06 Bemus / 1974

7 October, 8 PM, National Theatre
FORMAL OPENING OF THE 6TH BEMUS
BALLET COMPANY OF THE NATIONAL THEATRE
Darinka’s Bestowal (Darinkin dar)
A Ballet Poem with a Prologue and an Epilogue
Belgrade Premiere
Libretto by Božidar Božović
Music by Zoran Hristić
Conductor: Angel Šurev
Choreography and Staging: Vera Kostić
Production Design: Vladimir Marenić
Costume Design: Božana Jovanović
Assistant Choreographer: Jovan Despotović

CAST
Darinka – Lidija Pilipenko
Her Daughters – Spomenka Pantelić, Sonja Vukićević
A Fugitive – Krunoslav Simić
Oppressor – Borivoje Mladenović
His Helpers – Aleksandra Veljković, Predrag Radojković, Jovan Suvačarević
Wailing Women – Gruden, Divac, Živković, Mitrovska, Ristić, Teodorović, Todorović
Soldiers – Vučić, Zakonović, Knežević, Marković, Nedić, Šundić, Cincar
People – Corps de ballet

Symphony Orchestra of the Artistic Ensemble of the JNA Centre and Members of the RT Belgrade Choir. Recordings made at the RT Belgrade Studio.
Sound: Slobodan Mladenović

***

The Song of the Stormy Petrel
A Ballet (Premiere)
Music by Vojislav Vučković
Libretto and Choreography by Vera Kostić
Conductor: Angel Šurev
Production Design: Vladimir Marenić
Costume Design: Ljerka Kalčić
Ivanka Lukateli and Corps de ballet of the National Theatre

***
The Symphonic Kolo
A Ballet
Music by Jakov Gotovac
Conductor: Angel Šurev
Choreography: Branko Marković
Corps de ballet of the National Theatre


7 October, 11.30 PM, Atrium of the National Museum
MADRIGAL CHORUS (Bucharest)
Conductor: MARIN CONSTANTIN

Orlando di Lasso: Madrigal

Tomás Luis da Vittoria: Ave Maria

Hans Leo Hassler: Jungfrau dein schöner Gestalt

Orazio Vecchi: Margarita dai corai

Corale Costanzo Festa: Quando ritrova

P. Plancon: Puisque le ciel veut ainsi

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina: Kyrie

Pierre Certon: La, la, la je ne l’os dire

John Bennet: Weep, o mine eyes

Alessandro Scarlatti: Exultate Deo

Intermission

Sabin Pautza: Ode to the Children of the World

Fr. Hubic: The Floweret

Mihai Moldovan: The Tiny Flute and the Reed

Alexandru Pascanu: The Sunset

Myriam Marbe: The Rite for the Earth’s Thirst


8 October, 6 PM, Students’ Cultural Centre
CONCERT OF THE WINNERS OF JEUNESSES MUSICALES OF YUGOSLAVIA 1974 (Guitar, Flute, Wind Quintet)

DUŠAN BOGDANOVIĆ, Guitar
IRENA GRAFENAUER, Flute


8 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
BELGRADE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Živojin Zdravković
Soloist: NikolaI Petrov, Piano

Bohuslav Martinů: Symphony No. 4

Igor Štuhec: Enthusiasms – Work Awarded at the BEMUS Competition

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, Op. 23
Allegro non troppo e molto maestoso - Allegro con spirito
Andante semplice - Prestissimo - Tempo I
Allegro con fuoco

Maurice Ravel: La valse, a choreographic poem


9 October, 8 PM, National Theatre
GERMAN OPERA COMPANY, West Berlin

Ariadne auf Naxos
A One-Act Opera
With a Prologue by Hugo v. Hofmannsthal
New Production
Music by Richard Strauss
Conductor: Heinrich Hollreiser
Director: Gustav Rudolf Sellner
Production Design: Josef Svoboda
Costume Design: Jan Skalicky

PROLOGUE CAST
Major Domo – Helmut Melchert
A Music Teacher – Gerd Feldhoff
A Composer – Agnes Baltsa
Tenor (Bacchus) – Gerd Brenneis
An Officer – Peter Maus
A Dance Teacher – Helmut Krebs
A Wigmaker – Leopold Clam
A Lackey – Robert Koffmane
Zerbinetta – Costanza Cuccaro
Prima Donna (Ariadne) – Catarina Ligendza
Harlequin – Barry McDaniel
Scaramuccio – Loren Driscoll
Truffaldin – Manfred Röhrl
Brighella – Martin Vantin

OPERA CAST
Ariadne – Catarina Ligendza
Bacchus – Gerd Brenneis
A Naiad – Carol Malone
A Dryad – Sieglinde Wagner
Echo – Lucy Peacock
Zerbinetta – Costanza Cuccaro
Harlequin – Barry McDaniel
Scaramuccio – Loren Driscoll
Truffaldin – Manfred Röhrl
Brighella – Martin Vantin

Dances by Ray Barra


10 October, 8 PM, National Theatre
GERMAN OPERA COMPANY, West Berlin

Die Entführung aus dem Serail (The Abduction from the Seraglio)
A Singspiel in Three Acts (4 scenes)
Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Libretto by Gottlieb Stephanie Jr.
Adapted from Bretzner’s Belmont and Constance
Conductor: Heinrich Hollreiser
Director: Gustav Rudolf Sellner
Production and Costume Design: Wilhelm Reinking
Chorus Master: Walter Hagen-Groll

CAST
Selim Pasha – Walter Dicks
Constance, Belmont’s Paramour – Edda Moser
Blonda, Maid to Constance – Carol Malone
Belmont – Donald Grobe
Pedrillo, Servant to Belmont and the Supervisor over the Pasha’s Gardens – Karl-Ernst Mercker
Osmin, Selim Pasha’s Overseer – Joseph Greindl
Klaas, A Boatman – Axel Pridat
A Mute – Dieter Bahr
A Guard – Heinz Strasiewsky
Janissaries, slaves


10 October, 10.30 PM, Atrium of the National Museum
ZAGREB SOLOISTS
Soloist: MILENKO STEFANOVIĆ, Clarinet

Georg Philipp Telemann: Sonata a Quattro

Johann Stamitz: Concerto for Clarinet and Strings

Georg Friedrich Händel: Concerto grosso in D Major

Boris Papandopulo: Pintarichiana

Béla Bartók: Divertimento for String Orchestra


11 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
THE CZECH PHILHARMONIC
Conductor: VACLAV NEUMANN
Soloist: JOSEF CHUCHRO, Violoncello

Aleksandar Obradović: Symphony No. 4
Buktinje (Brands)
Odjeci (Echoes)

Antonin Dvořák: Concerto for Cello and Orchestra in B Minor Op. 104

Claude Debussy: La Mer (The Sea) – Three Symphonic Sketches
From Dawn till Noon at Sea
The Dance of Waves
The Wind and the Sea Chat with Each Other


11 October, 11.30 PM, Students’ Cultural Centre
BELGRADE TRIO
Andreja Preger, Piano
Aleksandar Pavlović, Violin
Viktor Jakovčić, Cello

Johannes Brahms: Trio No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 101

Enriko Josif: Trio “Vatrenja” – Premiere

Bohuslav Martinů – Bergerettes


12 October, 11 AM, Kolarac Hall
THE CZECH PHILHARMONIC
Conductor: VACLAV NEUMANN
Soloist: DUBRAVKA TOMŠIČ, Piano

Ludwig van Beethoven: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 5 in E flat major, Op. 74 Emperor

Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 7 in G Major, Op. 88


12 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
BELGRADE CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Conductor: PAVLE DEŠPALJ
Soloists:
Đurđevka Čakarević, Mezzo-soprano
Miroslav Čangalović, Bass

Vasilije Mokranjac: Sinfonietta

Ottorino Respighi: Il Tramonto
Soloist – Đurđevka Čakarević

Josip Slavenski: My Mother’s Songs
Soloist – Miroslav Čangalović

Josef Suk: Serenade in E flat Major Op. 6, for String Orchestra


13 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
MISHA DICHTER, Piano

Joseph Haydn: Sonata in C Major Hob. XVI/48
Andante con espressione
Rondo – Presto

Robert Schumann: Symphonic Études, Op. 13 (including the 5 posthumous ones)

Claude Debussy: Suite bergamasque

Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka
Russian Dance
Petrushka’s Room
The Shrovetide Fair


14 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
RTB CHOIR AND ORCHESTRA
Conductor: BORIVOJE SIMIĆ
Oedipus Rex
An Opera-Oratorio in Two Acts
Music by Igor Stravinsky
Based on a play by Sophocles, adapted by Igor Stravinsky and Jean Cocteau
Translated into Latin by Jean Daniélou
Soloists: Aleksandra Ivanović, Dušan Cvejić, Radovan Popović, Dušan Janković, Miroslav Čangalović

Josip Slavenski: Symphony of the Orient for Soloists, Choir and Orchestra

Solos sung by Aleksandra Ivanović, Dušan Cvejić, Dušan Janković, Miroslav Čangalović


14 October, 10.30 PM, Belgrade Youth Centre
THE ELECTRONIC STUDIO OF RADIO BELGRADE

Bogusław Julien Schaeffer (coauthor Paul Pignon): Synthistory

Natko Devčić (coauthor Vladan Radovanović): Sonata

Frits Weiland: 14 Days After

Paul Pignon: Hendrix

Josip Kalčić (coauthor Vladan Radovanović): Pastoral


15 October, 9 PM, National Theatre
OPERA COMPANY OF THE NATIONAL THEATRE
Conductor: Oliviero de Fabriitis
Director: Arsa Jovanović
Production Design: Vladimir Marenić
Costume Design: Ljiljana Dragović

Il Trovatore
Libretto by Salvatore Cammarano
Translated into Serbo-Croatian by Milan Dimović
Music by Giuseppe Verdi

CAST
Count di Luna – Nikola Mitić
Leonora – Ljiljana Molnar-Talajić
Azucena – Biserka Cvejić
Manrico – Giorgio Merighi
Ferrando – Živan Saramandić
Inez – Mirjana Vasiljević
Ruiz – Toma Jovanović
An Old Gypsy – Goran Gligorić
A Messenger – Toma Jovanović
Nuns, servants to the Count, soldiers, Gypsy men and women


16 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
THE CHAMBER ORCHESTRA OF THE MOSCOW PYOTR ILYCH TCHAIKOVSKY STATE CONSERVATORY
Conductor: MIKHAIL TARYAN

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in D Major, K. 136
Allegro
Andante
Presto

Milan Ristić: Four Movements for Strings

Jan Sibelius: Romance for String Ensemble

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Serenade for String Orchestra in C major, Op. 48
Pezzo in forma di sonatina: Andante non troppo — Allegro moderato
Valse: Moderato — Tempo di valse
Élégie: Larghetto elegiaco
Finale (Tema russo): Andante — Allegro con spirito


16 October, 10.30 PM, Students’ Cultural Centre
BELGRADE WIND QUINTET
Miodrag Azanjac, Flute
Egon Gotwald, Oboe
Ernest Ačkun, Clarinet
Marijan Bolfan, Bassoon
Stjepan Rabuzin, French horn

Enriko Josif: Divertimento

Zlatan Vauda: Pastels

Petar Konjović: Quintet
Vivace
Ljubavna pesma (Love song)
Rondo

Arnold Schönberg: Quintet Op. 26
Schwungvoll [Lively]Anmutig und heiter—scherzando [Graceful and cheerful—scherzando]Etwas langsam [Somewhat slowly]Rondo


17 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
THE J. F. PAILLARD CHAMBER ORCHESTRA, Paris
Conductor: JEAN FRANÇOIS PAILLARD
Soloists:
Gérard Jarry, Violin
Jacques Chambon, Oboe
Maxence Larrieu, Flute
Maurice André, Trumpet

Jean-Philippe Rameau: Concert en Sextuor

Carl Stamitz: Concerto for Flute and Orchestra in G major, Op. 29
Allegro Andante non troppo moderato Rondò
Soloist – Maxence Larrieu

Georg Friedrich Händel: Suite in D Major for Trumpet and Orchestra
Soloist: Maurice André

Claude Debussy: Six Antique Epigraphs

Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Soloists: Maurice André, Maxence Larrieu, Jacques Chambon, Gérard Jarry


18 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
SLOVENIAN PHILHARMONIC
Conductor: OSKAR DANON
Soloists:
Igor Ozim, Violin
Drago Golob, Oboe
Radmila Bakočević, Soprano

Darijan Božič: Audiospectrum

Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for Violin and Oboe in D Minor, BWV 1060
Allegro
Adagio
Allegro
Soloists – Igor Ozim, Drago Golob

Richard Strauss: The Four Last Songs
Soloist – Radmila Bakočević

Igor Stravinsky: Suite from the Ballet The Fire Bird


18 October, 10.30 PM, Students’ Cultural Centre
LJUPKA HADŽI GEORGIJEVA, Piano
BLAGOJA DIMČEVSKI, Violin

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 17 in D minor, Op. 31 No. 2
Largo – Allegro
Adagio
Allegretto

Johannes Brahms: Ballad in D Major Op. 10
Johannes Brahms: Rhapsody in G minor Op. 79

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Dumka, Op. 59

Vlastimir Nikolovski: Toccata

LJUPKA HADŽI GEORGIJEVA, Piano

Vlastimir Nikolovski: Sonatina for Violin and Piano

Sergei Prokofiev: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 2 in D major, Op. 94a
Moderato
Presto
Andante
Allegro con brio

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Waltz, Scherzo and Meditation

BLAGOJA DIMČEVSKI, Violin
LJUPKA HADŽI GEORGIJEVA, Piano


19 October, 8 PM, Kolarac Hall
THE CLOSING CONCERT OF THE 6TH BEMUS, ON THE OCCASION OF THE 30TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE LIBERATION OF BELGRADE
ARTISTIC ENSEMBLE OF THE YUGOSLAV ARMY CENTRE (JNA), Symphony Orchestra Mixed Choir
Conductor: Angel Šurev
Soloists:
Valter Dešpalj, Cello
Dragoslava Tanasković, Mezzo-soprano
Miroslav Čangalović, Bass
Narrators: Mira Stupica, Jovan Milićević

Vasilije Mokranjac: Concerto Overture

Stjepan Šulek: Concerto for Cello and Orchestra
Soloist – Valter Dešpalj

Rudolf Bruči (Brucci): Man is an Endless Horizon, cantata for mezzo-soprano, two narrators, choir and orchestra (texts from the revolutionary poetry)
Soloist: Dragoslava Tanasković

Mihovil Logar: O, Belgrade, thou art a swan-like place!, a passage from the opera 1941
Soloist: Miroslav Čangalović

 

Cebef logo eng

Founder

grad osnivac dole

Contact

Address:
Svetogorska bb
11000 Belgrade
Serbia
Phone: +381 11 4039182
Email : info@cebef.rs

© 2015 CEBEF. All Rights Reserved. Designed By bojovicdejan