerchia, Mark De Graff, Tran Thi Mai, Alessandro Molin, Alessandra di Pierro, Marc Renouard, Beverly Destry, Jean Marc Vossel, Brunella Buonomo, Donald Acevedo, Silvia Petranca

 

Ricercare a nove movimenti
Choreography by Amedeo Amodio
Music by Antonio Vivaldi

Night Creature
Choreography by Alvin Ailey
Music by Duke Ellington

Après-midi d'un faune
Choreography by Amedeo Amodio
Music by Claude Debussy

Mythical Hunters
Choreography by Glen Tetley
Music by Ödön Pártos


16 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
AN EVENING OF MILOJE MILOJEVIĆ’S COMPOSITIONS, TO CELEBRATE THE CENTENARY OF HIS BIRTH
MIOMIRA VITAS, soprano
SRĐAN GRUJIĆ, violin
OLGICA ANTIĆ, piano
SMILJKA ISAKOVIĆ, piano

Haikai, song cycle, Op. 80 – First performance
(Lyrics by Basho – German version by P. Lüth)
Kraj ribnjaka (Am Teich)
Trešnja u cvetu (Kirchblüten)
Vrana na ogoleloj grani (Die Krähe auf blattlosem Zweige)
Vejavica (Winterbild)
U poznu jesen (Herbst ver lassenheit)
U noći ozarenoj mesečinom (Mondnacht)
Buđenje proleća (Frühlings Aufgang)
Uzdah (Seufzer)
Miomira Vitas
Smiljka Isaković

Four impressions for violin and piano
Proletnji povetarac u planini
Neznani grob kraj puta u planini
Bumbar
Nemiran san na bačijama
Srđan Grujić
Olgica Antić

Pred veličanstvom prirode, song cycle (selection)
Japan (Jaka Mohi)
Zvona (T. Vulpinus)
Jesenja elegija (V. Ilić)
Pesma orla (M. Milošević)

Plave legende, melodic recitations
(Lyrics by Jovan Dučić)
Mala princeza
Ljubav
Miomira Vitas
Smiljka Isaković


16 October, 10.30, Atrium of the National Museum
BELGRADE WIND QUINTET
Franc Grasselli, flute
Egon Gotwald, oboe
Ernest Ačkun, clarinet
Marijan Bolgan, bassoon
Stjepan Rabuzin, French horn

Enriko Josif: Divertimento
Odlučno
Nestašno
Pevno
Skačući
Hodajući
Elegično
Liturgično
Motorično
Kobno
Igrajući

Zlatan Vauda: Pasteli
Moderato doloroso
Andantino
Andante con malinconia
Allegro vivace

Srđan Hofman: Refren

Ljubica Marić: Wind quintet
Allegro
Scherzo-Molto vivo
Adagio
Molto allegro

17 October, 8 PM, Sava Center
RTB CHOIR, CHILDREN’S CHOIR AND SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor MLADEN JAGUŠT
Director DEJAN MILADINOVIĆ
Stage design ALEKSANDAR ZLATOVIĆ
Soloists NIKOLA MITIĆ, baritone (Jernej), JOŽE KORES, tenor, SLOBODAN STANKOVIĆ, baritone, IRENA PROSEN, narrator

Nikola Hercigonja: Sluga Jernej i njegovo pravo (Hlapec Jernej in njegova pravica), scenic passion – First performance


18 october, 6 PM, Gallery of SASA
KAMMERENSEMBLE '76 (CHAMBER ENSEMBLE '76), Zurich

Frank Martin

Olivier Messiaen: Quatuor pour la fin de temps (Quartet for the End of Time)
Liturgie de cristal
Vocalise, pour l'Ange qui annonce la fin du Temps
Abîme des oiseaux
Intermède
Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus
Danse de la fureur, pour les sept trompettes
Fouillis d'arcs-en-ciel, pour l'Ange qui annonce la fin du Temps
Louange à l'Immortalité de Jésus


18 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
SLOVAK CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Conductor BOHDAN WARCHAL

Georg Friedrich Handel: Concerto grosso, Op. 6 No. 8 in C Minor
Allemande
Andante
Grave, Andante allegro, Adagio, Siciliana
Andante
Allegro

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for violin and orchestra in E Minor

Felix Mendelssohn: String symphony No. 10 in B Minor
Adagio – Allegro – Più presto

 

Josef Suk: Serenade for strings, Op. 6 in E flat Minor
Andante con moto
Allegro ma non troppo e grazioso, Adagio
Allegro giocoso ma non troppo presto


19 October, 8 PM, Sava Center
BELGRADE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor SAMO HUBAD
Soloist ALEXANDER JENNER, piano

Ludwig van Beethoven

Egmont, overture Op. 84

Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 5, Op. 73 in E flat Major (Emperor concerto)
Allegro
Adagio un poco mosso
Rondo. Allegro

Symphony No. 3, Op. 55 in E flat Major (Eroica)
Allegro con brio
Marcia funebre. Adagio assai
Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Finale. Allegro molto

Cebef logo eng

Founder

grad osnivac dole

Contact

Address:
Svetogorska bb
11000 Belgrade
Serbia
Phone: +381 11 4039182
Email : info@cebef.rs

© 2015 CEBEF. All Rights Reserved. Designed By bojovicdejan