10 Bemus / 1978

6 October, 7 PM, Marks and Engels Square
FORMAL OPENING
REPRESENTATIVE GUARD ORCHESTRA
Conductor: MIHAILO PETRAŠ

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Overture 1812 in E flat major, Op. 49, with fireworks


6 October, 8 PM, Trade Union Hall
FORMAL OPENING
BELGRADE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
„BRANKO KRSMANOVIĆ“ ARTISTIC SOCIETY CHOIR
RTV BELGRADE CHILDREN’S CHOIR
THE „BANATUL“ CHOIR OF THE TIMISOARA PHILHARMONIC
Conductor: ŽIVOJIN ZDRAVKOVIĆ
Soloists:
Biserka Cvejić – Mezzo-soprano
Martyn Hill – Tenor
Alexander Malta – Bass
Ante Mijač – Bass

Hector Berlioz: La Damnation de Faust, Dramatic Legend for four solo voices, full seven-part chorus, large children's chorus and orchestra, Op. 24


7 October, 11 AM, Students’ Cultural Centre
CONCERT OF THE WINNERS IN THE INTERNATIONAL JEUNESSES MUSICALES COMPETITION
ACADEMIC ORCHESTRA OF GRAZ
Conductor: MILAN HORVAT


7 October, 7 PM, National Theatre
OPERA COMPANY OF THE NATIONAL THEATRE IN BELGRADE
Conductor: Dušan Miladinović
Director: Mladen Sabljić
Production Design: Miomir Denić
Costume Design: Božana Jovanović

Falstaff
An Opera in Three Acts
Music by Giuseppe Verdi


8 October, 8 PM, Trade Union Hall
MUNICH BACH CHOIR AND ORCHESTRA
Conductor: KARL RICHTER
Soloists:
Norma Burrowes – Soprano
Ruža Pospiš-Baldani – Mezzo soprano
Attila Fülöp – Tenor
Kieth Engen – Bass

Johann Sebastian Bach: Mass in B minor, BWV 232


9 October, 8 PM, Trade Union Hall
USSR STATE RADIO AND TELEVISION SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor: VLADIMIR FEDOSEYEV
FERN RAŠKOVIĆ, Violin

Vitomir Trifunović: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra

Benjamin Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem, Op. 20

Alexander Scriabin: Symphony No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 43, The Divine Poem


9 October, 10.30 PM, Atrium of the National Museum
SERBIAN STRING QUARTET
Jovan Kolundžija, First violin
Živojin Velimirović, Second violin
Petar Ivanović, Viola
Ivan Poparić, Cello

Vuk Kulenović: String Quartet

Samuel Barber: String Quartet No. 1, Op. 11

Johannes Brahms: String Quartet No. 1 in C Minor, Op. 51 No. 1


10 October, 8 PM, City Hall
VIENNA CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Conductor and Soloist: PHILIPPE ENTREMONT, Piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in D Major, K 136

Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 9 in E flat Major, K 271

Symphony No. 28 in C minor, K 200


11 October, 8 PM, Atrium of the National Museum

VIENNA CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Conductor: RALF HOSSFELD
GEORG FRISCHENSCHLAGER, cello

Franz Schubert: Five German Dances, the posthumous opus

Joseph Haydn: Concerto for Cello and Orchestra in D Major, Op. 101

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 29 in A Major, K 201


11 October, 10.30 PM, Belgrade Philharmonic Hall
THE BELGRADE DUO
Nada Kecman, Piano
Dragutin Bogosavljević, Violin

Slobodan Atanacković: Variations for Violin and Piano, Alio modo

Franz Schubert: Sonata in A Major No. 5, the posthumous Op. 162 – Duo

Enrique Granados: Sonata

Franz Liszt: The Grand Concertante Duo


12 October, 8 PM, Trade Union Hall
BELGRADE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
RTV BELGRADE CHOIR
Conductor: ANGEL ŠUREV
HENRYK SZERYNG, Violin

Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in E Major No. 2, BWV 1042

Ljubica Marić: „The Songs of Space“, Cantata for mixed choir and symphony orchestra

Johannes Brahms: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D Major, Op. 77


12 October, 10.30 PM, Atrium of the National Museum
MONIKA ROST, Guitar

Luis de Narvaez: Variations
Luis de Narvaez: Canción
Luis de Narvaez: Counterpoint

Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite No. 4, BWV 997

Fernando Sor: Three Minuets
Fernando Sor: Introduction and Allegro Op. 14

Hans Werner Henze: Three Tentos

Werner Hübschasen: Five Studies

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Six Etudes


13 October, 8 PM, The „Studentski grad“ Cultural Centre
BELGRADE CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Conductor and Soloist: Lynn Harrell, cello

Antonín Dvořák: Serenade for Strings in E Major, Op. 22

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Concerto for Cello and Orchestra in A Major

Miloje Milojević: Three Concertante Pieces for Strings

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 13 in G Major, Eine kleine Nachtmusik, K 525


13 /14 October, 8 PM / 11 AM, Yugoslav Drama Theatre
SCAPINO BALLET

VARIOMATIC
Music: Lennox Berkley
Choreography: Hans van Manen

AH, MAMMA, DIDN’T I TELL YOU
Music: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Choreography: Maurice Béjart

AJAKABOEMBIE
Music: Frédéric Chopin, Boz Scaggs
Choreography: Hans van Manen

THE BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
Music: Maurice Ravel
Choreography: Fernand Daudey

HURDY – GURDY
Music: Tom Schenk
Choreography: Nils Christe


13 October, 10.30 PM, Atrium of the National Museum
IRINA ARSIKIN, Soprano
OLIVERA ĐURĐEVIĆ, Piano

Franz Schubert:
Shepherdess
Flood
Wandering
Faith in Spring
Where to
The Crow
Laughter and Weeping
Freeze
You are Peace
Gretchen at Spinning Wheel
The Wild Rose
Dream of Spring
Love Song
Serenade
The Secret
To Music
To Sing on the Water


14 October, 8 PM, Trade Unions Hall
YEHUDI MENUHIN, Violin
JEREMY MENUHIN, Piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 28 in F Major, K 376

Béla Bartók: Sonata for Solo Violin

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in C Minor, D 958, the posthumous op.

César Franck: Sonata for Violin and Piano in A Major


14 October, 10.30 PM, City Hall
DUŠAN TRBOJEVIĆ, Piano

Kornelije Stanković: Fantasia on the song „So Restlessly, Why Do I Dwell“

Robert Tolinger: Two Little Piano Pieces

Marko Tajčević: Seven Balkan Dances

Predrag Milošević: Sonatina

Dušan Radić: Three Preludes

Dušan Trbojević: Two Dances

Vlastimir Peričić: Sonatina

Vasilije Mokranjac: Sonatina


15 October, 11 AM, Fresco Gallery
TRADITIONAL FOLK MUSIC
Selection and Management: Dragoslav Dević


15 October, 8 PM, City Hall
THE „COLLEGIUM MUSICUM“ ACADEMIC CHAMBER CHOIR
Conductor: Darinka Matić-Marović

Works of Contemporary Yugoslav Composers


16 October, 8 PM, Students’ Cultural Centre
DANIIL SHAFRAN, Cello
FELIX GOTTLIEB, Piano

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Sonata for Cello and Piano in G Minor, Op. 19

César Franck: Sonata for cello and Piano in A Major

Claude Debussy: Moonlight
Claude Debussy: Minuet
Claude Debussy: Minstrels


16 October, 10.30 PM, Belgrade Philharmonic Hall
COSTIS NIKOLAS MITSAKIS, Baritone
KLELIA TAPALOGLOU, Piano

Alessandro Stradella: Pieta, Signore
Alessandro Scarlatti: Toglietemi la vita ancor

Francesco Durante: Vergin, tutto amor

George Friedrich Händel: Ah! mio cor, schernito sei
George Friedrich Händel: Ombra mai fu

Antonio Francesco Tenaglia: Begli occhi, mercè!

Christophe W. Gluck: O del mio dolce ardor

Gustav Mahler: Kindertotenlieder (The Songs on the Death of Children)

Manolis Kalomiris: The Temple
Manolis Kalomiris: The Old Zoe


17 October, 7 PM, National Theatre

DRESDEN’S SEMPER OPERA HOUSE
Conductor: HERBERT BLOMSTEDT

Richard Strauss: The Silent Woman


17 October, 7 PM, Belgrade Philharmonic Hall
TRIO LORENZ
Primož Lorenz, piano
Tomaž Lorenz, violin
Matija Lorenz, cello

Joseph Haydn: Trio in F sharp minor No. 2, Hob. 26

Lucijan Marija Škerjanc: Maestoso lugubre – Marcia funebre

Franz Schubert: Trio No. 1 in B flat Major, Op. 99


18 October, 7 PM, National Theatre
DRESDEN’S SEMPER OPERA HOUSE
Conductor: HERBERT BLOMSTEDT

Francesco Cavalli: Ormindo


18 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
BYRON JANIS, Piano

Sergei Prokofiev: Visions fugitives, Op. 22

Pyotr Ilych Tchaikovsky: Dumka, Op. 59

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude in E flat Major Op. 23, No. 6
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude in G flat Major Op. 23, No. 10

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturne in E Minor Op. 27, No. 1
Frédéric Chopin: Ballade in G Minor No. 1, Op. 23
Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo in C sharp Minor No. 3, Op. 39

Cebef logo eng

Founder

grad osnivac dole

Contact

Address:
Svetogorska bb
11000 Belgrade
Serbia
Phone: +381 11 4039182
Email : info@cebef.rs

© 2015 CEBEF. All Rights Reserved. Designed By bojovicdejan