03. Bemus / 1971.

Thursday, 7 October, 20:00, Kolarac Hall

BELGRADE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Živojin Zdravković
Soloist: Silvija Markovići, violin

Vladan Radovanović: Sonora for Big Orchestra

Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in E Major
Allegro
Adagio
Allegro assai

Louis Hector Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
Largo – Allegro agitato e appassionato assai
Valce – Allegro non troppo
Adagio
Allegretto non troppo
Larghetto – Allegro – Lontano – Rondo du Sabat
________________________________________________________________________________

Friday, 8 October, 20:00, National Theatre

OPERA COMPANY OF THE NATIONAL THEATRE OF LJUBLJANA
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: The Czar’s Bride
Opera in Four Acts
Libretto: based on a play by L. A. May
Translated by Mitja Šarabon
Conductor: Bogo Leskovic
Director: Hinko Leskovšek
Production Design: Vladimir Žedrinski
Costume Design: Vladimir Žedrinski

CAST
Vasili Stepanovich Sobakin, merchant of Novgorod – Dragiša Ognjanović
Marfa, his daughter – Vera Lacić
Grigori Grigorievich Gryasnoi – Samo Smerkolj
Grigori Lukanovich Malyuta Skuratov – Danilo Merlak
Ivan Sergeevich Likov, boyar – Rajko Koritnik
Lyubasha – Božena Glavak
Elisei Bomeli, court physician – Slavko Štrukelj
Domna Ivanovna Saburova, merchant’s wife – Vanda Gerlovič
Dunyasha, her daughter, Maria’s friend – Nada Sevšek
Petrovna, Sobakin’s house-keeper – Manja Mlejnik
Policemen – Ivo Anžlovar, Drago Čuden, Jože Gašperšič, Jaka Jeraša, Ljubo Kobal, Zdravko Kovač, Maruel Ostaševski, Anton Prus, Jurij Reja, Jože Stabej, Edvard Sršen
Singers, boyars and ladies attendants, musicians, servants, people

Takes place in a suburb in Moscow, autumn of 1572

Choirmaster: Jože Ganc
Choreographer: Metoda Jerase

Saturday, 9 October, 17:00, Students’ Cultural Centre Hall

CONCERT BY A STRING QUARTET AWARDED AT THE CONTEST OF YOUNG MUSICIANS
String Quartet of the Moscow Conservatory
________________________________________________________________________________
Saturday, 9 October, 20:00, Kolarac Hall

GALA CONCERT OF THE WINNERS AT THE CONTEST OF YOUNG MUSICIANS
James Campbell, clarinet
Gottfried Schneider, violin
Accompanied by the Belgrade Radio & Television Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Jagušt

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra in A Major, K 622

Édouard Lalo: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in F minor
________________________________________________________________________________
Saturday, 9 October, 23:00, National Museum

THE PRAGUE MADRIGAL SINGERS
Artistic Management: Miroslav Vehnoda
Milada Jirglová, soprano
Jitka Čechová, soprano
Zuzana Matoušková, mezzo-soprano
Stanislava Hrušková, alto
Jaroslav Tománek, tenor
Pavel Jurkovič, baritone
Josef Života, baritone
Vratislav Vinický, bass
Jana Nováková, block flute, cromorna, fiddle, lute
Viktorie Medková, Block flute, cromorna, cymbals
Petr Kristián, violin
Milan Puklický, violin
Michal Vojtechovský, cello
Miroslav Venhoda, positive organ, cembalino

Claudio Monteverdi:
Warriors’ and Lovers’ Madrigals
Symphony
Symphony
Altri canti d’Amor
Hor ch’el Ciel e la Terra
Cosi sol d’una chiara fonte
Vago augelletto
Dolcissimo uscignolo
Ardo avvampo

Adam Michna z Otradovic, Czech lute

Frantishek Ignatius Tuma: Stabat Mater

Samuel Capricornius:
Dixit Dominus
Ecce quomodo moritur
Magnificat
________________________________________________________________________________
Sunday, 10 October, 11:00, Trade Union Hall

Pierre Cochereau, organ
Roger Delmotte, trumpet

François Couperin: Extraits de la Messe des paroisses
Plein Jeu
Duo de Cromorne
Dialogue
Tièrce en taille
Offertoire sur les Grands Jeu

Alessandro Stradella: Sonate de concert (organ and trumpet)
Allegro
Adagio
Allegro
Gigue

César Franck: Cantabile

Johann Sebastian Bach: Chorals
Aie pitié de moi, Seigneur (Organ and Trumpet)
Homme, pleure tes lourds péchés
Ardemment, j’aspire à une fin heureuse (Organ and Trumpet)

André Fleury: 2 pièces

Henry Purcell: Sonata for Organ and Trumpet
Allegro
Adagio
Allegro

Louis Vierne: Choral de la 2ème Symphonie

Marc-Antoine Charpentier:
Prélude du Te Deum (Organ and Trumpet)
Improvisation (Choral Variations) sur un thème donné (on a given theme)
________________________________________________________________________________
Sunday, 10 October, 20:00, National Theatre

FIRST CHAMBER DANCE COMPANY OF NEW YORK
Charles Bennett
Ruth Ann Koesun
Janice Groman
David Hitchcock
Sara de Luis
Marjorie Mussman
Flemming Halby
Niels-Eik Hegbom

Director: Charles Bennett
Producer: Michael Judson
Costume Design: Allen Madsen
________________________________________________________________________________
Monday, 11 October, 17:00, Belgrade Philharmonic Hall

THE TRIBUNE OF THE AWARDED RECITAL
Anastazija Božikova, soprano
Ladislav Palfi, piano

Franz Joseph Haydn: Gabriel’s Air from the Oratorio The Creation

Henry Purcell: Passacaglia and Dido’s Final Air from the Opera Dido and Aeneas

Hugo Wolf:
The Spring Song
Concealment (Verbogenheit)

Robert Schumann: From the Cycle Woman’s Love and Life (Frauenliebe und Leben)
Seit ich ihn gesehen…
Er, der herrlichste von allem…
Ich kann’s nicht fassen…
Du, Ring an meinem Finger…
Helft mir ihr Schwestern…

Trajko Prokopiev: O, My Gull!

Toma Prošev: Woman

Claude Debussy: The Starry Night

Richard Strauss:
Tomorrow (Morgen)
Night Stroll (Nachtgang)
Dedication (Zueignung)

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky:
I Opened My Window…
Take My Heart Away…

Sergei Rachmaninoff:
In My Window…
They’ve Answered…
Don’t Sing, Beauty…
The Torrents of Spring
________________________________________________________________________________
Monday, 11 October, 20:00, Trade Union Hall

NATIONAL ORCHESTRA OF THE FRENCH RADIO & TELEVISION
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Michel Beroff, piano

Vincent d’Indy: Le camp de Wallenstein, Symphonic Poem

Marius Constant: Chaconne and a Military March

Maurice Ravel: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G Major
Allegramente
Adagio assai
Presto

Ludwig van Beethoven: Fifth Symhony in C minor, op. 67
Allegro con brio
Andante con moto
Allegro
Allegro
________________________________________________________________________________
Monday, 11 October, 23:00, Fresco Gallery

THE BELGRADE MADRIGAL SINGERS
Conductor: Dušan Miladinović
Soloists:
Milica Miladinović, mezzo-soprano
Žarko Cvejić, bass
Reciters

King Stefan Prvovenčani: As if standing aloft…

Sava Nemanjić: The Meadow of Peace

Stefanović – Obradović: Ephrenesto, a Greek Melody

Metropolitan Danilo: Prayer to the Hard-Hearted

Stefanović – Obradović: Defte la!, a Byzantine Hymn

Constantine Prezviter: Proclamation of St. Evangel

Dimitrije Stefanović: Azbuka, the Old Slavic One

Kir Stefan Srbin: Ninya Sili

Monahinja Jevgenija (former Princess Milica): Speak to me…

Stefanović – Miladinović: Servikon, a Hilandar manuscript

Constantine the Philosopher: Vetrnica

Domentian: A Word on Light

Stefanović – Miladinović: Hallelujah, a manuscript from 1815

Dimitrije Kantakuzin: Travellers in the Rapid-Passing Life

Stefanović – Miladinović: To St. Arsenius, a Hilandar manuscript

Theodosius of Hilandar: The Ardent Love Tears, the joint canon to St. Simeon and St. Sava

Stefanović – Miladinović: To St. Simeon and St. Sava, a Hilandar manuscript

Despot Stefan Lazarević: An Adress on Love

Svetomir Nastasijević: An Adress on Love

Anonymous medieval writer: Of Deer

Sava Nemanjić: Of Reason

Stevan Mokranjac: Akatist

Jelena Balšić: A Pious Reply

Stevan Mokranjac: Cherubic Songs

Monahinja Jefimija (Jefimija Mrnjavčević): Eulogy of Prince Lazar

Stevan Mokranjac: Nyest Svyat

Constantine the Philosopher: The Death of Despot Stefan Lazarević

Metropolitan Danilo: Prayer in the Short-Lived Splendour

Stevan Mokranjac: To the Spirit and Soul

Selection of poetry by writer Milorad Pavić
________________________________________________________________________________
Tuesday, 12 October, 17:00, Students’ Cultural Centre Hall

Works by Yugoslav Composers
THE BELGRADE WIND QUINTET
Miodrag Azanjac, flute
Egon Gotvald, oboe
Ernest Ačkun, clarinet
Marijan Bolfan, bassoon
Stjepan Rabuzin, horn

Quintets by:
Josip Slavenski
Enriko Josif (Premiere)
Dušan Radić (Premiere)
Boris Papandopulo (Premiere)
Fahri Bećiri
Dejan Despić
Milo Cipra
________________________________________________________________________________
Tuesday, 12 October, 20:00, National Theatre

OPERA OF THE NATIONAL THEATRE IN BELGRADE
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Eugen Onegin
Lyric Scenes in Three Acts (Seven Scenes)
Text by Modest Tchaikovsky, based on Pushkin’s Novel in Verse
Translated by Miloje Milojević
Conductor: Oskar Danon
Director: Fridrih Šram
Production Design: Miomir Denić
Costume Design: Mira Glišić

CAST
Larina – Đurđevka Čakarević
Tatiana – Radmila Bakočević
Olga – Breda Kalef
Philipyevna – Milica Miladinović
Eugen Onegin – Nikola Mitić
Lenski – Zvonimir Krnetić
Prince Gremin – Đorđe Đurđević
Zaryetcki – Aleksandar Đokić
Captain – Aleksandar Đokić
Trike – Nikola Jančić
Guests, landowners, officers

Takes place on a manor and in St. Petersburg, in the first half of the XIX century

Choirmaster: Slobodan Krstić
Choreographer: Branko Marković
With the participation of the Ballet Ensemble
________________________________________________________________________________
Wednesday, 13 October, 17:00, Belgrade Philharmonic Hall

THE TRIBUNE OF THE AWARDED
Olga Đokić, soprano
Ružica Savić, piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Exultate, Jubilate

Hugo Wolf:
Der Gärtner
Verschwiegene Liebe
In dem Schatten meiner Locken
Morgentau
Die Bekehrte
Er ist’s

Fernando Obradors:
Classical Spanish Songs
Con amores la mi madre
Dek cabello mas sutil
Coplos de curro dulce

Anton Dvořák:
Gypsy Songs
Of Love – I Am Singing Now
Hi, How’s My Triangle…
Dead Silence Everywhere…
Join Us, Boy, and Dance!
The Cruising Hawk…

Petar Konjović: Open Your Heart!
Expectation
Sabah
________________________________________________________________________________
Wednesday, 13 October, 20:00, Kolarac Hall

BELGRADE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Gaetano Delogu
Jean-Jacques Kantorow, violin

Milan Ristić: Variations for Orchestra

Johannes Brahms: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra op. 77, in D Major
Allegro non troppo
Adagio
Allegro giocoso, ma non troppo

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: The Fifth Symphony op. 64, in E minor
Andante – Allegro con anima
Andante cantabile con alcuna licenza
Finale – Andante maestoso – Allegro vivace
________________________________________________________________________________
Wednesday, 13 October, 23:00, Fresco Gallery

ORIGINAL FOLK MUSIC OF SERBIA
Vocal and instrumental soloists and ensembles
Dragačevo, Mt. Rudnik, The Leskovac Area of the Morava river vally, Negotin Krajina, Homolje, Mačva, Dolovo, Mt. Kosmaj, Soko Banja, Kosovo

Grant me those little vales by the Morava…
O, shear it, shear it, my dear gossip!
Lo! An eagle landed on the meadow!
A mother calls out over three hills for her son!
O, look at that raven grapes, Milano!
A green walnut-tree falls into the Danube…

Reed-pipe, shepherd’s double flute, bagpipe, tubular pipe, kavali, ćitelia, shargia (national instruments)

Professional management: Dragoslav Dević
________________________________________________________________________________
Thursday, 14 October, 17:00, Students’ Cultural Centre Hall

THE TOKYO STRING QUARTET
Yoshio Unno, violin
Tadashi Hori, violin
Kunio Oku, viola
Jun Onazaki, cello

Alban Berg: Quartet op. 3
Langsam
Mässig

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet in E-flat Major, op. 74 (Harfen Quartet)
Pocco adagio – Allegro
Adagio ma non troppo
Presto
Allegretto con variazioni

Bela Bartok: Quartet no. 1, op. 7
________________________________________________________________________________
Thursday, 14 October, 20:00, Kolarac Hall

HALINA CZERNY-STEFAŃSKA, piano

Frederick Chopin

Polonaises

Op. 71 B-flat Major
Op. 71 D minor
Op. 40 C minor
Op. 40 A Major
Op. 26 C-sharp minor
Op. 26 E-flat minor
Op. 44 C-sharp minor

Mazurkas

Op. 6 C-sharp minor
Op. 7 B-flat Major
Op. 24
Op. 68 (three)
Op. 33 (two)

Andante spianato e grande polonaise brillante op. 22 in E-flat Major
________________________________________________________________________________
Friday, 15 October, 17:00, Belgrade Philharmonic Hall

EVA NOVŠAK HOUŠKA, mezzo-soprano
Ljubo Rančigaj, piano

Hugo Wolf:
Auf einer wanderung
In dem Schatten meiner Locken mignon

Modest Mussorgski:
The Nursery
With Nanny
In the Corner
Zhuk
With the Doll
On the Wooden Horse

Alban Berg:
Schlafen, schlafen…
Schlafend trägt man mich
Nun ich der Riesen Stärksten überwand
Warm die Lüfte

Benjamin Britten:
A Charm of Lullabies, op. 41
A Cradle Song
Sephestia’s Lullaby
A Charm
The Nurse’s Song

Clement Slavicky:
Ej, srdenko moje
Nad stráznicú jasno
Šojahku z modrima očima
Studena rosenka
Byla sam ešče mala
________________________________________________________________________________
Friday, 15 October, 20:00, Kolarac Hall

THE STATE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA OF THE USSR
Conductor: Evgeni Svetlanov
Jovan Kolundžija, violin

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka: Kamarinskaya

Eduard Lalo: The Spanish Symphony for Violin and Orchestra op. 21
Allegro ma non troppo, alla breve
Allegro molto
Andante
Rondo – Allegro

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony “Manfred”, op. 58
Lento lugubre – Andante con duolo
Vivace con spirit
Andante con moto
Allegro con fuoco
________________________________________________________________________________
Wednesday, 16 October, 17:00, Kolarac Hall

THE MOSCOW CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Rudolf Barshai

Joseph Haydn: Symphony no. 49 in E-flat Major (La Passione)
Adagio
Allegro di molto
Menuetto
Finale – Presto

Dmitri Shostakovich: The Fourteenth Symphony (international premiere)
________________________________________________________________________________
Saturday, 16 October, 20:00, National Theatre

OPERA OF THE NATIONAL THEATRE IN BELGRADE
Giacomo Puccini: Tosca
Opera in Three Acts
Libretto: Luigi Illica and Giuseppe Giacosa, based on the dramatic play by Victorien Sardou
Translated by Milan Dimović
Conductor: Borislav Pašćan
Director: Mladen Sabljić
Production Designer: Vladimir Marenić
Costume Designer: Milica Babić

CAST
Floria Tosca, a celebrated singer – Nancy Tatum
Mario Cavaradossi, a painter – Vladimir Atlantov
Baron Scarpia, chief of police – Dan Richardson
Cesare Angelotti, former consul of the Roman Republic – Vladeta Dimitrijević
A Sacristan – Aleksandar Veselinović
Spoletta, a police agent – Nikola Jančić
Sciarrone, another agent – Velizar Maksimović
Jailer – Dušan Janković
Shepherd boy – Anica Đorđević
Soldiers, police agents, altar boys, noblemen and women, townsfolk, artisans

Choirmaster: Slobodan Krstić
________________________________________________________________________________
Saturday, 16 October, 23:00, National Museum

THE MUSICA ANTIQUA ENSEMBLE
The Feast in Mantua (cca 1600)
Conductor: Bernhard Klebel

Giovanni Gabrieli: Canzone

Claudio Monteverdi: Il ballo delle ingrate (text by Ottavio Rinuccini)

CAST
Amor – Ulla Vikbladh
Venus – Olivia Brewer
Pluto – Jaroslav Stajnc
Una delle Ingrate – Jane Gartner
Ingrate – Corps de ballet
Choir of shadows
Choir of souls

Giorgio Mainerio: Ballet suite from Il primo de balli
Pass’emazzo della Paganina
Ballo Milanese
Gagliarda
Tedesca
Ungaresca

Intermediates

Pietro Lappi: Canzona “La Serafina”

Orazio Vecchi: Fantasia

Girolamo Frescobaldi: Canzona à 8

Giovani Gastoldi:
Baletti di cantare, sonare e ballare
Lo schernito
L’inaughito
A lieta vita
Lo stegnato
Amor vittorioso
________________________________________________________________________________
Sunday, 17 October, 20:00, Kolarac Hall

THE BELGRADE RADIO & TELEVISION ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Borivoje Simić
Soloists:
Irina Arsikin, soprano
Aleksandra Ivanović, alto
Hans-Joachim Rotzsch, tenor – Evangelist
Dragan Laković, baritone – Peter
Lazar Ivkov, bass – Jesus

Johann Sebastian Bach – St. John Passion for Soloists, Mixed Choir and Orchestra

Editing and Adaptations by Predrag Milošević
________________________________________________________________________________
Monday, 18 October, 20:00, Kolarac Hall

BELGRADE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Jacques Houtmann
André Navarra, cello

Louis Hector Berlioz: Overture to the Opera Beatrice et Benedict

Edward Elgar: Concerto for Violoncello and Orchestra, op. 85, E minor

Peter Bergamo: Concerted Music

Igor Stravinsky: Suite from the Ballet L’oiseau de feu (The Firebird)
Introduction
Dance of the Firebird
Dance of the Princesses
Grand pagan dance of the subjects of Kashtschei’s Realm
Lullaby
Finale
________________________________________________________________________________
Tuesday, 19 October, 20:00, National Theatre

BALLET COMPANY OF THE NATIONAL THEATRE IN BELGRADE
Gian-Carlo Menotti: Sebastian
Ballet in Two Scenes
Libretto by the Author
Choreographer: Dimitrije Parlić
Director: Dimitrije Parlić
Conductor: Bogdan Babić
Production Design: Krishtof Pankievich
Costume Design: Krishtof Pankievich

CAST
Courtesan – Jovanka Bjegojević
Her sisters – Ivanka Lukateli, Vesna Starčević
Sebastian – Nedeljko Vojkić
Prince – Borivoje Mladenović
Corps de ballet

Takes place in Venice, in the late XVII century

 

Cebef logo eng

Founder

grad osnivac dole

Contact

Address:
Svetogorska bb
11000 Belgrade
Serbia
Phone: +381 11 4039182
Email : info@cebef.rs

© 2015 CEBEF. All Rights Reserved. Designed By bojovicdejan