04. Bemus / 1972.

Saturday, 7 October, 20:30, Kolarac Hall

FORMAL OPENING OF THE BEMUS

CONCERT OF THE WINNERS AT THE INTERNATIONAL JEUNESSE MUSICAL COMPETITION

Piano Trio, Piano Solo

Conductor: Živojin Zdravković

Piano

Elena Kuznetsova – the Winner

Gabriella Torma

Philip Martini

Piano Trio

Moskoncert Trio

With the participation of the Belgrade Philharmonic Orchestra

________________________________________________________________________________

Saturday, 7 October, 23:00, Hall of the National Museum

THE COLLEGIUM MUSICUM ACADEMIC CHAMBER CHOIR

Choirmaster: Darinka Matić-Marović

Soloists:

Vera Milčić, soprano

Svetlana Bojčević, soprano

Valerija Bogdan, soprano

Ljiljana Trbojević, alto

Slobodan Stanković, baritone (guest performer)

THE NIGHT OF THE BELGRADE COMPOSERS

Marko Tajčević: Vospoyte – transcribed by V. Ilić

Vojislav Ilić: The 1492 Note; soloist – Vera Milčić (Premiere)

Mihajlo Vukdragović: The Prayer of the Woods (lyrics by Gustav Krklec)

Radomir Petrović: Vitolade (Premiere)

Dragutin Gostuški: Scherzo in „SCH“ (lyrics by D.Gostuški; Premiere)

Konstantin Babić: Riddles (devoted to the Conductor and the Choir – Belgrade Premiere)

Zoran Hristić: Genealogy for Choir and Chamber Orchestra (lyrics by Srboljub Mitić)

with the participation of the Male Quintet  (as guest performers)

Commemoration: soloist – Slobodan Stanković

Toast: soloist – Slobodan Stanković

Ritual (Belgrade Premiere): soloist – Slobodan Stanković

________________________________________________________________________________

Sunday, 8 October, 17:00, Hall of the Belgrade Philharmonic

Zagreb Quartet

Josip Klima, 1st violin

Ivan Kuzmić, 2nd violin

Ante Živković, viola

Josip Stojanović, cello

Guest Performer: Mirjana Vukdragović, piano (Belgrade)

Igor Kuljarić: Impulses II

Bela Bartok: The 6th String Quartet

Mesto – Vivace

Mesto – Marcia

Mesto – Burletta

Mesto

Dmitri Shostakovich: Quintet for String Quartet and Piano op. 57

Preludium – Lento

Fuga – Adagio

Scherzo – Allegretto

Intermezzo – Lento

Finale – Allegretto

________________________________________________________________________________

Sunday, 8 October, 20:00, Kolarac Hall

LEONID KOGAN, violin

Franz Schubert: Sonatina in G Major no. 3 op. 137

Allegro giusto

Andante

Menuetto

Allegro moderato

Johannes Brahms: Sonata in D minor op. 108

Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano in A Major op. 47 (Kreutzer)

Adagio sostenuto – Presto

Andante con variazioni

Finale – Presto

________________________________________________________________________________

Monday, 9 October, 20:00, Kolarac Hall

DRESDEN PHILHARMONIC

Conductor: Günther Herbig

Gunter Kootz, piano

Richard Strauss: Don Juan, op. 20 – Symphonic Poem

Reiner Kunat: Piano Concerto, soloist – Gunter Kootz

Antonin Dvořák: The Eigth Symphony in G Major op. 88

Allegro con brio

Adagio

Allegretto grazioso

Allegro ma non troppo

________________________________________________________________________________

Monday, 9 October, 23:00, Hall of the National Museum

CONCERT OF THE NIPPONIA ENSEMBLE OF JAPAN

Artistic Leader: Minoru Miki

Chief of the Ensemble: K. Nagasawa

I Classical Pieces

  1. Matsuri Bayashi

Festival Music of Old Tokyo

  1. Classical pieces for Biwa lute
  1. Shikano Toone (Wooing Deer)

Classical Shakuhachi Music

  1. Rokudan

Classical Koto Music

  1. Intermezzo

for Kabuki Drama

II Quartet for Koto and Jushichigen (Katsutoshi Nagasawa)

III Minoru Miki

  1. Sonnet for Three Shakuhachi
  1. Kuse

from Figures for Four Groups

  1. Toh

from Figures for Four Groups

IV Kaze (Yutaka Makino)

17-string (Jushichigen) solo by Sachiko Miyamoto

V Suite for Children – Katsutoshi Nagasawa

Conductor: Takuo Tamura

________________________________________________________________________________

Tuesday, 10 October, 17:00, Belgrade Philharmonic Hall

THE SLAVKO OSTERC ENSEMBLE OF LJUBLJANA

Conductor: Ivo petrič

Feđa Rupel, flute

Franjo Bregar, oboe

Miha Gunzek, clarinet

Vlado Černe, bassoon

Jože Falout, horn

Tone Grčar, trumpet

Aci Bertoncelj, piano

Ruda Kosi, harp

Boris Šurbek, percussion instruments

Kostadin Kirkov, violin

Božo Mihelčić, violin

Bogomil Kosi, viola

Ciril Škerjanec, cello

Štefan Perkić, contrabass

Paul Hindemith: Plöner Musiktag (Tafelmusik)

Marcsh – Lebhaft

Intermezzo – Mässig schnell

Trio für Streichinstrumente – Langsam Valzer

Primož Ramovš – Signals for Piano and Chamber Ensemble; soloist – Aci Bertoncelj

Bohuslav Martinu: Les rondes

Poco allegro

Poco andantino

Allegro

Tempo di valse

Andantino

Allegro vivo

Lojze Lebič: Kons (A)

Maurice Ravel: Introduction and Allegro for Harp and Chamber Ensemble; soloist – Ruda Kosi

Ivo Petrič: Divertimento for Slavko Osterc

for Strings

for Clarinet

for Percussions

for Horn

Epilogue

________________________________________________________________________________

Tuesday, 10 October, 20:00, National Theatre

BALLET ENSEMBLE OF THE NATIONAL THEATRE IN SARAJEVO

The Satan

Ballet in Two Parts

Libretto: Miroslav Jančić

Music: Vojin Komadina

Conductor: Ivan Štajcer

Choreographer: Slavko Pervan

Director: Slavko Pervan

Production Design: Veselin Badrov

Costume Design: Veselin Badrov

CAST

Satan – Muhamed Imanić

Idea – Emina Kamberović-Mičić

Death – Szurahara Kazuko

Woman – Bahrija Bihorac

Man – Dragan Tičić

Variation in Act I

Borislava Đurić

Slavka Imanić

Paša Filipović

Gordana Magaš

Zlatko Mikulić

Joan Magdin

Damian Emilijan

Liviu Tunariu

Ballet Ensemble

Željka Butorac, Borislava Đurić, Paša Filipović, Savka Imanić, Szurahara Kazuko, Gordana Magaš, Nataša Marinković, Rina Milašević, Jasna Popović, Đuka Rustenpašić, Gordana Stojanović, Jelena Županić, Damian Emilijan, Andrej Golesku, Mahir Hadžiomerović, Živa Jovanović, Zlatko Mikulić, Fejzo Osmanović, Daniel Pešut, Liviu Sirbu and Liviu Tunariu

Tape-recorded Music

performed by the Operatic Orchestra of the Natioanl Theatre in Sarajevo

Opera Soloists

Trifona Kulari, Milica Zečević-Osipov, Borislav Aleksandrov and the Choir of the Opera

Ballet Excercises

supervised by Srećko Ćurić

Stage Supervisor: Vera Najman

________________________________________________________________________________

Wdnesday, 11 October, 20:00, Hall of the National Museum

CHOIR OF THE BELGRADE RADIO & TELEVISION

Choirmaster: Borivoje Simić

A cappella programme

Josip Slavenski: Three Folk Songs

A Mocking Song

A Wedding Song

The Long Autumn Nights

The Youth Cantata

A Love Song

A Prayer to the Kind Eyes

The Little Red Rose

Never

The Water Springs

Adriano Banchieri

Festino nella sera del giovedi grasso avanti cena

Solo Interlude: Olivera Đurđević, harpsichord

________________________________________________________________________________

Thursday, 12 October, 17:00, Belgrade Philharmonic Hall

SRĐAN GRBIĆ, piano – Recital

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata in A minor K.V. 310

Allegro maestoso

Andante cantabile con espressione

Presto

Vlastimir Peričić: Sonatina

Allegro

Larghetto con moto

Allegro vivacissimo

Franz Schubert: Sonata in A Major op. 120

Allegro moderato

Andantino

Allegro

Sergei Prokofiev: Sonata no. 7 in B-flat Major op. 83

Allegro inquieto

Andante caloroso

Precipitato

________________________________________________________________________________

Thursday, 12 October, 20:00, National Theatre

OPERA AND BALLET ENSEMBLES OF THE CROATIAN NATIONAL THEATRE IN ZAGREB

Milko Kelemen: The Martial Law

Opera in Two Acts

Based on Albert Camus’s play État de Siège, adapted by Joakim Hes and Milko Kelemen

Translated by Enver Čolaković

Conductor: Nikša Bareza

Director: Vlado Habunek

Production Design: Zlatko Bourek

Costume Design: Zlatko Bourek

Choirmaster: Željko Sojčić

CAST

Plague – Franjo Paulik

Secretary – Mirka Klarić

Diego – Noni Žunec

Victoria – Branka Beretovac

Hope – Pijero Filipi

Justice – Ivan Stefanov

His wife – Mirjana Đorđević

Governor – Mirko Jančić

First Counselor – Marijan Bujanić

Second Counselor – Josip Šutej

A Fisherman – Franjo Petrušanec

An Officer – Berto Matešić

A Parish Priest – Zvonimir Prelčec

A Great Man – Filip Vrcan

A Pious Woman – Milka Bertapele

People, Soldiers

Concert Masters: Božidar and Bogorim Gorše

Stage Managers: Rudolf Malenčić, Milivoj Mužević, Nedeljko Nalis

Prompter: Rina Lipanović

Tape Recording by the Electronic Studio of the Technical University, Berlin

***

Milko Kelemen: The Abandoned Women

Ballet in One Act

Conductor: Miro Belamarić

Libretto: Ivica Sertić

Choreography: Ivica Sertić

Production Design: Aleksandar Augustinčić

Costume Design: Diana Bourek

CAST

The Elder Sister – Silva Marudori

The Hysterical Sister – Melita Skorupski

The Jealous Sister – Maja Srbljenović

The Sinful Sister – Milena Liben

Mother – Renata Popek

A Young Man – Stane Leben

________________________________________________________________________________

Friday, 13 October, 20:00, Kolarac Hall

BELGRADE PHILHARMONIC

Conductor: Oskar Danon

Mayumi Fujikawa, violin (Japan)

Vojislav Vučković – Petar Ozgijan: The Second Symphony

Andante con moto

Animato ma non presto

Allegro marciale

Sergei Prokofiev: Second Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in G minor op. 63

Allegro moderato

Andante assai

Allegro ben marcato

Alexander Scriabin: The Poem of Ecstasy

Milan Mihajlović:

Preludio, Aria e

Finale per orchestra sinfonica

Work for Orchestra to be Awarded at the 1972 BEMUS Competition

________________________________________________________________________________

Saturday, 14 October, 17:00, Belgrade Philharmonic Hall

BELGRADE TRIO

Andreja Preger, piano

Aleksandar Pavlović, violin

Viktor Jakovčić, cello

Dejan Despić: Pas de trios op. 54 (Premiere)

Alla Marcia, stridente

Pastorale, calmo

Ballabile, con sentiment

Vivo, scherzoso

Patetico, funebre

Impetuoso, feroce

Petar Bergamo: Ritrovari per tre no. 1 op. 12, Espressioni notturne

Milan Ristić: Divertimento

Intrada

Aria I

Marcia

Aria II

Galoppo

Dmitri Shostakovich: Trio op. 67

Andante (Andante-Moderato-Poco più mosso)

Allegro non troppo (Allegro con brio)

Largo

Allegretto (Allegretto-Adagio)

________________________________________________________________________________

Saturday, 14 October, 20:00, Kolarac Hall

BERLIN PHILHARMONIC

Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

Ludwig van Beethoven:

Coriolanus, Overture op. 62

The Sixth Symphony, Pastorale op. 68

I Cheerful impressions received on arriving in the Country

Allegro ma non troppo

II By the Brook

Andante molto mosso

III Peasants Merrymaking

Allegro

IV Tempest and Storm

Allegro

V The Shepherd’s Hymn

Thanksgiving after the Storm

Allegretto

The Fifth Symphony op. 67

Allegro con brio

Andante con moto

Allegro

Allegro

________________________________________________________________________________

Sunday, 15 October, 11:00, Kolarac Hall

BERLIN PHILHARMONIC

Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony in A Major K.V. 201

Allegro  moderato

Andante

Menuetto

Allegro con spirit

Richard Wagner: Prelude and Love’s Death from Tristan and Isolde

Johannes Brahms: The 1st Symphony op. 68

Allegro

Andante sostenuto

Un poco allegretto

Adagio-Andante-Allegro

________________________________________________________________________________

Sunday, 15 October, 20:00, National Theatre

STATE THATRE, OPERA AND BALLET OF ROMANIA IN BUCHAREST

Romeo and Juliet

Ballet

Conductor: Kornel Trailesku

CAST

Juliet – Magdalena Popa

Romeo – Amato Čekulesku

Tybalt – Petre Kortea

Mercurio – George Kotovalea

Paris – Nikolae Pantazi

________________________________________________________________________________

Monday 16 October, Belgrade Philharmonic Hall

THE TATRAI QUARTET BUDAPEST

Vilmos Tatrai, 1st violin

Istvan Várkonyi, 2nd violin

György Konrad, viola

Ede Banda, cello

Joseph Haydn: String Quartet no. 4 op. 76

Allegro con spirit

Adagio

Menuetto. Allegro

Finale. Allegro ma non troppo

Bela Bartok: The First String Quartet op. 7

Lento

Allegretto (Introduzione)

Allegro vivace

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet no. 2 in E minor op. 59

Allegro

Molto adagio

Allegretto

Finale – Presto

________________________________________________________________________________

Monday, 16 October, 20:00, Kolarac Hall

CHOIR AND ORCHESTRA OF THE BELGRADE RADIO & TELEVISION

Conductor: Borivoje Simić

Zlata Ognjanović, soprano

Aleksandra Ivanović, mezzo-soprano

Mitja Gregorač, tenor

Miroslav čangalović, bass

Felix Mendelssohn – Bartholdy: Paulus

Oratorio for Choir, Soloists and Orchestra op. 36

________________________________________________________________________________

Tuesday, 17 October, 20:00, Kolarac Hall

PASKAL ROGÉ, piano (Paris)

Frédéric Chopin:

Ballade in G minor op. 23

Nocturne in F-sharp Major no. 2 op. 15

Nocturne in C minor no. 1 op. 48

Fantasia in F minor op. 49

Franz Liszt:

Petrarch’s Sonnet no. 123

Hungarian Rhapsody no. 6

Claude Debussy: Six Preludes

Voiles

Le vent dans la pleine

Les collines d’Anacapri

Ce qu’a vu le vent d’Ouest

La cathédrale engloutie

Minstrels

Franz Liszt:

La valée d’Obermann

________________________________________________________________________________

Tuesday, 17 October, 23:00, Belgrade Philharmonic Hall

INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE MUSIQUE NOUVELLE, Brussels

Conductor: Pierre Bartholomée

Pierre Boulez: Le marteau sans maître

Alfred Schnittke: Serenade

John Cage: Variations 1 and 2

Lukas Foss: Echoes 1, 2, 3, 4

________________________________________________________________________________

Wednesday, 18 October, 17:00, Belgrade Philharmonic Hall

CONCERT OF THE BELGRADE QUINTET

Evening of Yugoslav Composers

________________________________________________________________________________

Wednesday, 18 October, 20:00, National Theatre

BELGRADE OPERA

Guest Performer Nino Verchi, Conductor (Milan)

Giuseppe Verdi: Un ballo di maschera (Premiere)

Opera in Three Acts (Five Scenes)

Libretto: Antonio Somma, based on A. E. Scribe’s work

Translated by Stanislav Binički

Director: Jovan Putnik

Conductor: Nino Verchi, g.p.

Production Design: Vladimir Marenić

Costume Design: Ljiljana Dragović

Choreography: Dimitrije Parlić

CAST

Ricardo, governor – Zvonimir Krnetić

Renato, his secretary – Nikola Mitić

Amelia, Renato’s wife – Radmila Bakočević

Ulrica, a sorceress – Đurđevka Čakarević

Oscar, governor’s page – Gordana Jevtović

Silvano, a sailor – Velizar Maksimović

conspirators

Samuel – Krsta Krstić

Thomas – Živan Saramandić

A justice – Toma Jovanović

Amelia’s servant – Stevan Krstić

Emissaries, people, soldiers, servants, conspirators, guests at the ball.

With the participation of the Ballet Ensemble.

Takes place in America in the XIX century

Choirmaster: Slobodan Krtsić

Concert Master: Stojan Grbić

Assistant Stage Director: Viktorija Pižmoht

Music Assistants: Z. Marasović, D. Radivojević, S. Šepić, A. Kolarević

Stage Music Director: Nekvinda

Screenplay Writer: Mirko Rašić

Prompters: M. Jovanović and K. Kovačević

Stage settings made in the National Theatre workshops

________________________________________________________________________________

Thursday, 19 October, 20:30, Kolarac Hall

BELGRADE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

CHOIR OF THE ARTISTIC ENSEMBLE OF THE YUGOSLAV PEOPLE’S ARMY

CHILDREN’S CHOIR OF THE BELGRADE RADIO & TELEVISION

Conductor: Jasha Horenstein, USA

Mixed Choir of the YPA Artistic Ensemble

Choirmaster: Ivo Dražinić

The RTV Children’s Mixed Choir

Choirmaster and Conductor: Zlatan Vauda

Duncan Robertson, tenor (London)

Jennifer Vyvyian, soprano (London)

John Noble, baritone (London)

Benjamin Britten: War Requiem op. 66, for Soloists, Mixed Choir, Children’s Choir and Orchestra;

lyrics – from Missa pro Defunctis and the poems of Wilfred Owen

I Requiem aeternam

II Dies irae

III Offertorium

IV Sanctus

V Agnus Dei

VI Libera me

Cebef logo eng

Founder

grad osnivac dole

Contact

Address:
Svetogorska bb
11000 Belgrade
Serbia
Phone: +381 11 4039182
Email : info@cebef.rs

© 2015 CEBEF. All Rights Reserved. Designed By bojovicdejan