14 Bemus / 1982

7 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
FORMAL OPENING OF THE XIV BELGRADE MUSIC FESTIVAL
BELGRADE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
CHOIR “BRANKO KRSMANOVIĆ“
Conductor: ANGEL ŠUREV
Soloists: Fern Rašković, Violin
Nikola Mitić, Baritone

Mihovil Logar’s Works

Hymn to Belgrade

Overture to the Opera „A Would-be Lady“ (Pokondirena tikva)

Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in B Minor
Allegro
Improvvisata e cantilena – Andante espressivo
Finale – Allegro rustico e molto vivo

Suite from the Ballet „The Little Goldfish“ (Zlatna ribica)
Polonaise
Scarabaeuses’ Dance
Fans’ Dance
Veils’ Dance
Pearls’ Dance – Allegro molto vivo
Finale – Allegro brilliante

The Message of Peace, Cantata for Solo Baritone, Mixed Choir and Symphony Orchestra (author of the text Branko Karakaš)


8 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
DUBRAVKA TOMŠIĆ, Piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata No. 5 in G Major, K 283
Allegro
Andante
Presto

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata No. 8 in A Minor, K 310
Allegro maestoso
Andante cantabile con espressione
Presto

Frédéric Chopin: Ballades
No. 1 in G Minor Op. 23
No. 2 in F Major Op. 38
No. 3 in A-flat Major Op. 47
No. 4 in F Minor Op. 52


9 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
ZAGREB PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor: PAVLE DEŠPALJ
KSENIJA (XENIA) JANKOVIĆ, Cello

Stjepan Šulek: Scientiae et arti, festive prologue for orchestra

Robert Schumann: Concerto for Cello and Orchestra in A Minor, Op. 129
Nicht zu schnell
Langsam
Sehr lebhaft

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, Op. 67
Allegro con brio
Andante con moto
Allegro
Allegro


9 October, 10.30 PM, Atrium of the National Museum
TRIPO SIMONUTI, Violin
ZORICA MILOVANOVIĆ-ĆETKOVIĆ, Piano

Bohuslav Martinů: Sonatina
Moderato
Andante
Poco allegretto

John Verrall: Sonatina
Vivace
Andantino
Allegro

Walter Piston: Sonatina
Allegro leggiero
Adagio espressivo
Allegro vivo

Zoran Hristić: Fairy Tales XX

Vlastimir Peričić: Sonatina in E Major
Allegro
Moderato con moto
Presto

Darinka Simić: Sonata in D (Dedicated to Tripo Simonuti)
Risoluto – Allegro
Largo con gran espressione
Scherzo presto
Rondo finale


10 October, 11 AM, Kolarac Hall
LONDON BACH ORCHESTRA
Leader: NONA LIDDELL, Violin
David Woodcock, Violin
Tess Miller, Oboe
Alastair Ross, Harpsichord
David Butt, Flute

Johann Sebastian Bach: “Brandenburg“ Concerto No. 5 in D Major, BWV 1050
Allegro
Affettuoso
Allegro

Walter Leigh: Concertino for Harpsichord and Strings

Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for Violin and Oboe in D minor, BWV 1060
Allegro
Adagio
Allegro

Benjamin Britten: Simple Symphony, Op. 4
Bourrée
Sarabande
Pizzicato
Finale


10/11 October, 8 PM, Sava Centre
BOLSHOI THEATRE, Moscow
Conductor: Alexander Lazarev
Directors: Leonid Baratov, Oleg Moralov
Artistic Director: Fyodor Fyodorovsky
Choir Masters: Alexander Ribnov, Stanislav Lykov and Nikolai Sadikov
Balletmaster: Leonid Lavrovsky
Balletmaster-Coach: Ivan Pokrovsky
Stage Orchestra Conductor: Vladimir Andropov

Modest Mussorgsky: Boris Godunov
Libretto: Modest Mussorgsky, based on the drama by A. S. Pushkin
Instrumentation: N. Rimsky-Korsakov, Ippolit Ivanov

CAST
Boris Godunov – Alexander Vedernikov (10 Oct) / Arthur Eisen (11 Oct)
Xenia – Lydia Kovaleva (10 Oct) / Nela Lebedeyeva (11 Oct)
Fyodor – Glafira Korolova (10 Oct) / Tatiana Erastova (11 Oct)
Xenia’s mother – Nina Grigoryeva
Prince Vasiliy Ivanovich-Shuysky – Evgeny Raykov
Pimen – Pyotr Gluboky (10 Oct) / Anatoly Babikin (11 Oct)
Andrey Shchekalov – Alexander Voroshilo (10 Oct) / Vladimir Malchenko (11 Oct)
The Pretender – Vladislav Pyavko (10 Oct) / Vladimir Atlantov (11 Oct)
Marina Mnishek – Irina Arkhipova (10 Oct) / Elena Obraztsova (11 Oct)
Varlaam – Boris Morozov
Missail – Konstantin Baskov
The hostess of the inn – Larisa Nikitina
The Idiot – Denis Korolev (10 Oct) / Alexei Maslennikov (11 Oct)
Nikitich – Vladimir Filipov
Mityuha – Nikolai Nizienko (10 Oct) / Mikhail Shkaptsov (11 Oct)
The first boyar – Alexander Arkhipov
The boy – Vladimir Pashinsky (10 Oct) / Vladimir Verestnikov (11 Oct)
The first old woman – Nela Lebedeyeva (10 Oct) / Lydia Kovaleva (11 Oct)
The second old woman – Nina Novoselova
Boyars – Sergei Arkhipov, Anatoly Babikin (10 Oct), Lev Vernigora, Anton Dzhaparidze, Yury Korolyov, Pyotr Gluboky (11 Oct), Vitaly Nartov, Georgy Pankov, Stanislav Suleymanov, Mikhail Shkaptsov (10 Oct), Vladimir Filipov (11 Oct), Valery Yaroslavtsev
Jesuits – Anatoly Babikin (10 Oct), Vladimir Verestnikov, Anton Dzhaparidze, Vitaly Nartov, Vladislav Pashinsky, Georgy Pankov
Alyeha – Eduard Kubikov
Rangoni – Alexander Gherasimov

With the participation of the “Kolibri“ choir in the IV act


12 October, 8 PM, Sava Centre
BOLSHOI THEATRE, Moscow
Conductor: Alexander Lazarev
Chief Conductor of the Choir: Alexander Ribnov
Choir Masters: Stanislav Lykov, Nikolai Sadikov
Leader: Evgenia Cheglakova
Tamara Milashkina, Soprano
Irina Arkhipova, Mezzo-soprano
Lev Kuznyetsov – Tenor
Evgeny Nesterenko – Bass

Giuseppe Verdi: Requiem (Messa da Requiem)
Requiem and Kyrie
Dies irae
Offertorio
Sanctus
Agnus Dei
Lux aeterna
Libera me


13 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
OLIVERA MILJAKOVIĆ, Soprano
HELMUT DEUTSCH, Piano

Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari:
O si che non sapevo sospirare
Quando ti vidi a quel canto apparire
E tanto c’e pericol ch’io ti lasci
Sia benedetto chi fece lo mondo

Gabriel Fauré:
Le papillon at la fleur
Après un rêve
Mandoline
Prison
Notre amour

Krešimir Baranović: Crn-bel

Miloje Milojević:
Bells
Japan

Manuel de Falla: Seven Spanish Folk Songs
El páno Moruno
Seguidilla Murciana
Jota
Nana
Cancion
Polo

Joaquin Rodrigo: De los amalos vengo

Joaquin Valverde: Clavelitos

Joaquin Turina: Tu pupila es azul

Xavier Montsalvatge: Canto negro


13 October, 10.30 PM, Atrium of the National Museum
BELGRADE STRING ORCHESTRA “DUŠAN SKOVRAN“
Conductor: ALEKSANDAR PAVLOVIĆ
Helga Storck, Harp (Hamburg)
Vera Ogrizović, Guitar

Henry Purcell: Chaconne

Vlastimir Trajković: Arion, Le Nuove Musiche per Chitarra ed Archi, Op. 8

Claude Debussy: Sacred and Profane Dance (Danse sacrée et danse profane) for Harp and String Orchestra

Witold Lutoslawski: Preludes and Fugues for 13 Solo String


14/15 October, 8 PM, Sava Centre
BOLSHOI THEATRE, Moscow
Conductor: Fuad Manzurov
Directors: Boris Pokrovsky, Alexei Maslenikov and Georgy Pankov
Artistic Director: Pyotr Williams
Choir Masters: Alexander Ribnov, Stanislav Lykov and Nikolai Sadyikov
Balletmasters: Vladimir Varkovitsky and Olga Tarasova
Balletmaster-Coach: Ivan Pokrovsky

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin, Lyrical Scenes in Three Acts
Libretto: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky and K Shilovsky, based on the novel in verses by A. S. Pushkin

CAST
Onegin – Yury Mazurok (14 Oct) / Alexander Voroshilo (15 Oct)
Lenski – Vladimir Altanov (14 Oct) / Lev Kuznyetsov (15 Oct)
Tatyana – Galina Kalinina (14 Oct) / Makvala Kasrashvili (15 Oct)
Olga – Tamara Sinyavska (14 Oct) / Galina Kalinina (15 Oct)
Gremin – Lev Vernigora (14 Oct) / Georgy Seleznyev (15 Oct)
Larina – Eleonora Andreyeva (14 Oct) / Margarita Miglau (15 Oct)
The old nurse – Larisa Avdeyeva (14 Oct) / Nina Grigoreva (15 Oct)
Triquet – Konstantin Pustovoy (14 Oct) / Andrey Sokolov (15 Oct)
Rotney – Georgy Pankov (14 Oct) / Anton Dzhaparidze (15 Oct)
Zaretsky – Sergey Arkhipov (14 Oct) / Mikhail Shkaptsov (15 Oct)
The wailer – Alexander Arkhipov (14 Oct) / Oleg Bikhtimirov (15 Oct)
The Spanish deputy: Ghermann Terr – Sahakian
Soloists in the orchestra: Dmitry Miller, cello (14 Oct), Sergey Lipatov, cello (15 Oct), Sergey Burdukov, oboe (14 Oct/15 Oct), Alexander Gornostayev, horn (14 Oct), Igor Lifanovsky, horn (15 Oct)


16 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
GIDON KREMER, Violin
KIM KASHKASHIAN, Viola

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Duo No. 1 for Violin and Viola in G Major, K 423
Allegro
Adagio
Rondo allegro

Max Reger: Prelude and Fugue for Violin Solo, Op. 117

Eugène Ysaÿe: Sonata No. 3 for Violin Solo, Op. 27 (Ballade)

Paul Hindemith: Sonata for Violin Solo Op. 25
Breit
Sehr frisch and straff
Sehr langsam
Rasendes Zeitmas. Wild. Tonschönheit ist Nebensache
Langsam, mit viel Ausdruck

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Duet for Violin and Viola in B-flat Major
Adagio – Allegro
Andante cantabile
Andante con variazioni


17 October, 11 AM, Atrium of the National Museum
TRADITIONAL MUSIC
Selection and leadership: DRAGOSLAV DEVIĆ


17 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
BELGRADE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor: HORST FÖRSTER
VALENTIN GHEORGHIU, Piano

Milan Ristić: Concerto for Orchestra
Moderato
Lento
Allegro vivace

Robert Schumann: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in A Minor, Op. 54
Allegro affetuoso
Intermezzo – Andantino grazioso
Allegro vivace

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony in F Minor No. 4, Op. 36
Andante sostenuto – Moderato con anima – Moderato assai – Allegro vivo
Andantino in modo di canzone
Scherzo – Pizzicato ostinato – Allegro
Finale – Allegro con fuoco


17 October, 10.30 PM, Atrium of the National Museum
KAMMERENENSEMBLE „76“ Zürich
Slobodan Mirković, Violin
Barbara Koch, Viola
Carolyn Hopkins, Cello
Harald Friedrich, Double bass
Akira Shirao, Flute
Hansjürg Leuthold, Clarinet
Ludvik Bozenicar, Bassoon
Bruno Schneider, Horn
Eleonora Mirković, Piano

Darius Milhaud: Serenade for Flute, Clarinet, Violin, Viola, Cello and Double Bass, Op. 71
Vivement
Calme
Rondement

Franz Schubert: Octet in F Major for String Quartet, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon, Op. 166
Adagio – Allegro
Andante un poco mosso
Scherzo – Allegro vivace
Andante
Menuetto – Allegretto
Andante molto – Allegro

Milan Mihajlović: Lamentoso for Clarinet, Violin and Piano

Franz Tischhauser: Octet for Clarinet, Bassoon, Horn, Two Violins, Viola, Cello and Double Bass
Marcia
Folia


18 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
FINNISH RADIO SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, Helsinki
Conductor: JORMA PANULA
Soloist: Nevena Popović, Piano

Josip Slavenski: Balkanophonia, Symphonic Suite, Op. 10
Serbian Dance
Albanian Dance
Turkish Dance
Greek Dance
Romanian Dance
My Song
Bulgarian Dance

Sergey Prokofiev: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 1 in D-flat Major, Op. 10
Allegro brioso
Andante assai
Allegro scherzando

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 1 in E Minor, Op. 39
Andante ma non troppo – Allegro energico
Andante ma non troppo lento
Scherzo – Allegro – Lento ma non troppo
Finale – Quasi una fantasia – Andante – Allegro molto


18 October, 10.30 PM, Atrium of National Museum
PRAGUE MADRIGALISTS
CHAMBER ENSEMBLE OF THE CZECH PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Artistic Director: SVATOPLUK JÁNUŠ
M. Jirglová, J. Zichová, Soprano
J. Lewitová, H. Sedláčková, Contralto
J. Langmajer, V. Doležal, Tenor
J. Bíba, V. Vinický, Bass
J. Adamusová, B. Mráčková, Fiddle, Soprano viol, Violin
P. Hejný, Tenor viol, Cello
A. Bárta, Harpsichord
S. Jánuš, Bombard, Recorder

Pre-Renaissance and Renaissance European Music
Music of the Pre-Hussite Czechoslovakia

Primo tempore
Lux vera lucis radium
Gentis mens labilis
Ave coronata
Stola Jacob
Mighty Lord

Jacob Handl Gallus: Harmoniae morales

Vaclav Adam Michna: Let us sing

Jan Dismas Zelenka: In convertendo Dominus, motet

Venetian Frottolas

Bartolomeo Tromboncino: Bence amor

Jacobus Brochus: Ite caldi sospiri

Marcelo Cara: Non è tempo

Jacopo Dascanio: Al grillo

Gesualdo da Venosa: Three Madrigals
Luci serene a chiare
Dolcissima mia vita
Itene à miei sospiri

Grillo, Frescobaldi, Maschera: Canzoni per sonar

Claudio Monteverdi: War and Love Madrigals


19 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
RTB SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA AND CHOIR
Conductor: MLADEN JAGUŠT
Soloists: Irina Arsikin, Soprano
Jurij Reja, Tenor
Neven Belamarić, Baritone

Joseph Haydn: The Creation (Die Schöpfung), Oratorio

Cebef logo eng

Founder

grad osnivac dole

Contact

Address:
Svetogorska bb
11000 Belgrade
Serbia
Phone: +381 11 4039182
Email : info@cebef.rs

© 2015 CEBEF. All Rights Reserved. Designed By bojovicdejan