01 Bemus / 1969.

1st BEMUS / 1969

Tuesday, 7 October, 20:30, Kolarac Hall

BELGRADE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Director: Živojin Zdravković
Soloist: Irina Bočkova, violin

Dragutin Gostuški: Symphonic Poem Belgrade
Andante sostenuto – Vivace – Tempo I

Aram Khachaturian: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
Allegro con fermezza
Andante sostenuto
Allegro vivace

Johannes Brahms: Symphony no. 4 in E minor, op. 98
Allegro non troppo
Andante moderato
Allegro giocoso
Allegro energico e passionato
________________________________________________________________________________

Wednesday, 8 October, 17:15, Belgrade Philharmonic Hall

ZAGREB QUARTET
Soloist: Milenko Stefanović, clarinet

Joseph Haydn: String Quartet op. 74, no. 3
Allegro
Largo Assai
Menuetto
Finale – Allegro con brio

Petar Bergamo: Concerto abbreviato
Adagio – Con rigore – Con brio – Adagio

Josip Slavenski: String Quartet no. 1, op. 3
Pjevanje (Singing) – Largo molto intensivo
Igranje (Dancing) – Andante deciso

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Quintet in A major for Clarinet and Strings
Allegro
Larghetto
Menuetto
Finale – Allegretto
________________________________________________________________________________
Wednesday, 8 October, 20:00, National Theatre

Ballet of the National Theatre in Belgrade
Stevan Hristić: The Legend of Ohrid
Ballet in Four Acts
Libretto: Stevan Hristić, based on the folk legend
Dramatic Interpretation: Dimitrije Parlić
Coreography and Directing: Dimitrije Parlić
Conductor: Dušan Miladinović
Decor and Costumes Design: Milo Milunović (guest)

CAST
Biljana – Višnja Đorđević
Marko, her betrothed – Borivoje Mladenović
Vila Ravijojla – Lidija Pilipenko
Arslan-beg – Branko Marković
Dancer at the Inn – Nevena Mirić
Boys and Girls
Water-fairies
Dancers at the Inn
Janissaries
With participation of the ballet ensemble
________________________________________________________________________________
Thursday, 9 October, 17:15, Belgrade Philharmonic Hall

IRINA BOČKOVA, violin
Bela Rakova, piano

Boris Tchaikovsky: Sonata

Camille Saint-Saëns: Etude en forme de valse op. 52, no. 6

Sergei Prokofiev: 3 Pieces for Cinderella (arrangement: M. Fihtengoljac)

Sergei Prokofiev: Sonata for Violin and Piano no. 1 in F minor
Andante assai
Allegro brusco
Andante
Allegrissimo
________________________________________________________________________________
Thursday, 9 October, 20:30, Kolarac Hall

RTV SLOVENIA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Samo Hubal
Soloist: Eva Novšak-Houška, mezzosoprano

Rajko Maksimović: Not to Be or – to Be (premiere)

Pavel Šivic: Swearing for Mezzosoprano and Orchestra (Belgrade premiere)

Ivo Malec: Vokatif (Yugoslav premiere)

Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka, Ballet Music
________________________________________________________________________________
Friday, 10 October, 17:15, Belgrade Philharmonic Hall

MIROSLAV ČANGALOVIĆ, bass
Dušan Trbojević, piano

Kir Stefan Srbin (XV century): Ninja sili nebesnije

Vinko Jelić (XVII century): Gaudent in coelis

Stevan Mokranjac: Lem-Edim (lyrics by J. Jovanović Zmaj)

Stevan Hristić: Behar (Spring Flower) (lyrics by A. Šantić)

Krešimir Baranović: Moj grob (My Grave) (lyrics by I. G. Kovačić)

Krešimir Baranović: Popevka (The Song) (lyrics by F. Galović)

Marko Tajčević: Three Ballads of Petrica Kerempuh (lyrics by M. Krleža)
Bogečka
Galženjačka
Sanoborska

Petar Konjović: Hadži-Toma’s Song from Opera “Koštana”

Jakov Gotovac: Dvije snahe (Two Sisters-in-Law) (lyrics by P. P. Njegoš)
Snaha Bana Milonjića
Snaha Anđelija

Dušan Trbojević: Dubrovački epitaf (Dubrovnik Epitaph) (lyrics by J. Dučić)

Vlastimir Peričić: Noć bez jutra (Night without a Morning) (lyrics by V. Popa)
Idem od jedne ruke do druge (From One River to Another)
U ovoj noći bez jutra (In This Night without a Morning)
Odjekivanje (Echoes)
________________________________________________________________________________
Friday, 10 October, 20:00, National Theatre

OPERA OF THE NATIONAL THEATRE IN BELGRADE
Giuseppe Verdi: Rigoletto
Opera in Three Acts (Four Scenes)
Libretto: Francesco Maria Piave, based on the novel Le roi s’amuse by Victor Hugo
Translated by M. Dimović

Conductor: Bogdan Babić
Director: Ani Radošević
Production Designer: Vladimir Marenić
Costume Designer: Lj. Dragović

CAST

Duke of Mantua – Zvonimir Krnetić
Rigoletto, the Duke’s jester – Nikola Mitić
Gilda, the Duke’s daughter – Marika Pec-Galer
Count Monterone – Aleksandar Đokić
Count Ceprano – Janez Rijavec
Countess Ceprano – Jovanka Marinković
Marullo, a courtier – Vladeta Dimitrijević
Matteo Borsa, a courtier – Milivoje Petrović
Sparafucile, an assassin – Đorđe Đurđević
Maddalena, his sister – Breda Kalef
Giovanna, Gilda’s nurse – Ljubica Vrsajkov
Ladies and gentlemen of the Court, pages, guards, servants

Takes place in the XVI century Mantua and surroundings

Choreography: Ani Radošević
Choirmaster: Slobodan Krstić
With participation of the ballet ensemble
________________________________________________________________________________
Saturday, 11 October, 17:15, Hall of the National Museum
CHILDREN’S CHOIR OF THE RADIO-TELEVISION OF BELGRADE
Conductor: Zlatan Vauda
With participation of:
Olivera Đurđević, harpsichord
Branko Pleša, recitation
Instrumental ensemble

Kir Atanasiu: Melodija (transcription by D. Stefanović) – Instrumental ensemble

Kir Stefan Srbin: Ninje sili (transcription by D. Stefanović – Choir a cappella

Petar Hektorović: excerpt from the poem Fishing and Fisherman’s Chatting – Recitation

Petar Hektorović: And Shouted the Girl O, When my Radoslav (transcription by F. Kuhač) – Choir, flute and harpsichord

Anonymous (XVIII century): Trio – Violin and Two Flutes

Anonymous: Svetom Arsentiju (To St. Arsentiye) (transcription by D. Stefanović) – Choir a cappella

***
Stara hilandarska melodija (An Old Hilandar Melody) (transcription by D. Stefanović) – Choir a cappella

Ivan Bunić: Ljudski život (Human Life) – Recitation

Kir Andreu: Melodies from Kir Stefan Srbin’s Psalmody – Instrumental Ensemble

***
Stara hilandarska melodija (An Old Hilandar Melody) (transcription by D. Stefanović) – Choir a cappella

Franciscus Bossinensis: Ricercar and Frottola “Non è tempo” (transcription by M. Asić) – Choir and harpsichord

Jacobus Gallus Petelin: Eripe me Domine – Choir a cappella

Toma Cecchini: Voi mi dite ch’io mora (transcription by M. Asić) – Choir a cappella

Marc’ Antonio Romano: Mori mi dite (transcription by M. Asić) – Choir and Instrumental Ensemble

Stijepo Đurđević (Đorđić): If My Ardent Sighs… – Recitation

Ivan Lukačić: Orantibus in loco (transcription by D. Plamenac) – Choir and Instrumental Ensemble

Vinko Jelić: Probasti Domine (transcription by A. Vidaković) – Choir and Instrumental Ensemble
________________________________________________________________________________
Sunday, 12 October, 11:00, Trade Union Hall

VIENNA PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Josef Krips

Ludwig van Beethoven:
Leonore Overture no. 3, op. 72b

Symphony no. 8 in F Major, op. 93
Allegro vivace con brio
Allegretto scherzando
Tempo di Minuetto
Allegro vivace

Symphony no. 5 in C minor, op. 67
Allegro con brio
Andante con moto – Più mosso – Tempo I
Allegro
Allegro-Presto
________________________________________________________________________________
Sunday, 12 October, 20:00, National Theatre
OPERA OF THE NATIONAL THEATRE IN SARAJEVO
Mihovil Logar: Scandal in Šentflorijan Valley
Musical Farce in Three Acts, Based on Ivan Cankar’s Story
Libretto: Mihovil Logar
Choirmaster: Mladen Štahuljak
Concertmaster: Miroslav Savić
Director: Drago Fišer
Production Designer: S. Petrović
Costume Designer: H. Uhlik Horvat

CAST
Krištof Kobar – Ivan Hristov
Jacinta, his girl comrade – Milica Zečević-Osipov
District Head, an ambitious patriot – Vasilj Marčev
District Head’s Wife, a pretty, fattish woman – Dubravka Jurić
Tax Collector, a sinner, drunkard, behaves spitefully – Vjekoslav Zaratin
Tax Collector’s Wife, a meager, baleful woman – Trifona Kulari
Postmaster’s Wife, like Tax Collector’s Wife – Blaga Videc
Schoolmaster Sviligoj, an honest fellow – Anton Mosina
Notary Public, a living lawbook – Ljubiša Martinović
Merchant, a parish usurer – Makso Savin
Merchant’s Wife, a fat lady – Julija Martinović
Parish Clerk – a stout, cleanshaven honeymothed chap – Ferdinand Zovko
Policeman, a fat bloke – Milan Jurač
A Tramp, very young and shy – Krunoslav Kajdi
Mr. Concordat, a lame untidy devil with a goat’s hoof – Borislav Aleksandrov
Guests, citizens, servants

Prompter: Kaća Kovačević
Stage Manager: Vesna Lukač
________________________________________________________________________________
Monday, 13 October, 20:30, Kolarac Hall

THE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA OF THE DUTCH BROADCASTING CORPORATION
Conductor: Roberto Benzi
Soloist: Dejan Bravničar, violin

Hendrik Andriessen: Variations and Fugue on a Theme of Johann Kuhnau

Johannes Brahms: Concerto in D Major for Violin and Orchestra, op. 77
Allegro non troppo
Adagio
Allegro giocoso ma non troppo vivace

Maurice Ravel: Ma mère l’oye
Pavane de le Belle au bois dormant
Petit poucet
Laideronette, impératrice des Pagodes
Les entretiens de ja Belle et de la Bête
Le jardin féerique

Claude Debussy: La mer, Three Symbolic Sketches
De l’aube à midi sur la mer
Jeux des vagues
Dialogue du vent et de la mer
________________________________________________________________________________
Tuesday, 14 October, 17:15, Hall of the National Museum

BELGRADE CHAMBER ENSEMBLE
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Soloist: Božidar Tumpej (bassoon)

Vasilije Mokranjac: Sinfonietta per archi

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Bassoon and Strings in B-flat Major

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings in C Major, op. 48
Pezzo in forma di sonatina
Walzer
Elegia
Finale – Thema Russo
________________________________________________________________________________
Tuesday, 14 October, 23:00, Belgrade Philharmonic Hall

THE MW-2 ENSEMBLE of Krakow
Conductor: Adam Kaczynski, piano
Barbara Swiatek, flute
Jerzy Klocek, cello
Marek Mietelski, piano

Ton de Kruyf: Sgrafitti – Marek Mietelski

Louis Andriesses: Registers – Adam Kaczynski

Krešimir Fribec: Figures – Barbara Swiatek

Roman Haubenstock-Ramati: Klavierstucke (I) – Marek Mietelski

Mario Davidovski: Sinchronisms I – Barbara Swiatek

Boguslav Schaeffer: Quartet 2+2 – Adam Kaczynski, Marek Mietelski, Barbara Swiatek, Jerzy Klocek
________________________________________________________________________________
Tuesday, 14 October, 20:00, National Theatre

OPERA OF THE NATIONAL THEATRE IN BELGRADE
Petar Konjović: The Prince of Zeta
Musical Drama in Four Acts (14 Scenes)
Libretto: based on the tragedy Maksim Crnojević by Laza Kostić, adapted by the composer
Director: Mladen Sabljić
Production Designer: Miomir Denić
Conductor: Dušan Miladinović
Costume Designer: Božana Jovanović

CAST
Ivo Crnojević – Miroslav Čangalović
Jevrosima – Milica Miladinović
Maksim – Dragan Laković
Miloš Obrenbegović – Drago Starc
Doge of Venice – Aleksandar Đokić
Lorenzo – Živojin Milosavljević
Anđelija – Slavka Popović
Nadan Bojimir (Red mask – fiddler) – Jovan Gligorijević
Radoje Crnogorac (Montenegrian) – Vladeta Dimitrijević
A Venetian – Milivoje Petrović
Cupbearer – Mirjana Vasiljević
Jevrosima’s attendant – Ljubica Vrsajkov
Gondolier’s voice – Milivoje Petrović
Montenegrian dukes, Venetian signiors, Montenegrians, Venetians, dancers in Iva’s suite, monks of the Zeta Monastery, Montenegrian penitent women, citizens, gondoliers in Venice

Takes place in the second half of the XV century

Choirmaster: Slobodan Krstić
Choreography: Branko Marković
With the participation of the ballet ensemble
________________________________________________________________________________
Wednesday, 15 October, 17:15, Belgrade Philharmonic Hall

BELGRADE WIND QUINTET
Miodrag Azanjac, flute
Egon Gotvald, oboe
Ernest Ačkun, clarinet
Marijan Bolfan, bassoon
Stjepan Rabuzin, horn

Ljubica Marić: Wind Quintet
Allegro
Scherzo-molto vivo
Adagio
Molto allegro

Enriko Josif: Divertimento for Wind Quintet
Entrata – Capriccioso – Arioso
Scherzoso – Ritmato – Elegiaco
Liturgico – Motorico – Funesto
Danzante

Dejan Despić: Vignettes for Wind Quintet
Fanfare-Alla marcia – Con brio – Capriccio – La valse – Caccia – Giuoco – Duo pastorale – Furioso

Jean-Michel Damase: Seventeen Variations for Wind Quintet

Jean Françaix: Wind Quintet
Andante tranquillo-Allegro assai
Presto
Theme with variations
Tempo di marcio francaise
________________________________________________________________________________
Wednesday, 15 October, 20:30, Kolarac Hall

SLOVAK PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Ladislav Slovak
Soloists:
Pavica Gvozdić, piano
Mirjana Vukdragović, piano

Delider Kardoš: The Pride Ballade

Bohuslav Martinu: Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra
Allegro non troppo
Adagio
Allegro

Antonin Dvořák: Symphony no. 8 in G Major, op. 88
Allegro con brio
Adagio
Scherzo-Allegro grazioso
Allegro ma non troppo
________________________________________________________________________________
Thursday, 16 October, 20:00, National Theatre

OPERA AND BALLET OF THE NATIONAL THEATRE IN BELGRADE
Stanojlo Rajičić: Simonida
Opera in one act
Libretto: Josip Kujundžić, based on M. Bojić’s play King’s Autumn
Director: Jovan Putnik
Conductor: Dušan Miladinović
Production Design: Vladimir Marenić
Costume Design: Božana Jovanović

CAST
King Milutin – Miroslav Čangalović
Ana, King’s daughter (born in King’s first marriage) – Sofija Janković
Simonida, King’s fourth wife – Slavka Popović
Teodora, Stefan’s wife (King’s daughter-in-law) – Milica Miladinović
Dušan, her son – Alfred Reno
Danilo, an archimandrite and court historian – Jovan Gligorijević
Novak Grebostrek, a duke – Živan Saramandić
Gijom Amad, Archbishop of Bar – Vladeta Dimitrijević
First Franciscan friar – Stjepan Andrašević
Second Franciscan friar – Aleksandar Veselinović
A courtier – Milivoje Petrović
First page – Mirjana Vasiljević
Second page – Ljubica Vrsajkov
Prologue spoken by: Ljuba Kovačević, Miloš Žutić
Gentry, attendants, courtiers, pages

Takes place at the King’s residence at Paun, in 1314

Choirmaster: Slobodan Krstić
Choreography: Milan Momčilović
With the participation of the ballet ensemble

***
Petar Konjović: Symphonic Triptych
Choreographic poem of Dimitrije Parlić
Production and Costume Design: Milo Milunović
Conductor: Dušan Miladinović
With the participation of ballet soloists and ensemble
________________________________________________________________________________
Thursday, 16 October, 20:30, Kolarac Hall

BELGRADE PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conductor: Živojin Zdravković
Soloist: Andre Watts, piano

Christoph Willibald Gluck: Overture

Domenico Scarlatti: Three Sonatas

Franz Schubert: Fantasie in C Major, D760, op. 15 – Wandererfantasie

Maurice Ravel: Two Pieces from the Miroirs suite

Franz Liszt: “La Campanella” from the Grand Paganini Études, S. 141

Andre Watts, piano solo

***
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, op. 30
Allegro ma non troppo
Intermezzo
Finale-Alla breve
_______________________________________________________________________________
Friday, 17 October, 17:15, Belgrade Philharmonic Hall

BELGRADE TRIO
Andreja Preger, piano
Aleksandar Pavlović, violin
Viktor Jakovčić, cello

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in D Major, op. 70, no. 1 (“Geistertrio”)
Allegro vivace e con brio
Largo assai ed espressivo
Presto

Bedřich Smetana: Piano Trio in G Minor, Op. 15
Moderato assai
Allegro ma non agitato
Finale-Presto

Zoran Hristić: Four for E

Maurice Ravel: Piano Trio in A Major (1914)
Modéré
Pantoum – Assez vif
Passacaille - Très large
Final – Animé

________________________________________________________________________________
Friday, 17 October, 20:00 and Saturday, 18 October, 15:00, National Theatre

ROMANIAN NATIONAL OPERA
Gioacchino Rossini: The Barber of Seville
Opera in Two Acts (Three Scenes)
Libretto: Cesare Sterbini, based on the Beaumarchais’ comedy
Conductor: Coreneu Trailescu
Director: George Teodorescu
Production Designer: Ion Ipser
Costume Designer: Ofelia Tutoveanu

CAST
Almaviva – Valentin Teodorian
Ion Stoian (18.X)
Rosina – Elena Simionescu
Marina Mirea (18.X)
Basillo – Valentin Loghin
Berta – Maria Sandulescu
Bartolo – Constantin Gabor
Figaro – Nicolae Herlea
Fiorello – Dionisie Konya
Official – Florin Hudesteanu

Choirmaster: Stelian Olariu
________________________________________________________________________________
Saturday, 18 October, 20:30, Kolarac Hall

PAUL BAUMGARTNER, piano
________________________________________________________________________________
Sunday, 19 October, 20:30, Trade Union Hall

BELGRADE PHILHARMONIC
THE YUGOSLAV PEOPLE’S ARMY MIXED CHOIR
Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky
Choirmaster: Vojislav Ilić
Soloists:
Ljiljana Molnar-Talajić, soprano
Đurđevka Čakarević, mezzosoprano
Zvonimir Krnetić, tenor
Valentin Longin, bass

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no. 9 in D minor, op. 125
Allegro ma non troppo, un poco maestoso
Scherzo – Molto vivace
Adagio molto e cantabile-Andante moderato-Adagio
Finale – Presto-Allegro assai

Cebef logo eng

Founder

grad osnivac dole

Contact

Address:
Svetogorska bb
11000 Belgrade
Serbia
Phone: +381 11 4039182
Email : info@cebef.rs

© 2015 CEBEF. All Rights Reserved. Designed By bojovicdejan