7 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
OPENING CEREMONY OF THE XIII BELGRADE MUSIC FESTIVAL
BELGRADE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
RTB CHOIR
Conductor: ANTON KOLAR
Soloist: DUBRAVKA KOVAČEVIĆ, Piano
Works of Ljubica Marić
Passacaglia for Symphony Orchestra
Byzantine Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, Oktoëchos Music No. 2
Preludio quasi una toccata
Aria
Allegro
Songs of Space, Cantata for Mixed Choir and Symphony Orchestra
8 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
SOLOISTS OF ZAGREB
Tonko Ninić, Violin
Vladimir First, Violin
Irena Grafenauer, Flute
Rudolf Pok, Flute
Stojan Dokuzov, Oboe
Anton Grčar, Trumpet
Višnja Mažuran, Harpsichord
Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concertos
No. 2 in F Major, BWV 1047
Allegro
Andante
Allegro assai
No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048
Allegro
Allegro
No. 4 in G Major, BWV 1049
Allegro
Andante
Presto
No. 5 in D Major, BWV 1050
Allegro
Affetuoso
Allegro
9 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA OF THE USSR
Conductor: EVGENY SVETLANOV
Soloist: VALERY KLIMOV, Violin
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Three Fragments from the Ballet „Snow Maiden“
Sergei Prokofiev: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra No. 1 in D Major, Op. 19
Andantino
Scherzo, vivacissimo
Moderato
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 36
Andante sostenuto, Moderato con anima
Andantino in modo di canzone
Scherzo, Pizzicato ostinato – Allegro
Finale, Allegro con fuoco
9 October, 10.30 PM, Atrium of the National Museum
IRINA ARSIKIN, Soprano
STANKO ŠEPIĆ, Piano
Petar Konjović: Lieder (selection)
Expectation (Julije Benešić)
Ballad (Milorad Mitrović)
The shadow (Veljko Petrović)
Chanson (Mihovil Nikolić)
Oh, look at (Jovan Jovanović-Zmaj)
Tell me, white lily (Aleksa Šantić)
Dawn (Aleksa Šantić)
Claude Debussy: Ariettes oubliées (Forgotten Songs)
Le vent dans la plaine
Il pleut doucement sur la ville
L’ombre des arbres
Paysages belges. Chevaux de bois
Aquarelles I: Green
Aquarelles II: Spleen
Claude Debussy: Nuits d’étoiles
Claude Debussy: Voici que le printemps
Claude Debussy: Fantoches (Fêtes Galantes, No. 1)
10 October, 8 PM, National Theatre
BELGRADE OPERA
Conductor: Nikolaj Žličar
Production Design: Miomir Denić
Costume Design and Coreography: Ljerka Kalčić
Bruno Bjelinski: Orpheus of the Twentieth Century (premiere)
CAST:
Slobodan Stanković – Orpheus
Dubravka Zubović – Christine
10 October, 10.30 PM, Students’ Cultural Centre
RADIO BELGRADE ELECTRONIC STUDIO
Miloš Petrović: Anton with or without Webern
Dragoslav Ortakov: Eleorp ’76
Vladan Radovanović: Audiospacial (1978)
Janez Matičić: Fusion (1979)
Paul Pignon: Mechanical Cartoons (1980)
11 October, 11 AM, Kolarac Hall
STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA OF THE USSR
Conductor: EVGENY SVETLANOV
VALERY KLIMOV, Violin
Modest Mussorgsky: Entr’acte Khovanshchina
Aram Khachaturian: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D Minor
Allegro con fermezza
Andante sostenuto
Allegro vivace
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 13, “Winter Daydreams“
Allegro tranquillo
Adagio cantabile ma non tanto
Scherzo, Allegro scherzando giocoso
Finale, Andante lugubre
11 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
PAVEL VERNIKOV, Violin
KONSTANTIN BOGINO, Piano
Josip Slavenski: Slavic Sonata Op. 5
Karlheinz Stockhausen: Sonatina
Lento espressivo
Molto moderato e cantabile
Allegro scherzando
Olivier Messiaen: Theme and Variations
Richard Strauss: Sonata in E-flat Major, Op. 18
Allegro ma non troppo
Improvisation – Andante cantabile
Finale, Andante – Allegro
13 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
RTB CHOIR
Conductor: MLADEN JAGUŠT
Irina Arsikin, Soprano
Živojin Ćirić, Baritone
Karolj Kolar, Tenor
Jovo Reljin, Tenor
Vlado Mikić, Bass
Works of Stevan Mokranjac
III Garland (From My Homeland)
XV Garland (Songs from Macedonia)
V Garland (From My Homeland)
X Garland (Song from Ohrid)
14 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
MIRIAM FRIED, Violin
GARRICK OHLSSON, Piano
Franz Schubert: Sonatina in A Minor, Op. 137
Allegro moderato
Andante
Menuetto (Allegro)
Allegro
Ned Rorem: Day Music
Wedge and Troubles
Pears
Extreme Leisure (or The Gallows Revisited)
Bats
Billet Doux
Another Ground
Yellows
A Game of Chess Four Centuries Ago
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No. 9 in A Major, Op. 47 – “Kreutzer“
Adagio sostenuto – Presto
Andante con variazioni
Presto
15 October, 8 PM, „Atelje 212“
TANZ – FORUM – COLOGNE OPERA BALLET COMPANY (West Germany)
Divertissement
Béla Bartók: “Out of Doors“; Élégie No. 2 Op. 8b
Choreography: Jochen Ulrich
Production Design: John F. MacFarlane
“Situation“: Soundtrack from Amateur Films
Choreography: Hans van Manen
Set Design: Jean Paul Vroom
Igor Stravinsky: “Cantata“
Choreography: Christopher Bruce
Production Design: Nadine Baylis
17 October, 8 PM, Sava Centre
SADLER’S WELLS ROYAL BALLET, London
Music by Ferdinand Herold
Adapted and arranged by John Launchbury (1828 version)
Choreography: Frederick Ashton
Production and Costume Design: Osbert Lancaster
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
18 October, 8 PM, Sava Centre
SADLER’S WELLS ROYAL BALLET, London
Miniatures
18 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
HUNGARIAN RADIO-TELEVISION SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Győrgy Lehel
Csilla Szabó, Piano
Works by Béla Bartók
Two Pictures for Orchestra, Op. 10
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 3 in E major
Allegretto
Adagio religioso
Allegro vivace
Concerto for Orchestra
Introduzione, Andante non troppo
Gioco delle coppie, Allegretto scherzando
Elegia, Andante non troppo
Intermezzo interrotto, Allegretto
Finale, Pesante – Presto
19 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
BELGRADE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
ACADEMIC CHOIR “BRANKO KRSMANOVIĆ“
With participation of:
Chorale of flutes (Artistic leader Miodrag Azanjac), RTB Children’s Choir (Artistic leader Zlatan Vauda), Ensemble “Renaissance“
Conductor: OSKAR DANON
VÁCLAV HUDEČEK, Violin
Ludwig van Beethoven: “Egmont“, Ouverture Op. 84
Johannes Brahms: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D Major, Op. 77
Allegro non troppo
Adagio
Allegro giocoso ma non troppo
Vivace – Poco piu presto
Enriko Josif: „Slobodišta“ – Heroic Cantata for Mixed Choir, Chorale of Flutes, Children’s Choir, Ensemble „Renaissance“ and Symphony Orchestra