02 Bemus / 1970

Wednesday, 7 October, 20:00, National Theatre

OPERA OF THE NATIONAL THEATRE OF BELGRADE

Enriko Josif: Stefan Dečanski, Dramatic Oratorio in Three Parts (premiere)
Selection of medieval texts: Enriko Josif
Scenic adaptation: Jovan Putnik
Staged by: Dimitrije Parlić and Jovan Putnik
Production Design: Milić od Mačve
Costume Design: Milić od Mačve
Conductor: Borislav Pašćan

CAST:
King Milutin – Raša Plaović
King Stefan – Miroslav Čangalović
King Dušan – Jovan Milićević
Queen – Ksenija Jovanović
An Old Man – Raša Plaović
An Old Woman – Ksenija Jovanović
First Chronicler – Miloš Žutić
Second Chronicler – Milan Puzić
A Mourning Woman – Olga Milošević
Jester – Živojin Milosavljević
A Girl from Nerodimlje – Dušica Tomić
A Young Man – Radomir Vučić
People, monks, warriors, plebeians

with participation of the Belgrade Opera Choir and Ballet Ensemble and the Recitative Choir of the Academy for Theatre, Film, Radio and Television of Belgrade
Choirmaster: Slobodan Krstić

***
Enriko Josif: Bird, Don’t Fold Thy Wings, lyric poem in four dances
Libretto: Vera Kostić
Conductor: Borislav Pašćan
Choreographer and Director: Vera Kostić
Production Designer: Vladislav Lalicki
Costume Designer: Vladislav Lalicki
________________________________________________________________________________
Thursday, 8 October, 17:15, Hall of the National Museum

THE ITALIAN QUARTET
Paolo Borciani, first violin
Elisa Pegreffi, second violin
Piero Farulli, viola
Franco Rossi, cello

Giovanni Gabrielli: Due canzoni per sonare a quattro

Joseph Haydn: String quartet op. 64 no. 6 in E-flat Major
Allegretto
Andante
Menuetto
Finale – Presto

Ludwig van Beethoven: Big Fugue for String Quartet, op. 133

Maurice Ravel: String Quartet in F Major
Allegro
Scherzo
Andante
Finale
________________________________________________________________________________
Thursday, 8 October, 20:30, Trade Union Hall

BELGRADE PHILHARMONIC
Conductor: Živojin Zdravković
Soloist: Gina Bachauer, piano

Johan Sebastian Bach: The Third Suite in D Major
Overture
Air
Gavotta
Bourée
Giga

Ludwig van Beethoven: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra no. 5 op. 73, in E-flat Major
Allegro
Adagio un poco moto
Rondo – Allegro

Mussorgsky – Ravel: Pictures from an Exhibition
Promenade
1. The Gnome
Promenade
2. The Old Castle
Promenade
3. Tuileries
4. Bydlo
Promenade
5. Unhatched Chickens
6. Samuel Goldenburg
7. Market Place at Limoges
8. Catacombs
9. Baba-Yaga
10. Great Gate of Kiev
________________________________________________________________________________
Friday, 9 October, 20:30, Belgrade Philharmonic Hall

BRANKO PAJEVIĆ, violin
ZORICA DIMITRIJEVIĆ-STOŠIĆ, piano

Vasilije Mokranjac: Sonata
Adagio, gravé-Allegro
Scherzo, Presto
Adagio
Allegro (quasi toccata)

Ljubica Marić: Sonata
Allegro moderato
Largo
Allegro con brio

Dmitri Shostakovich: Sonata
Andante
Allegretto
Largo
________________________________________________________________________________
Friday, 9 October, 23:00, Hall of the National Museum

THE CHAMBER CHOIR OF THE RADIO SUISSE ROMANDE
Conductor: André Charlet

Darius Milhaud: Songs of Valais (poems by R. M. Rilke)
Pays, arêté à mi-chemin
Rose de lumière
L'Année tourne...
Chemins qui ne ménent nulle part
Beau papillon...

Julien-François Zbinden: Imperatives op. 27 (text by the composer)
N'attends plus de pitié
Laisse un peu le ciel t'envahir
Assis sur un vieux banc

Maurice Ravel: Nicolette (text by the composer

Claude Debussy: Two Chansons (text by Charles d’Orléans)
Dieu, qu'il la fait bon regarder!
Yver, vous n'estes qu'un villain

Raffaele d’Alessandro: 4 vocalises op. 74
Sicilienne
Marche
Sarabande
Tarantelle

Goffredo Petrassi: Nonsense (text by Edward Lear)
C'era una signorina il cui naso
C'era un vecchio musicale
C'era un vecchio di Rovigno
C'era una signorina di Pozzillo
C'era una vecchia di Polla

Paul Hindemith: Six Songs (text by R. M. Rilke)
La biche
Un Cygne
Puisque tout passe
Printemps
En Hiver
Verger

Constantine Regamey: Poems of Jean Tardieu
La sécurité
La môme néant
L'affaire se complique
________________________________________________________________________________
Saturday, 10 October, 17:15, Hall of the National Museum

THE SOLOISTS OF ZAGREB
Soloists:
Tonko Ninić, violin
Avgustin Detić, violin
Tinka Muradori, flute
Andrija Potroško, contrabass

Johann Sebastian Bah: Concerto for Flute and Orchestra in D minor
Vivace
Largo ma non tanto
Allegro

Karl Stamitz: Concerto for Flute and Orchestra in G Major
Allegro
Andante ma non troppo
Rondo – Allegro

Archangelo Corelli: Sarabanda, Giga and Badineria

Wolfgang Fortner: Imagini
Fantasia – Monodia – Interludio – Quasi marcia – Canto

Boris Papandopulo: Introduction and Allegro rustic for Contrabass and Strings

Gioacchino Rossini: The Third Sonata in C Major
Allegro
Andante
Moderato
________________________________________________________________________________
Saturday, 10 October, 20:00 and Sunday, 11 October, 15:00, National Theatre

THE JOSEPH LAZZINI FRENCH BALLET THEATRE
+ –
To the music of Edgar Varese (Hyperprism, Ionisation, Density 2.5)
Choreography and Ballet: Joseph Lazzini
Production Design: Philippe Binot
Costume Design: Philippe Binot

Annie Carbonnel, Bernadette Tabour, Anne Boutin, Giselle Boutin, Noriko Kubota, Daini Kudo, Gerard Taillade, Michel Bouche, Vincent Abad, Andre Doljnikoff and corps de ballet

For Two String Orchestras and Two Dancers
Music: Kožimierž Serocki
Choreography: Joseph Lazzini
Claire Sombert, Michel Bruel

Ecce homo
Music: José Berghmans
Ballet: Joseph Lazzini
Choreographic Direction: Joseph Lazzini
Cosette Boutin, Daniel Bouche, Andre Doljnikoff and corps de ballet

La valse
Music: Maurice Ravel
Choreographic Adaptation: Joseph lazzini
Costumes: Bernard Dayde
Hitomi Asakawa, Daini Kudo, Claude Simon, Gérard Taillade and corps de ballet

Lascaux
Music: John Antill
Libretto: Victor Camarat
Choreography: Joseph Lazzini
Setting, sculptures and costumes: Louis Chavignier
Annie Carbonnel, Diani Kudo and corps de ballet

Deux mouvements
Music: Bela Bartok
Choreography: Joseph Lazzini
Claire Sombert, Michel Bruel and corps de ballet
________________________________________________________________________________
Sunday, 11 October, 11:00, Hall of the National Museum

THE ACADEMIC CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Dušan Skovran
Soloists:
Eva Novšak-Houška, soprano
Jovan Kolundžija, violin

Carlo Ricotti: Adagio – Allegro

George Frideric Handel: Aria from the Opera Julius Caesar (“Piangerò la sorte mia”)

Giovanni Paisielo: Qui voul’la Zingarella, Aria

Luka Sorkočević: Symphony in D Major
Allegro
Andante piano a mezza voce
Allegro
(Adaptation by D. Skovran)

Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for Violin and Strings in E Major
Allegro
Adagio
Allegro assai

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso op. 6 no. 1
A tempo giusto
Allegro
Largo
Allegro
Allegro
________________________________________________________________________________
Sunday, 11 October, Belgrade Philharmonic Hall

BELGRADE RADIO-TELEVISION CHOIR AND ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Borivoje Simić
Soloists:
Aleksandra Ivanović, alto
Dušan Cvejić, tenor
Franjo Petrušanec, bass

Giovanni Palestrina: Stabat Mater

Johann Sebastian Bach:
Gottes Zeit ist die Allerbeste-Zeit
Cantata (Actus tragicus)
For soloists, choir and chamber orchestra

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Liturgy of Saint John Chrysostom
________________________________________________________________________________
Monday, 12 October, 17:15, Hall of the National Museum

THE CZECK NONET, Prague
Libor Hlaváček, violin
Lubomir Maly, viola
Rudolf Lojda, cello
František Hertl, double bass
Jiří Valek, flute
Karel Lang, oboe
Oldřich Pergl, clarinet
Jaroslav Řezač, bassoon
Arnošt Charvat, French horn

Bohuslav Martinu: Nonet
Poco Allegro
Andante
Allegretto

Jan Novák: Balletto A9
Allegro molto
Moderato
Lento
Vivo

Ludwig Spohr: Big nonet, no. 31
Allegro
Scherzo
Adagio
Vivace
________________________________________________________________________________
Monday, 12 October, 20:00, National Theatre

OPERA OF THE CROATIAN NATIONAL THEATRE OF ZAGREB
Sergei Prokofiev: Love For Three Oranges, Opera in Four Acts (Ten Scenes) with a Prologue based on a Story by Carlo Gozzi
Translated by Stanko Gašparović
Conductor: Nikša Bareza
Director: Kosta Spaić (guest)
Production Design: Dubravko Deželić (guest)
Costume Design: Darko Mondekar
Choreography: Miljenko Vikić

CAST
King of Clubs – Drago Bernardić
Prince, his son – Zvonimir Prelčec
Princess Clarissa, niece of the King – Marijana Radev
Leander, Prime Minister – Boris Vajda
Trufaldino, a jester – Franjo Paulik
Pantalon, a lord attending to the King, King’s intimate friend – Marijan Bujanić
Cellio the Magian, protector of King of Clubs – Franjo Petrušanec
Fata Morgana, a corceress, protector of Leander – Mirka Klarić
Linette, Nicolette, Ninette, princesses in oranges – Jasna Podolšak, Angelina Gjadrov, Janja Hanžek
Cook – Gregor Radev
Farfarello, devil – Ivan Stefanov
Smerakdubam, a lady cooperating with Fata Morgana – Nada Putar-Gold
Master of Ceremonies – Berto Matešić
Prologue – Miljenko Grozdanić
Trumpeter – Mijo Dvorščak

Love of Tragedy – Đ. Jovanović, J. Kerep, A. Mihić, Z. Rotman, K. Turkulin, I. Vargović

Love of Comedy – O. Čavčić, V. Nikoli, J. Pribetić, I. Radić, B. Radović, B. Šimunec

Love of Melodrama – D. Andrašević, A. Čater, A. Erdelac, Lj. Hamar, D. Kanižaj, I. Malenčić, Lj. Manestar, V. Vucković, D. Žarko

Love of Farce – M. Barić, D. Četinić, J. Josić, R. Mišković, A. Potočnik, J. Zemina

Lave of Dance – Z. Fajdetić, Z. Gerbavec, Z. Habijanec, A. Pavrlišak, R. Truban, I. ANdroja, V. Bauer, B. Ljubičić, M. Milović, I. Spirin
Physicians, courtiers, sentinels, ballet dancers
Choirmaster: Darko Mondekar
________________________________________________________________________________
Tuesday, 13 October, 17:15, Belgrade Philharmonic Hall

BELGRADE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Works of Yugoslav Composers in the Stereophonic Technique

Mirjana Živković: Incantation for Alto and Timpani

Vladan Radovanović: Sphereon for Three Organs and Piano

Josip Slavenski: Symphony of Orient (Religiophony)
________________________________________________________________________________
Tuesday, 13 October, 20:30, Kolarac Hall

BELGRADE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Milan Horvat
Soloists:
Helen Watts, contralto
Peter Baillie, tenor

Peter Bergamo: Concerted Music

Paul Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses of Weber’s Themes
Allegro
Scherzo
Andantino
March

Gustav Mahler: The Song of the Earth (Das Lied von der Erde) for Alto, Tenor and Orchestra
The Drinking Song of Earthly Woe
The Lonely One in Autumn
Of Youth
Of Beauty
The Drunken One in Springtime
The Farewell
________________________________________________________________________________
Tuesday, 13 October, 23:00, Hall of the National Museum

MIODRAG AZANJAC, flute
OLIVERA ĐURĐEVIĆ, harpsichord
Basso continuo: MIODRAG MIRKOVIĆ, cello
Sonates for Flute and Harpsichord

Sonata in D Major
Andante
Largo e dolce
Presto

Sonata in G minor
Allegro moderato
Adagio
Allegro

Sonata in C Major
Andante – Presto
Allegro
Adagio
Menuetto

Sonata in E minor
Adagio
Allegro
Andante
Allegro

Sonata in E-flat Major
Moderato
Siciliano
Allegro

Sonata in A Major
Largo e dolce
Allegro

Sonata in E Major
Adagio ma non tanto
Allegro
Siciliano
Allegro assai
________________________________________________________________________________
Wednesday, 14 October, 17:15, Hall of the National Museum

THE BEETHOVEN STRING QUARTET
Dmitri Tziganov, first violin
Nikolai Zabavnikov, second violin
Fedor Druzhinin, viola
Sergei Shirinski, cello

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet, K.V. 421, in D minor
Allegro moderato
Andante
Menuetto
Allegro ma non troppo

Dmitri Shostakovich: String Quartet no. 12 op. 133, in D-flat Major (Yugoslav premiere)
Moderato
Allegretto

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet no. 14 op. 131, in C-sharp minor
Adagio ma non troppo e molto espressivo
Allegro molto vivace
Andante ma non troppo e molto cantabile
Presto
Adagio quasi un poco andante
Allegro
________________________________________________________________________________
Wednesday, 14 October, 20:00, National Theatre

OPERA OF THE NATIONAL THEATRE OF BELGRADE
Giuseppe Verdi: La forza del destino, Opera in Three Acts (Seven Scenes)
Translated by Dušan Miladinović
Libretto: Francesco Piave
Conductor: Giuseppe Patane
Director: Ani Radošević
Production Design: Petar Pašić
Costume Design: Inge Kostinčer

CAST
Marchese di Vargas, holder of the Order of Calatrava – Aleksandar Đokić
Leonora, his daughter – Rita Orlandi Malaspina
Maid – Mirjana Vasiljević
Don Alvaro – Bruno Prevedi
Don Carlos di Vargas, son of the Marchese – Licinio Montefusco
Alcade – Vladeta Dimitrijević
Trabuco, a muleteer – Nikola Jančić
Preziosilla, a Gypsy girl – Anna Maria Rota
Fra Melitone – Enrico Fissore
Padre Guardiano, a Franciscan prior – Bonaldo Giaotti
Chirurgo – Dušan Janković
Idler, jester, beggar – Stevan Žunac

Takes place in the XVII century: I and III act in Spain, II in Italy

With the participation of the ballet ensemble
Choirmaster: Slobodan Krstić
Choreography: Branko Marković
________________________________________________________________________________
Thursday, 15 October, 20:30, Kolarac Hall

THE TOHO GAKUEN STRING ORCHESTRA OF JAPAN
Conductors: Hiroshi Koizumi
Kazuyoshi Akiyama

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento, K.V. 136, in D Major
Allegro
Andante
Presto

Bela Bartok: Divertimento for String Orchestra
Allegro ma non troppo
Andante
Allegro assai
(H. Koizumi)

Igor Stravinski: Apollon Musagète, Ballet Suite
Naissance d’Apollon
Variation d’Apollon
Pas d’action; Variation de Callipe;
Variation de Polymnie;
Variation de Terpsichore
Variation d’Apollon
Apollon et Terpsichore
Coda
Apothéose

Kiyoshige Koyama: Ainu no Uta
(K. Akiyama)
Friday, 16 October, 17:15, Hall of the National Museum

BELGRADE CHAMBER ENSEMBLE
Conductor: Antonio Janigro
Soloists:
Giuseppe Anedda, mandolin
Dragoslava Nikolić, soprano
Jovan Milićević, recitation

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi:
Concertino no. 2, in G Major
Largo
Da cappella, non presto
Largo affetuoso
Allegro

Concerto for Mandolin and Orchestra in B-flat Major
Allegro
Largo
Allegro

Archangello Corelli: Concerto grosso op. 6 no. 4 in D Major
Adagio – allegro
Adagio
Vivace – allegro

Ljubica Marić:
Ostinato super thema ostoicha
The Threshold of a Dream
(lyrics by Marko Ristić)

György Ligeti: Ramifications

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenata notturna per archi e timpani no. 6 in D Major
Marcia
Menuetto
Rondo
________________________________________________________________________________
Friday, 16 October, 20:00, National Theatre

OPERA OF THE NATIONAL THEATRE OF BELGRADE
Vincenzo Bellini: Norma, Lyric Tragedy in Two Acts (Four Scenes)
Translated by Rade Iveljo
Libretto: Felice Romani
Conductor: Bogdan Babić
Director: Mladen Sabljić
Production Design: Miomir Denić
Costume Design: Božana Jovanović

CAST
Pollione, Roman proconsul in Gallia – Antilio Planinšek (guest)
Oroveso, druidic principal priest – Aleksandar Đokić
Norma, his daughter, a high priestess – Milka Stojanović
Adalgisa, a priestess – Đurđevka Čakarević
Clotilde, lady companion to Norma – Olga Milošević
Flavio, attendant on Polione – Živojin Milosavljević
Druids, priestess, attendants, Gallic and Roman soldiers

Takes place in ancient Gaul during the rule of the Roman Empire
Choirmaster: Slobodan Krstić
Choreography: Branko Marković
________________________________________________________________________________
Saturday, 17 October, 20:30, Kolarac Hall

THE BEETHOVENHALLE ORCHESTRA OF BONN
Conductor: Volker Wangenheim
Soloist:
Malcolm Frager, piano

Ludwig van Beethoven:
Coriolan, Overture

Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, no. 4, op. 58, in G Major
Allegro moderato
Andante con moto
Rondo – vivace

Symphony no. 7 op. 92, in A Major
Poco sostenuto – vivace
Allegretto
Scherzo-presto
Finale – Allegro con brio
________________________________________________________________________________
Sunday, 18 October, 20:00, National Theatre

OPERA OF THE NATIONAL THEATRE IN BELGRADE
Modest Mussorgsky: Boris Godunov, Musical Drama in Eight Scenes, Based on the Dramatic Chronicle by A. S. Pushkin
Translated by Velimir Živojinović
Instrumentation: Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor: Dušan Miladinović
Director: Mladen Sabljić
Production Design: Miomir Denić
Costume Design: Milica Babić

CAST
Boris Godunov – Miroslav Čangalović
Feodor – Milivoje Petrović
Xenia – Sofija Janković
Nurse – Ljubica Vrsajkov
Prince Shouisky – Franjo Paulik
Pimen, chronicler – Đorđe Đurđević
Dimitri – Piero Filippi
Varlaam, wandering monk – Žarko Cvejić
Missail, wandering monk – Nikola Jančić
Innkeeper – Olga Milošević
Idiot – Stjepan Andrašević
Policeman – Aleksandar Đokić
Shchelkalov – Vladeta Dimitrijević
Midiukh, peasant – Ivan Murgaški
Boyar Krushchof – Dušan Janković
Jesuit Levitzky – Janez Rijavec
Jesuit Chernikovsky – Ivan Murgaški
People, boyars, archers, soldiers, Polish noblemen and noblewomen, pilgrims

Choirmaster: Slobodan Krstić
________________________________________________________________________________
Monday, 19 October, 20:30, Trade Union Hall

BELGRADE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
CHOIR OF THE SLOVENIAN PHILHARMONIC
CHOIR OF THE BRANKO KRSMANOVIĆ SOCIETY
Conductor: Fernando Previtali
Soloists:
Ilva Ligabue, soprano
Anna Maria Rota, mezzo-soprano
Angelo Mori, tenor
Lorenzo Gaetani, bass

Giuseppe Verdi: Requiem for Solo, Choir and Orchestra
Requiem – Kyrie
Dies Irae
Domine Jesu
Sanctus
Agnus Dei
Lux aeterna
Libera me

Cebef logo eng

Founder

grad osnivac dole

Contact

Address:
Svetogorska bb
11000 Belgrade
Serbia
Phone: +381 11 4039182
Email : info@cebef.rs

© 2015 CEBEF. All Rights Reserved. Designed By bojovicdejan